2005 Summit & Awards

 

Sponsors / Partners

Accenture Microsoft NYSE Shell Salesforce AAAS Science Red Herring Fortune CNN Time Magazine
 

The 2005 World Technology Summit & Awards

Summit Agenda

2005 World Technology Summit and World Technology Awards Agenda

Monday, November 14th, and
Tuesday, November 15th, 2005



The Summit will be comprised of a strategic mix of keynote addresses, panel discussions, breakout sessions, CTO Showcase exhibitors, and plenty of networking time, capped on the last evening with the World Technology Awards gala and ceremony. Overall, the Summit will be comprised of a strategic mix of keynote addresses, panel discussions, breakout sessions, CTO Showcase exhibitors, and plenty of networking time, capped on the last evening with the World Technology Awards gala and ceremony.

DAY ONE: MONDAY, NOVEMBER 14TH

  • 7:00am REGISTRATION DESK OPENS


  • 9:00am - 12:45am MORNING SESSIONS


  • 9:00am OPENING WELCOME

    James P. Clark
    Chairman, The World Technology Network

TECHNOLOGY OVERVIEWS

  • 9:15AM - 9:25AM MODERATOR REMARKS

    MODERATOR: Adam Lashinsky
    Senior Writer, FORTUNE magazine


  • 9:25AM - 9:45AM INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

    Tien Tzuo
    SVP of Marketing and Chief Marketing Officer (CMO), Salesforce.com; Finalist, 2004 CMO Council/BusinessWeek CMO of the Year


  • 9:45AM - 10:05AM COMMUNICATIONS TECHNOLOGY

    R. Brough Turner
    Co-Founder, Senior Vice President, Chief Technology Officer, NMS Communications; Former engineering and engineering management roles at Digilab, In., and at Block Engineering Inc., both subsidiaries of Bio-Rad Laboratories; Widely cited commentator on technology, economic and social issues of communications at the intersection of telecom, mobility and the Internet.


  • 10:05AM - 10:25PM HEALTH & BIOTECHNOLOGY/HEALTH & MEDICINE

    David Haussler
    Director, UCSC Center for Biomolecular Science & Engineering; Scientific Co-Director, California Institute for Quantitative Biomedical Research; Investigator, Howard Hughes Medical Institute; Scientist of the Year (2001, R & D magazine)


  • 10:25AM - 11:15AM BREAK/CTO SHOWCASE

    A very select group of new/emerging technology companies -- established and start-up -- will be showcasing their cutting-edge work. Selected from among the current WTN members/partners/2005 World Technology Award nominees, the goal is to enable delegates not only to experience great technological innovation first-hand, but also the enable those showcasing and other delegates to gain new insights and to create new collaborative relationships.

    Exhibitors include:

    INTEL - SILICON PHOTONICS RESEARCH

    ACCENTURE TECHNOLOGY LABS

    iROBOT

    FAST SEARCH AND TRANSFER

    MICROSOFT

    CYBERDYNE

    TACTICAL LANGUAGE TRAINING/USC

    AEROSPACE

    RITCHIE CAPITAL (TECHNOLOGY AND LIFE SCIENCE FINANCE)

    XsunX

    EVOLUTION ROBOTICS

  • 11:15AM - 11:35AM MATERIALS/NANOTECHNOLOGY

    Steve Jurvetson
    Managing Director - Draper Fisher Jurvetson; "The Valley's Sharpest VC" (Business 2.0 magazine); Number 7 of the "40 Under 40" Most Influentials (Fortune magazine)


  • 11:35AM - 11:55AM ENERGY

    Amory Lovins
    Co-Founder & CEO, Rocky Mountain Institute; Winner, 2000 World Technology Award for Environment; other awards include MacArthur Fellowship, the Heinz, Lindbergh, Right Livelihood, and TIME magazine "Hero for the Planet" awards; one of 39 people worldwide "most likely to change the course of business" (Wall Street Journal); "one of the Western world's most influential energy thinkers" (Newsweek)


  • 11:55AM - 12:15PM SPACE

    Robert Zubrin
    Founder, Mars Society (nominee for 2005 World Technology Award for Space (corporate category, and nominee, individually, for World Technology Award for Space, individual category); Driving force behind "Mars Direct", a version of which was subsequently adopted by NASA as their "design reference mission"; Founder, Pioneer Astronautics; Chairman, Executive Committee, National Space Society.


