2003 Summit & Awards

 
Accenture Microsoft NYSE Shell Salesforce AAAS Science Red Herring Fortune CNN Time Magazine
 

The 2003 World Technology Summit & Awards

Summit Agenda

MONDAY, JUNE 23

  • 3:00pm - 9:00pm REGISTRATION DESK OPEN
    Location: Terrace Room

DAY ONE: TUESDAY, JUNE 24

  • 7:00am REGISTRATION DESK OPENS
  • 9:00am - 12:45am MORNING SESSIONS
    Location: Gold Room
    • 9:00am OPENING WELCOME
      James P. Clark, Chairman, The World Technology Network
    • TECHNOLOGY OVERVIEWS
      Session Moderator:
      Wade Roush, Senior Editor, Technology Review magazine
    • INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
      Craig Mundie, Senior Vice President Chief Technical Officer, Advanced Strategies and Policy, Microsoft
    • COMMUNICATIONS TECHNOLOGY
      Peter Cochrane, President, ConceptLabs
    • HEALTH & MEDICINE/BIOTECHNOLOGY
      Molly Coye, President, The Health Technology Center
    • 10:20am - 11:00am BREAK (including demos from Accenture Technology Labs)
      Location: Terrace Room
    • 11:00am ENERGY
      Mark D. Levine, Director, Environmental Energy Technologies Division, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
    • SPACE
      Elon Musk, Founder, Space Exploration Technologies Corporation
    • MATERIALS/NANOTECHNOLOGY
      K. Eric Drexler, Founder, The Foresight Institute
  • 12:45pm - 2:45pm LUNCH
    Location:
    Crown Room
    • 1:30pm - 2:15pm Innovators Review
      Session Chair: Rafe Needleman "What's Next" Columnist, Business 2.0
      • Michael Anthony, Executive Director, Antree Systems
      • Stuart Hassard, Head of Biology, deltaDOT
      • Daniel Branagan, Chief Technical Officer, The NanoSteel Company
      • Robert Levin, CEO, Transclick
      • Prof. Alex (Sandy) Pentland, Toshiba Professor of Media Arts & Sciences; Founding Director, Media Lab Asia;
        Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)
      • Antonio Silva, Technology Director, Eletra Tecnologia De Trao Eltrica
      • Others pending
  • 2:45pm - 4:30pm SUMMITS-WITHIN-THE-SUMMIT BREAKOUT WORKSHOPS
    Location: Various Rooms

