2005 Summit & Awards

 

Sponsors / Partners

Accenture Microsoft NYSE Shell Salesforce AAAS Science Red Herring Fortune CNN Time Magazine
 

The 2005 World Technology Summit & Awards

2005 World Technology Award WINNERS and other new individual Fellows and Corporate Members (plus Associates)...

At San Francisco City Hall in a gala ceremony on the evening of November 15th, the 2005 World Technology Award winners, new individual WTN Fellows and Corporate Members (in 20 individual categories and 10 corporate categories) were announced by James P. Clark (Chairman, the World Technology Network) and Daniel Sieberg (Host, "Next@CNN" television show).

In addition to the Winners, the top five, including the Winner, in each category -- a few more in some cases where there were ties in the voting -- have been selected as the newest Fellows (for individuals) and Corporate Members (for organizations) of the World Technology Network.

(Those member-nominated nominees who did not make the short-list of the top five become WTN Associates in order to keep up communication with them in the coming years.)

THE MOST INNOVATIVE PEOPLE AND ORGANIZATIONS IN THE SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY WORLD IN 2005:

Arts nominees - NEW FELLOWS

WINNER

  • Jim Campbell, Artist

OTHER NEW FELLOWS

  • Toshio Iwai, Iwai Lab/MRSystems Corporation
  • Golan Levin, Carnegie Mellon University
  • Ben Rubin & Mark Hansen, Artist
  • Donna Cox, National Center for Supercomputing Applications
  • Gerfried Stocker, Ars Electronica Center

Arts - Other Nominees
Peter Callas
Brad Garton
Jon Ippolito
Seiko Mikami
Kazue Mizushima
Jane Prophet
Paul Sermon
Scott Snibbe
Andy Bichlbaum & Mike Bannano
John McKenna

Biotechnology nominees - NEW FELLOWS

WINNER

  • Nadrian Seeman, New York University

OTHER NEW FELLOWS

  • George Church, Harvard University
  • Woo Suk Hwang, Seoul National University (status pending review)
  • Cynthia Kenyon
  • Ulrich Kettling, DIREVO Biotech AG
  • Steen Rasmussen, Los Almos National Laboratory

Biotechnology - Other 2005 Nominees (Associates)
Graham Casey & Nick Papadopoulos
David Cox
Irene Hrusovsky
Pamela Marrone
Floyd Romesberg
Ginette Serrero
Kelly Smith
Yoshikazu Tanaka
Ahmed Chebbour

Biotechnology nominees - NEW CORPORATE MEMBERS

WINNER

  • Amyris Biotechnologies

OTHER NEW CORPORATE MEMBERS

  • CapitalBio Corporation
  • Controlled Pharming Ventures LLC
  • Medarex Inc.
  • Suntory Ltd

Biotechnology (Corporate) - Other Nominees (Corporate Associates)
Ablynx N.V.
Cytos Biotechnology AG
Dentech
Enzymotic Ltd.
Genmab A/S
Ipsogen
Novoplant GmbH
OSI Pharmaceuticals
Signalomics GmbH

Communications Technology nominees - NEW FELLOWS

WINNER

  • Bill St. Arnaud, CANARIE, Inc.

OTHER NEW FELLOWS

  • Vanu Bose, Vanu, Inc.
  • Thomas DeFanti, University of Illinois at Chicago
  • Masayoshi Son, Softbank Corporation
  • Linus Torvalds, Open Source Development Labs
  • Candice H. Brown Elliott, Clairvoyante, Inc.

Communications Technology - Other 2005 Nominees (Associates)
Jud Bowman
Christina Domecq
James Erickson
Dianah Neff
Greg Raleigh
Henning Schulzrinne
Igal Rotem
Carver Mead & Chris Diorio
Greg Phillips

Communications Technology nominees - NEW CORPORATE MEMBERS

WINNER

  • Wikimedia Foundation Inc.