  • 12:15PM - 12:45PM TECHNOLOGY OVERVIEW AUDIENCE Q&A

    MODERATOR: Adam Lashinsky
    Senior Writer, FORTUNE magazine


  • 12:45pm - 2:00pm LUNCH


  • 1:30pm - 2:00pm LUNCH SPEAKER: "Adopting Innovation"


    Peter J. Denning
    Chairman, Computer Science Department, US Naval Postgraduate School in Monterey; former President, Association for Computing Machinery (ACM).


  • 2:00pm - 5:45pm AFTERNOON SESSIONS


  • 2:00pm - 3:30pm SUMMITS-WITHIN-THE-SUMMIT BREAKOUT WORKSHOPS

    Delegates meet in breakout sessions with other delegates to discuss a pressing question of the day (these sessions are chaired by a current WTN member or 2005 World Technology Award nominee)

  • Secure Me Now: How Can We Secure Identity Without Losing Privacy or Speed?

    Dimitri Kanevsky
    IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center; "Master Inventor" status, IBM; Finalist, 2005 World Technology Award for IT-Software; Top Five Most Influential Patents of 2003 (MIT Technology Review).


  • Communications Technology: Culture Vs. Technology Vs. Business

    R. Brough Turner
    Co-Founder, Senior Vice President, Chief Technology Officer, NMS Communications; Former engineering and engineering management roles at Digilab, In., and at Block Engineering Inc., both subsidiaries of Bio-Rad Laboratories; Widely cited commentator on technology, economic and social issues of communications at the intersection of telecom, mobility and the Internet.


  • Shifting Power: How Do We Determine Content Value in the User-Edited Media Age?

    Lisa Voldeng
    Founder, sugar lab; Founder, Uberbabe Media; "Top 25 Women in Technology" (ZDnet); "Women to Know in New Media" (Online Journalism Review)


  • Private Ethics and Public Policy: Can We Reconcile Faith, Social Responsibility and Science?

    Dr. Kernaghan Webb
    Chief of Research and Senior Legal Advisor, Canadian Office of Consumer Affairs: Nominee, 2005 World Technology Award for Ethics


  • Winning the Oil Endgame: How Can It Be Done?

    Amory Lovins
    Co-Founder & CEO, Rocky Mountain Institute; Winner, 2000 World Technology Award for Environment (see "Energy" keynote info above).


  • How Relevant is Biotechnology to Developing Countries?: Problems and Promises"

    Jennie Mather
    CEO, Raven Biotechnologies; Finalist, 2003 World Technology Award for Biotechnology; Former Senior Scientist/Staff Scientist, Genentech


  • 3:30pm - 4:15pm "REPORTING IN" FROM SUMMITS-WITHIN-THE-SUMMIT BREAKOUTS
    Summit Co-Chairs report back in from their breakout sessions

    MODERATOR: Amanda Bower
    San Francisco-based columnist, TIME magazine


  • 4:15pm - 5:10pm INNOVATORS REVIEW, with Q&A

    Martin J. Fisher
    Co-Founder & Executive Director, KickStart International (formerly ApproTEC); Winner "Social Entrepreneur of the Year" Award (Schwab Foundation, 2003); "European Hero" Award winner (TIME magazine, 2003); Citation for "Inventions the Will Change the World" (Newsweek magazine, 2003); Co-nominee, 2005 World Technology Award for Social Entrepreneurship

    Mario Paniccia
    Director, Photonics Technology Lab, Intel Corporation; Two-time winner, Intel Achievement Award (1998, 2005); Top 10 Emerging Technologies (Technology Review, 2005); Nominee, 2005 World Technology Award for IT-Hardware; Director, corporate Nominee, 2005 World Technology Award for Communications Technology

    W. Lewis Johnson
    Senior Project Leader, Center for Advance Research in Technology for Education, Information Sciences Institute, University of Southern California; Associate Editor, Automated Autonomous Agents and Multi-Agent Systems; Former President, Artificial Intelligence in Education Society

    Hans Monderman
    Project Manager (spatial, landscape, traffic planning), Stichting Voorwerk (Drenthe, Groningen en Fryslân, Netherlands); nominee, 2005 World Technology Award for the Environment

    Graham Hawkes
    Ocean Engineer & Inventor, Founder, Hawkes Ocean Technologies deep sea submersibles; Founder, Precision Remotes land-based remotes (Best Inventions of 2004, TIME magazine); Co-founder (with Dr. Sylvia Earle), Deep Ocean Engineering remotely operated vehicles; Founder, Deep Sea Discoveries marine archeology; Associate Laureate for Rolex Awards for Innovation (1987); Finalist, Discover Awards for Innovation (1998); Corporate nominee, 2005 World Technology Award for the Environment.