    2003 Summit/Awards Co-Chairs (almost all of whom are WTN members):
    • (HEALTH AND MEDICINE)
      Arthur Benvenuto, Former CEO, Advanced Tissue Sciences
      TOPIC: "Basic research and commerce-have we struck the right balance in academia?"
    • (COMMUNICATIONS TECHNOLOGY)
      David Farber, Former Chief Technologist, US Federal Communications Commission/FCC
      TOPIC: "What future technologies can re-stimulate the industry and what might hold things back?"
    • (BIOTECHNOLOGY)
      Cynthia Robbins-Roth, Founder, BioVenture Publishing and BioVenture Consultants
      TOPIC: "Controlling Discovery vs. Fueling Innovation: Can the Right Balance Be Found?"
    • (INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY – HARDWARE)
      Daniel Niles, Managing Director & Senior Electronics Analyst, Lehman Brothers
      TOPIC: "IT Spending: What Will Drive a Rebound?"
    • (MEDIA AND JOURNALISM)
      Adam Clayton Powell III, Visiting Professor of Journalism and Senior Research Associate, Annenberg School for Communication, University of Southern California
      TOPIC: "The Future of News and Information"
    • (ENERGY & ENVIRONMENT)
      Mark D. Levine, Director, Environmental Energy Technologies Division, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
      TOPIC: "Planning for the World Energy Technologies Summit, Paris, November 2003"
    • (SOCIAL ENTREPRENEURSHIP)
      Robert Davies, CEO, Prince of Wales International Business Leaders Forum
      TOPIC: "Social Enterprise - business partnerships for affordable technology access"
    • (ENTERTAINMENT)
      Bruce Haring, CEO, JM Northern Media LLC & Author, "Beyond The Charts: MP3 and the Digital Music Revolution"
      TOPIC: "Copyright, Distribution, Wireless: How Will ‘Entertainment’ Work?"
    • (THE ARTS)
      Marko Peljhan, Director, Projekt Atol; Assistant Professor, University of California
      Santa Barbara, Art Studio-Media Arts and Technology program
      TOPIC: "Reassessing the 'Third Culture'"
    • (EDUCATION)
      Roy Pea, Co-Director, Stanford University Center for Innovations in Learning
      TOPIC: "What could be done to more productively share "usable knowledge" about supporting learning in education using ICT?"
    • (POLICY & LAW)
      Claudio Jos Marinho Lucio, State Secretary for Science, Technology and the Environment, State of Pernambuco, Brazil
      TOPIC: "What are the social implications of the 'exponential technologies'"
    • (DESIGN)
      Kristina Goodrich, Executive Director/CEO, Industrial Designers Society of America
      TOPIC: "Technology and Business: Can Culture Survive the Business Imperatives?"
    • (INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY – SOFTWARE)
      Alexandra Weber Morales, Editor in Chief, Software Development magazine
      TOPIC: "IT: Strategic Advantage or Commodity?"
    • (FINANCE)
      Ann Winblad, Co-Founder, Hummer Winblad Venture Partners
      TOPIC: "Funding Innovation in 2003"
    • (MATERIALS)
      K. Eric Drexler, Founder, The Foresight Institute
      TOPIC: "What is Old, What is New, What is Strategic?"
  • 4:40pm - 5:30pm SUMMITS-WITHIN-THE-SUMMIT CO-CHAIRS PANEL 1
    Location: Gold Room

    Summit Co-Chairs report back in from their breakout sessions
    • (FINANCE)
      Ann Winblad, Co-Founder, Hummer Winblad Venture Partners
    • (INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY – SOFTWARE)
      Alexandra Weber Morales, Editor in Chief, Software Development magazine
    • (DESIGN)
      Kristina Goodrich, Executive Director/CEO, Industrial Designers Society of America
    • (SOCIAL ENTREPRENEURSHIP)
      Robert Davies, CEO, Prince of Wales International Business Leaders Forum
    • (MATERIALS)
      K. Eric Drexler, Founder, The Foresight Institute
  • SUMMIT DAY ONE CLOSING REMARKS
  • 7:15pm - 10:00pm EVENING
    Location: Terrace Room
    • RECEPTION (including demos from Accenture Technology Labs)
    • DINNER
      (including blues on piano from 2003 World Technology Award nominee, Rich Martini)

DAY TWO: WEDNESDAY, JUNE 25

  • 7:00am REGISTRATION DESK OPENS
  • 9:00am - 1:05pm MORNING SESSIONS
    Location: Gold Room
    • 9:00am OPENING WELCOME
      James P. Clark, Chairman, The World Technology Network
    • 9:10am "How To Make An Idea Happen"
      Tom Davenport, Director, Institute for Strategic Change, Accenture
    • 9:55am - 10:45am SUMMITS-WITHIN-THE-SUMMIT CO-CHAIRS PANEL 2
      Summit Co-Chairs report back in from their breakout sessions
      • (COMMUNICATIONS TECHNOLOGY)
        David Farber, Former Chief Technologist, US Federal Communications Commission/FCC
      • (BIOTECHNOLOGY)
        Cynthia Robbins-Roth, Founder, BioVenture Publishing and BioVenture Consultants
      • (INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY – HARDWARE)
        Daniel Niles, Managing Director & Senior Electronics Analyst, Lehman Brothers
      • (THE ARTS)
        Marko Peljhan, Director, Projekt Atol; Assistant Professor, University of California
        Santa Barbara, Art Studio-Media Arts and Technology program
      • (HEALTH AND MEDICINE)
        Arthur Benvenuto, Former CEO, Advanced Tissue Sciences
    • 10:45am - 11:20am BREAK
      Location: Terrace Room
    • 11:20am - 12:05pm CORPORATE INNOVATION: Staying Committed in Challenging Times
      Location: Gold Room