OTHER NEW CORPORATE MEMBERS

  • CANARIE
  • Electronic Frontier Foundation
  • Intel (Photonics Tech. Lab)
  • KDDI Corporation

Communications Technology (Corporate) - Other Nominees (Corporate Associates)
Altobridge Ltd.
AMD
Fast Search and Transfer (FAST)
FlexLight Networks
Ikanos Communications
Lufthansa Aviation Group
Pannaway Technologies
United Airlines
VoxTech International
Creative Commons
EnOcean GmbH

Design nominees - NEW FELLOWS

WINNER

  • Ross Lovegrove, Lovegrove Studio

OTHER NEW FELLOWS

  • Mario Bellini, Bellini Studios
  • Mike and Kathy McCoy, McCoy & McCoy Associates
  • Bill Moggridge, IDEO
  • Richard Sapper, Industrial Designer

Design - Other 2005 Nominees (Associates)
Bruno Berge
Hartmut Esslinger
Naoto Fukasawa
Walter Gillette
Berndt Heydemann
Ron Nabarro
Ferdinand Piech
Dick Powell
Frank Tyneski
Gianfranco Zaccai

Education nominees - NEW FELLOWS

WINNER

  • Shiv Sivakumar, ITC Ltd.

OTHER NEW FELLOWS

  • Mizuko Ito, University of Southern California
  • Sherif Kamel, The American University in Cairo
  • Mahesh Ratna Shakya, Communication for Development Palpa (Nepal)
  • Elliot Soloway, University of Michigan
  • Elisabeth Stock, Computers for Youth

Education - Other 2005 Nominees (Associates)
James Burke
AlbertoCanas
Stephen Carrick-Davies
Tommie Hamaluba
Henry Jenkins
Osamu Katai
Ken Koedinger
Maria Jose Martinez de Pison
Najat Rochdi
Dee Chapman

Energy nominees - NEW FELLOWS

WINNER

  • Subhendu Guha, United Solar Ovonic

OTHER NEW FELLOWS

  • James Dumesic and Randy Cortright, University of Wisconsin/Madison
  • Nathan Lewis, California Institute of Technology
  • Daniel Nocera, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)
  • Robert Williams, Princeton University

Energy - Other 2005 Nominees (Associates)
Hashem Akbari
Jeffrey Britt
Nate Lewis
Carlos Morrison
Doug Selsam
JacobVan Berkel
Christian Wieckert
Zhang Zuoyi
Carl JochenWinter
K.R. Sridhar

Energy nominees - NEW CORPORATE MEMBERS

WINNER

  • XsunX, Inc.

OTHER NEW CORPORATE MEMBERS

  • First Solar
  • Front Edge Technology, Inc.
  • H2Gen Innovations
  • Nanosolar Inc.
  • Reykjavik Energy

Energy (Corporate) - Other Nominees (Corporate Associates)
Entry Technology
Miasole
Millenium Cell, Inc.
MTI Micro
Cosmo Oil Group
U.S. National Commission on Energy Policy
Protonex Technology Corp.
Entry Technology

Entertainment nominees - NEW FELLOWS

WINNER

  • Bram Cohen, BitTorrent

OTHER NEW FELLOWS

  • Christian Castle, Snocap
  • Jon Lech Johansen, Nanocrew
  • Lawrence Lessig, Stanford University
  • Keita Takahashi, Namco
  • Michael Weiss, StreamCast Networks, Inc

Entertainment - Other 2005 Nominees (Associates)
Gabe Newell
Derek Broes
Brian Burton
TiKan
Sid Meier
Geoffrey Pepos
Dale (Ty) Roberts & Ann Greenberg

Environment nominees - NEW FELLOWS

WINNER

  • Priyadarshini Karve, Appropriate Rural Technology Institute

OTHER NEW FELLOWS

  • Satish Agnihotri, Government of Orissa, India
  • Jose Ivo Baldani, Embrapa Agrobiologia (Brazil)
  • Shu-Ting Chang, Chinese University of Hong Kong (CUHK)
  • Hans Monderman, Voorwerk/ Voorwerk Foundation
  • Rajendra Singh, Tarun Bharat Sangh