    Bob Mitchell
    Cassini Program Manager, Cassini-Huygens mission (NASA, ESA, ASI); former Galileo mission design manager; former NASA-honored team leader, Venus-Earth-Earth Gravity Assist trajectory; Recipient NASA Exceptional Achievement Awards for Viking mission navigation and Galileo mission design, among numerous other awards.


  • 5:10PM - 5:15PM CLOSING REMARKS FOR THE DAY

    James P. Clark
    Chairman, The World Technology Network


    A select group of 2005 World Technology Award nominees describe their work and its implications

  • 5:15pm - 6:15pm BREAK/CTO SHOWCASE

    A very select group of new/emerging technology companies -- established and start-up -- will be showcasing their cutting-edge work. Selected from among the current WTN members/partners/2005 World Technology Award nominees, the goal is to enable delegates not only to experience great technological innovation first-hand, but also the enable those showcasing and other delegates to gain new insights and to create new collaborative relationships.

    Exhibitors include:

    INTEL - SILICON PHOTONICS RESEARCH

    ACCENTURE TECHNOLOGY LABS

    iROBOT

    FAST SEARCH AND TRANSFER

    MICROSOFT

    CYBERDYNE

    TACTICAL LANGUAGE TRAINING/USC

    AEROSPACE

    RITCHIE CAPITAL (TECHNOLOGY AND LIFE SCIENCE FINANCE)

    XsunX

    EVOLUTION ROBOTICS


  • 6:00pm - Onward EVENING


  • 6:15PM - 8:45PM - Onward RECEPTION/DINNER

DAY TWO: TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 15TH

  • 7:00am REGISTRATION DESK OPENS


  • 9:00am - 12:15pm MORNING SESSIONS


  • 9:00am OPENING WELCOME

    James P. Clark
    Chairman, The World Technology Network


  • 9:15am - 10:00am KEYNOTE: TECHNOLOGY'S UNFINISHED BUSINESS (including audience Q&A)

    Bob Suh
    Chief Technology Strategist & Global Managing Partner for Growth and Strategy, Accenture; One of the Top 25 Consultants of 2005 (Consulting magazine)


  • 10:00am - 10:45pm BREAK/CTO SHOWCASE

    A very select group of new/emerging technology companies -- established and start-up -- will be showcasing their cutting-edge work. Selected from among the current WTN members/partners/2005 World Technology Award nominees, the goal is to enable delegates not only to experience great technological innovation first-hand, but also the enable those showcasing and other delegates to gain new insights and to create new collaborative relationships.

    Exhibitors include:

    INTEL - SILICON PHOTONICS RESEARCH

    ACCENTURE TECHNOLOGY LABS

    iROBOT

    FAST SEARCH AND TRANSFER

    MICROSOFT

    CYBERDYNE

    TACTICAL LANGUAGE TRAINING/USC

    AEROSPACE

    RITCHIE CAPITAL (TECHNOLOGY AND LIFE SCIENCE FINANCE)

    XsunX

    EVOLUTION ROBOTICS


  • 10:45pm - 11:30am PANEL DISCUSSION: "Citizens" "vs. "Professional" Journalism: Are We "Open" to the Implications?"

    SESSION LEADER: Craig Forman
    Vice President & General Manager, Yahoo! Inc.; Producer PBS series "Great Entrepreneurs" and "Great Leaders"; former VP, CNN Financial News; former VP-Worldwide Development, Time Inc. New Media, former Tokyo Bureau Chief, Wall Street Journal; nominee, 2005 World Technology Award for Media & Journalism


    OTHER PANELISTS:

    Maria C. Thomas
    Vice President and General Manager, National Public Radio/NPR Online; Former launch/operations manager Amazon.com camera/photo store; Former investment officer, World Bank's International Finance Corporation (IFC); Former corporate/project finance, Kidder, Peabody & Company.