      (session made possible by DuPont Textiles and Interiors)
      Session Moderator:
      Chris Taylor, senior technology columnist, TIME magazine

      Speakers/Panelists:
      • Jim Trainham, Chief Technology Officer, DuPont Textiles and Interiors
      • Stephen Bjorgan, Chief Technology Officer, France Telecom R&D
      • Scott Power, Research Fellow, VP Technology, Genencor International
      • Theresa Kotancheck, Senior Director of Technology, Dow Chemical
      • Others pending
    • 12:05pm - 12:55pm SUMMITS-WITHIN-THE-SUMMIT CO-CHAIRS PANEL 3
      Summit Co-Chairs report back in from their breakout sessions
      • (POLICY & LAW)
        Claudio Jos Marinho Lucio, State Secretary for Science, Technology and the Environment, State of Pernambuco, Brazil
      • (EDUCATION)
        Roy Pea, Co-Director, Stanford University Center for Innovations in Learning
      • (MEDIA AND JOURNALISM)
        Adam Clayton Powell III, Visiting Professor of Journalism and Senior Research Associate, Annenberg School for Communication, University of Southern California
      • (ENTERTAINMENT)
        Bruce Haring, CEO, JM Northern Media LLC & Author, "Beyond The Charts: MP3 and the Digital Music Revolution"
      • (ENERGY & ENVIRONMENT)
        Mark D. Levine, Director, Environmental Energy Technologies Division, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
  • 12:55pm - 2:25pm LUNCH
    Location: Terrace Room
    • 1:30pm - 2:10pm Topic: "The Next Big Thing"
      Session Moderator:
      Jerry Borrell, Editor, Venture Capital Journal

      Panelists:
      • Kamran Elahian, President, Global Catalyst Partners
        2002 World Technology Award for Finance nominee
      • Joanna Rees Gallanter, Founder, Venture Strategy Partners
      • John Michaelson, Needham Asset Management
        2003 World Technology Award for Finance nominee
      • Nicholas Parker, CleanTech Venture Networks
        2003 World Technology Award for Finance nominee
      • Leslie (Les) Vadasz, President, Intel Capital
        2000 World Technology Award for Finance finalist
        2003 World Technology Award for Finance (corporate category) nominee
  • 2:25pm - 4:10pm THE UN & THE WTN: How the Technology World Can Help the UN Achieve the Millennium Development Goals
    Location: Gold Room


    TOPICS:
    1. The World Development Chart: Software for An Evidence-Based view of 100 years of Human and Economic Development
      Hans Rosling, Professor of International Health, Karolinska Institutet, Sweden
    2. "The Technologies Needed to Eradicate Hunger" - Charles Riemenschneider, UN Food and Agricultural Organisation (FAO)
    3. "Using Technology to Achieve Universal Childhood Education" - (PENDING)
    4. "What Technologies Need to be Created to Improve the Health of Children?"
      Chris Elias, Chief Executive, Program for the Application of Technology and Health
    5. "Technologies Needed For Safe Drinking Water and Sanitation"
      Ingvar Andersson, Senior Water Policy Adviser, United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)
    6. "Renewable Energy Technologies"
      Osman Benchikh, Renewable Energies programme director, UNESCO - (PENDING)
    7. "Information and Communication Technologies That Will Bridge the Digital Divide"
      Dr. Sarah McCue, Former Manager, ICT for Development, UNDP
  • 4:20pm - 5:00pm MILLENIUM DEVELOPMENT GOALS
    BREAKOUT WORKSHOP SESSIONS

    Location: Various Rooms

    Chaired by UN officials listed above
    • Hunger
    • Childhood Education
    • Child Mortality
    • Safe Drinking Water
    • Renewable Energy Technologies
    • ICT Technology Access

PREPARE FOR EVENING


  • 7:00pm - 11:00pm EVENING
    NOTE:
    "BLACK TIE"/ FORMAL WEAR
  • PRE-AWARDS RECEPTION
    Location: Pavillion Room
  • THE WORLD TECHNOLOGY AWARDS GALA CEREMONY
    Location: Venetian Room