Environment - Other Nominees
Andre Antolini
Brian Joseph Enquist
Mike Kendrick
Nader Khalili
Ian Kiernan
Banwari Lal
Nancy Redfeather
Thomas Richardson
Luis Alberto Rodrigo
Vandana Shiva
Xie Zhenhua
Vitold Bakhir
James Lovelock

Environment nominees - NEW CORPORATE MEMBERS

WINNER

  • City of Seoul, Republic of Korea (Office of the Mayor)

OTHER NEW CORPORATE MEMBERS

  • CAB International
  • CH2M Hill
  • Forever Wild Seeds
  • Eden Again project/Iraq Foundation
  • Lubilosa

Environment (Corporate) - Other Nominees (Corporate Associates)
Clean-Up Australia
Dakota Gasification Company
Hawkes Ocean Technologies
Environmental Informatics Group
Fiberforge
Haman Technology, Inc.
Highland Feeders/Highmark Renewables
Mineseeker
Nike Inc.
Saab Automobile
Solar Energy Institute (Shanghai JiaoTong University)
Svenske Biogas

Ethics nominees - NEW FELLOWS

WINNER

  • Ruth Chadwick, Lancaster University

OTHER NEW FELLOWS

  • Manuel Castells, University of California Berkeley
  • Michael S. Gazzaniga, Dartmouth College
  • Tony Hope, Oxford University
  • Lawrence Lessig, Stanford University
  • John Weckert
  • Charles Stuart University

Ethics - Other 2005 Nominees (Associates)
Nicholas Ashford
Arthur Caplan
R. Alto Charo
James Fisher
Michael Gurstein
Geert Lovink
Kiyoshi Murata
Jerome Ravetz and Silvio Funtowicz
Julian Savulescu
Kernaghan Webb

Finance nominees - NEW FELLOWS

WINNER

  • Richard Kramlich, New Enterprise Associates (NEA)

OTHER NEW FELLOWS

  • David Chao, Doll Capital Management (DCM)
  • Richard Duval, ZOPA
  • Nancy Floyd, Nth Power
  • Promod Haque, Norwest Venture Partners (NVP)
  • Michael Milken, FasterCures

Finance - Other Nominees
G. Steven Burrill
Rod Perry
Philippe Pouletty
Eliot Spitzer
Peter Wagner
Fred Wilson
Josh Wolfe
Arman Zand

Finance nominees - NEW CORPORATE MEMBERS

WINNER

  • Kleiner, Perkins, Caufield & Byers

OTHER NEW CORPORATE MEMBERS

  • Chicago Climate Exchange (CCX)
  • Nth Power
  • Warburg Pincus
  • Zopa

Finance (Corporate) - Other Nominees (Corporate Associates)
3i Group plc.
Burrill & Company
Cazenove Private Equity
Cleantech Venture Network
Highland Captial Partners
Lux Capital
Merlin Biosciences Limited
Nomura Phase4 Ventures
Quester
Versant Ventures
Votorantim New Business

Health and Medicine nominees - NEW FELLOWS

WINNER

  • Andreas Lendlein and Robert Langer, Mass. Institute of Technology (MIT)

OTHER NEW FELLOWS

  • Alim-Louis Benabid and Pierre Pollak, University of Grenoble, France
  • John P. Donoghue, Cyberkinetics Neurotechnology Systems
  • Carlos Lima, Egaz Moniz Hospital
  • Erez Golan and Eyal Kolka, TopSpin Medical

Health and Medicine - Other 2005 Nominees (Associates)
Sebastian Amigorena
Adam Arkin and David Schaffer
Anjan Chatterjee
Bassil Dahiyat
Andrei Federov
Miriam Goodman
Judith Harmey
Hongyun Huang
Yoo Jae-Chun
Noriyuki Nakamura
Yoshiaki Yazawa
Benjamin Yellen
Timothy Dore and Erin M. Schuman
Eric S. Lander