    Jason McCabe Calacanis
    Chairman & Co-Founder, Weblogs, Inc. Network; former founder/editor "Silicon Alley Reporter/VentureReporter.net (sold to Dow Jones).

    Helen Whelan
    CEO and Founder of Success Television, an interactive television network on Comcast VOD (video on demand) and on the Internet. Former President/Co-Founder, MyPrimeTime; Former VP of Business Development, CNN Financial News; former Washington, DC bureau chief, Nightly Business Report on PBS.


  • 11:30pm - 12:30pm INNOVATORS REVIEW, with Q&A
    A small select group of 2005 World Technology Award nominees describe their work and its implications

    John R. McGrath
    Senior Director, Fast Search & Transfer, Inc; Former high-level experience with Motorola, United Technologies, Excalibur (Convera), Cognos Software, and Hoovers, Inc.

    Tom M. Djokovich
    President and Chief Executive Officer, XsunX; Founder and former CEO, Accesspoint Corporation; Founder, TMD Construction and Development; Leads corporate nominee, 2005 World Technology Award for Energy, and

    Dr. Arun Madan
    Chairman, Scientific Advisory Board, XsunX; Research Professor, Metallurgical and Materials Engineering, Colorado School of Mines; President/Founder of MVSystems Inc.; Founder, Glasstech Solar Inc.

    Dr. Paolo Pirjanian
    Chief Scientist and General Manager of the Robotics and Vision Group, Evolution Robotics; Former lead engineer, Jet Propulsion Laboratory (JPL); Faculty Member (artificial intelligence),Computer Science, USC. IEEE and Automation "Early Career Award" winner as best, upcoming roboticist (2004); corporate nominee, 2005 World Technology Award for IT-Hardware.

    Priyadarshini Karve
    Appropriate Rural Technology Institute (ARTI); Nominee, 2005 World Technology Award for the Environment.

    James Erickson
    Project Manager, Mars Exploration Rover (MER) mission, Jet Propulsion Laboratory (JPL), NASA; former Mission Manager, MER; former Project Manager, Galileo Project to study Jupiter; senior level experience on Viking Mission to Mars, Voyager mission to outer planets, and Mars Observer mission.

    Hartmut Esslinger
    Co-CEO, frog design; former designer, SONY, including mold-breaking black-box SONY Trinitron TV in the 1970s; Established Esslinger Design (later renamed to frog) and was hired by Steve Jobs to design Apple IIC voted Design of the Year (TIME magazine, 1984). Other designs include the surface of SAP software, Acer computer, AT&T's answering machines, the Consors market world, Dual's hi-fi systems, Hansgrohe's shower heads and the look of Lufthansa. Described in Business Week cover story (1990) as "the most influential industrial designer on the American scene since the 1930s"; Nominee, 2005 World Technology Award for Design.


  • 12:15pm - 1:45pm LUNCH


  • 1:00pm - 1:30pm LUNCH SPEAKER: "Now What?: Seven Trends"

    Ziv Navoth
    Founder, Verve!; Former Managing Director, Startup Station plc; Co-founder, Tagma logistics consultancy; Co-founder, Automatic for the People CD-vending business; Former Executive Director, Institute for Technology and Enterprise (NY).


  • 1:45pm - 4:45pm AFTERNOON SESSIONS

  • 1:45pm - 2:30pm PANEL DISCUSSION: Corporate Futurists

    MODERATOR: Chris Taylor
    Futures Editor, Business 2.0 magazine; Former Technology Editor, TIME magazine; Winner, 2004 PRSA award for excellence in technology journalism; twice named top ten most influential technology journalist in America by Adweek


    OTHER PANELISTS:

    David Pescovitz
    Former forecasting columnist, Wired magazine; Winner, 2002 Foresight Prize in Communication; Co-Editor, BoingBoing.net; Special Projects Editor, MAKE:; Affiliate, Intitute for the Future; Writer-in-Residence, UC Berkeley's College of Engineering and the Berkeley Sciences.

    Doug Randall
    Senior Practitioner/Co-Leader, Consulting Practice,Global Business Network; co-author (with Peter Schwartz) of Pentagon climate change report, "Imagining the Unthinkable", and Wired cover story "How Hydrogen Fuel Can Save America;" Former Senior Research Fellow, Wharton School; Former Partner, Palo Alto Ventures.