Health and Medicine nominees - NEW CORPORATE MEMBERS

WINNER

  • Nat'l Inst. For Biological Stds. & Control/UK Stem Cell Bank

OTHER NEW CORPORATE MEMBERS

  • Chimerix Inc.
  • Cyberkinetics Neurotechnology Systems, Inc.
  • Hitachi High Technologies
  • Medtronic

Health and Medicine (Corporate) - Other Nominees (Corporate Associates)
Phenomenome Discovery Inc.
Ossur
Glucon, Inc.
Apoxis S.A.
CNSystems Medizintechnik GmbH
AgION
Bath Cancer Research
Kereos, Inc.
Archemix Corp.
IONA Technologies

IT Hardware nominees - NEW FELLOWS

WINNER

  • Holly Gates, E Ink Corporation

OTHER NEW FELLOWS

  • Sumio Iijima, NEC
  • Kunle Olukotun, Stanford University
  • Geordie Rose, D-Wave Systems, Inc.
  • Huiling Shang, IBM

IT Hardware - Other 2005 Nominees (Associates)
Arthur Cebrowski
Harold ("Skip")Garner, Jr.
Mitsuo Kawato
Michael Klein and Mike Duggan
Peter Magnusson
James McLurkin
Mario Panniccia
Stuart Parkin
Garth Ballantyne, John P. Ferguson, and Gerard Burns
Neil Martin & Carmack Holmes

IT Hardware nominees - NEW CORPORATE MEMBERS

WINNER

  • University of Tsukuba / Cyberdyne Inc.

OTHER NEW CORPORATE MEMBERS

  • Apple Computer
  • Atheros Communications, Inc.
  • CSR plc
  • Edinburgh Parallel Computing Centre (EPCC)
  • Sun Microsystems

IT Hardware (Corporate) - Other Nominees (Corporate Associates)
Applied Minds, Inc.
Dell
Everbee Networks
Huaya Micro
INSIDE Contactless
Kopin Corporation and Scalar Corp.
Kovio Corporation
LG Electronics
Matrix Semiconductor, Inc.
Siemens

IT Software nominees - NEW FELLOWS

WINNER

  • David Haussler, Howard Hughes Medical Institute/ UC Santa Cruz

OTHER NEW FELLOWS

  • Nancy Amato, Texas A&M University
  • Mark Billinghurst, HIT Lab New Zealand
  • Stuart Card, PARC
  • Olivier Guinnard and Gregoire Ribordy, id Quantique
  • Larry Peterson and David Culler, Princeton University

IT Software - Other 2005 Nominees (Associates)
Alexander Faisman and Sara Basson
Carlos Hernandez
Nicholas Gisin
Anthony Jameson
Henrik Wann Jensen
James Oyang
Barry Smyth
Steve Tuecke
MarkYim
Peter Hancock and Charles Frowd

IT Software nominees - NEW CORPORATE MEMBERS

WINNER

  • Amazon.com

OTHER NEW CORPORATE MEMBERS

  • Apple Computer
  • Evolution Robotics
  • IBM
  • Iteris, Inc.
  • Virtutech, Inc.

IT Software (Corporate) - Other Nominees (Corporate Associates)
ClearForest Corp.
Corpora Software
Holografika Kft
Infosys Technologies
Mental Images Gmbh
NewsFutures
Hill & Knowlton
Toshiba Corporation
Univa Corporation
CSIR (U. of Pretoria) Human Language Technology Research Group
Promethean Limited

Law nominees - NEW FELLOWS

WINNER

  • Yochai Benkler, Yale University

OTHER NEW FELLOWS

  • Dan Burk, University of Minnesota
  • James Love, Consumer Project on Technology
  • Arti Rai, Duke University
  • R. Anthony Reese, University of Texas at Austin

Law - Other 2005 Nominees (Associates)
William Fisher
Brian Fitzgerald
Orrin Hatch
Lawrence Lessig**
Sonia Miller
Michael Page
Sergio Silveira
Gigi Sohn
Gilberto Gil

Marketing Communications nominees - NEW FELLOWS

WINNER

  • Scott Faber and Sean Van der Linden, Ingenio

OTHER NEW FELLOWS

  • Jeffrey Immelt, General Electric
  • Gregory Lee, Samsung Electronics, Co.
  • Mike McCue and Angus Davis, Tellme Networks, Inc.
  • Stan Ng, Apple Computer
  • Steve Sturm, Toyota

Marketing Communications - Other 2005 Nominees (Associates)
Michael Birkel
Mark Mason
Petrus Pennanen
Paul Rand
Pamela Alexander
Geoffrey Frost
Carl E. Gustin Jr.

Materials nominees - NEW FELLOWS

WINNER

  • Daniel Rugar, John Mamin, Raffi Budakian and Benjamin Chui, IBM

OTHER NEW FELLOWS

  • Youngseon Choi and James R. Baker Jr., University of Michigan
  • Michael Graetzel, EPFL- Lausanne
  • Wolfgang Ketterle. Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)
  • David R. Liu, Harvard University

Materials - Other 2005 Nominees (Associates)
Claire F. Gmachl
Homme Hellinga
Baiyun Huang
Sean Moolman
Thomas Rueckes
Edward "Ted" Sargent
ArunWagh and Jim Paul
Zhong Lin Wang
Anita Goel

Materials nominees - NEW CORPORATE MEMBERS

WINNER

  • Molecular Imprints

OTHER NEW CORPORATE MEMBERS

  • E Ink Corporation
  • Liquidia Technologies
  • MagForce Nanotechnologies Gmbh
  • Nanopoint Inc.
  • Nanosys

Materials (Corporate) - Other Nominees (Corporate Associates)
Advanced Diamond Technologies, Inc.
Alameda Capital
Cambrios
Media Lario Srl
OnTech LLC
OTB Group B.V.
Tyco Fire & Security
Victrex plc

Media and Journalism nominees - NEW FELLOWS

WINNER

  • Harold Varmus, Patrick O. Brown and Michael Eisen, Public Library of Science (PLoS)

OTHER NEW FELLOWS

  • Phillip Campbell, Nature
  • Craig Forman, Yahoo! Inc.
  • Sreenath Sreenivasan, Columbia University
  • Jimmy Wales, Wikimedia Foundation

Media and Journalism - Other 2005 Nominees (Associates)
Hans-Jurgen Jakobs
Matteo Merzagora
Sergey Omelchenko
Tony Perkins
Matthew R. Simmons
Oleg Basalin & Andrey Ponizovkin
Tony Perkins

Policy nominees - NEW FELLOWS

WINNER

  • Tony Blair, Prime Minister, United Kingdom

OTHER NEW FELLOWS

  • Bob Epstein and Nicole Lederer, E2 (Environmental Entrepreneurs)
  • Bjorn Lomborg, Copenhagen Consensus
  • Silvio Meira, CESAR (Brazil)
  • John McCain and Joseph Lieberman, Senators, U.S. Congress

Policy - Other 2005 Nominees (Associates)
Jan Hamrin
Mark Heesen
Pete Hodgson
Richard A.Jefferson
Mitch Kapor, John Perry Barlow, John Gilmore
Bob Klein
Jacqueline McGlade
Philip Zelikow
Sean Tipton (Coalition for the Advancement of Medical Research)

Social Entrepreneurship nominees - NEW FELLOWS

WINNER

  • Vicky Colbert, Escuela Nueva Back to the People Foundation

OTHER NEW FELLOWS

  • Tralance Addy, Water Health International
  • Ricardo Eugenio Bertolino, Ecoclubes
  • Madhukar Deshpande
  • Lekha Singh, AidMatrix

Social Entrepreneurship - Other 2005 Nominees (Associates)
Sriram Raghavan
Michael Stimpson
Dan Morrell & Sue Welland
Martin Fisher and Nick Moon
Her Royal Heghness Sheikha Mozah Bint Nasser al Misnad, State of Qatar
Mike Kendrick

Space nominees - NEW FELLOWS

WINNER

  • Steven W. Squyres, Cornell University & NASA

OTHER NEW FELLOWS

  • Yuri Koptev, Russian Space Agency (RKA)
  • Walter Kroll, Helmholtz Association
  • Elon Musk, SpaceX
  • Burt Rutan, Scaled Composites, LLC
  • Dennis Ray Wingo Orbital Recovery