    Bob Johansen
    Senior Vice President and Distinguished Fellow, Institute for the Future (IFTF); Former President/CEO, IFTF; co-author, "Upsizing the Individual in the Downsized Organization" and co-author "GlobalWork."

  • 2:30pm - 3:15pm BREAK/CTO SHOWCASE

    A very select group of new/emerging technology companies -- established and start-up -- will be showcasing their cutting-edge work. Selected from among the current WTN members/partners/2005 World Technology Award nominees, the goal is to enable delegates not only to experience great technological innovation first-hand, but also the enable those showcasing and other delegates to gain new insights and to create new collaborative relationships.

    Exhibitors include:

    INTEL - SILICON PHOTONICS RESEARCH

    ACCENTURE TECHNOLOGY LABS

    iROBOT

    FAST SEARCH AND TRANSFER

    MICROSOFT

    CYBERDYNE

    TACTICAL LANGUAGE TRAINING/USC

    AEROSPACE

    RITCHIE CAPITAL (TECHNOLOGY AND LIFE SCIENCE FINANCE)

    XsunX

    EVOLUTION ROBOTICS


  • 3:15pm - 4:00pm PANEL DISCUSSION: Financing Innovation

    SESSION LEADER: Mark Heesen
    President, National Venture Capital Association (NVCA); Manager, American Entrepreneurs for Economic Growth (AEEG); Nominee, 2005 World Technology Award for Policy

    Kamran Elahian
    Chairman, Global Catalyst Partners; Chairman of ten other companies he co-founded - CAE Systems, Cirrus Logic, Momenta, NeoMagic, PlanetWeb, Centillium Communications, Actelis Networks, Informative, Entopia, and Greenfield Networks; Founder, non-profit organization, Schools Online.

    M. Gail Fitzpatrick
    Managing Director, Ritchie Technology and Life Sciences Finance, Ritchie Capital Finance.

    David Chao
    Co-Founder, Doll Capital Management (DCM); former co-founder/board member JCI, Japan's largest MVNO; former McKinsey & Company management consultant; former marketing/product management roles at Apple Computer; co-author and successful implementer of Apple Japan's One Billion Dollar Revenue Plan; Top 100 venture capitalists (Forbes), where mentioned as third most active in China in 2004; Management Board Member, Stanford Graduate School of Business; Nominee, 2005 World Technology Award for Finance.

  • 4:00pm - 4:30pm INNOVATORS REVIEW, with Q&A
    A small select group of 2005 World Technology Award nominees describe their work and its implications

    Randy Cortright
    Co-Founder, Chief Technical Officer, Virent Energy Systems; co-nominee, 2005 World Technology Award for Energy.

    Dr. Geordie Rose
    President/CEO, D-Wave "quantum computing systems" company; co-inventor 25 filed patents in superconducting electronics; 2001 Business in Vancouver 40 Under 40 awards; 2002 BCTIA Award for Most Promising Start-Up; Nominee, 2005 World Technology Award for IT-Hardware.

    Robert Levin
    Founder and CEO, Transclick; Former Trader/Senior Analyst, Chilewich Corporation; Macro-strategist for Paul Tudor Jones and for Louis Moore Bacon; Former consultant, ViaTel; Transclick, Winner (wireless categogy), Consumer Electronics Association Innovation 2003 Awards; Best Messaging Technology (Global Wireless Summit, 2003).

  • 4:30pm - 4:45pm SUMMIT DAY TWO CLOSING REMARKS

    James P. Clark
    Chairman. The World Technology Network


  • 4:45pm - 6:30pm BREAK/PREPARE FOR EVENING
    NOTE: "BLACK TIE"/ FORMAL EVENING WEAR

  • 6:30pm - Onward WORLD TECHNOLOGY AWARDS EVENING


  • 6:45PM - 7:30PM PRE-AWARDS RECEPTION

  • 7:30PM - THE WORLD TECHNOLOGY AWARDS GALA CEREMONY (INCLUDING DINNER)
    Co-Masters of Ceremony:

    Daniel Sieberg
    Technology Correspondent, CNN; Host, Next@CNN (one-hour weekly television magazine on science, technology, space, aviation and environmental current events)

    James P. Clark, Chairman
    The World Technology Network

    Welcoming Remarks:

    Robin L. Weiss
    Vice President, Investment Banking Service, The New York Stock Exchange (NYSE), managing IPOs and structured products.