Space - Other 2005 Nominees (Associates)
Anousheh Ansari
Robin Canup
Brian Feeney
Michael Griffin
David Gump
Jean-Pierre Lebreton
Wei Sun
Robert Zubrin
Eric Anderson

Space nominees - NEW CORPORATE MEMBERS

WINNER

  • "Cassini-Huygens Mission" (NASA / ESA / ASI)

OTHER NEW CORPORATE MEMBERS

  • "Deep Impact" Mission/NASA
  • "Mars Explorer" Rover Mission/NASA
  • Mars Society
  • Scaled Composites, LLC

Space (Corporate) - Other Nominees (Corporate Associates)
Alcatel Space
Bigelow Aerospace
European Space Agency
International Space University
The Planetary Society
Planetspace
Rocketplane
Sea Launch Company LLC
Blue Origin
Transformational Space Corporation LLC

Here below is a small selection of those current WTN members in the 20 different award categories who nominated/judged/voted this year:

Osamu Chisaki Executive Director, Japan Bioindustry Association
Tim Berners-Lee Director, World Wide Web Consortium
Niklas Zennstrom CEO & Founder, Skype
Gordon Moore Co-founder, Intel
Kilnam Chon Professor, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Kristina Goodrich Executive Director & CEO, Industrial Designers Society of America
Hal Harvey Environment Program Director, William & Flora Hewlett
Foundation Former President; The Energy Foundation
Richard Marks Manager, Special Projects, Sony Computer Entertainment
Tess Taylor President & Founder, National Association of Record Industry Professionals
Itsuo Sakane Emeritus President, International Academy of Media Arts and Sciences
Mark Chopplet President Adebio (French Association of Biotechnology)
Lawrence Lessig Professor, Stanford Law School, Author "The Future Of Ideas"
John Logsdon Director, George Washington University Space Policy Institute
Philippe Van Nedervelde Executive Director, Foresight Institute Europe
Calestous Juma Professor of the Practive of International Development, Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University
Kristine Pearson President, The Freeplay Foundation
Randall Rader Circuit Judge of the US Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
Elon Must Chairman and CEO, Spacex
Gray Shapiro President, Consumer Electronics Association of America
Don Peppers Co-Founder, Peppers and Rogers Group, Author "One To One Future"
Reshef Tenne Professor, Department of Materials and Interfaces, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
Dan Gillmor Author, "We the Media; Grassroots Journalism By the People, for the People," Former Technology Columnist, San Jose Mercury News
Gregory Stock Director, Program on Medicine, Technology, & Society, UCLA
Fred Von Lohmann Senior Intellectual Property Attorney, Electronic Frontier Foundation
Leslie Vadascz Former President, Intel Capital
Ann Winblad Co-Founder, Hummer Winblad Venture Partners
Sir Martin Sweeting Chief Executive, Surrey Satellite Technology LTD
Roger Malina Director, NASA euve observatory
Richard Dasher Executive Director, US-ASIA Technology Management Center, Stanford University
Josh Wolfe Co-Founder & Managing Partner, Lux Capital
Soumitra Dutta Dean of Executive Education, Insead
Albert Teich Director, Science and Policy Programs, American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS)
Daniel Goldin Chairman, The Intellisis Corporation; Former Administrator, NASA
Peter Versteegh Advisor, Netherlands Agency for Energy & the Environment
Molly Coye President, Health Technology Center
Bert Keely Architect, Tablet PC, Microsoft
Jim Fruchtermna President & CEO, The Benetech Initiative
Alexandra Weber Morales Editor in Chief, Software Development Magazine
Viola Egikova President, Russian Association of Science Writers and Journalists
Abdul Waheed Khan Assistant Director-General, Communications & Information, United Nations Educational, Scientific & Cultural Organization (UNESCO)
Arthur Caplan Director, University of Pennsylvania Center For Bioethics
Peter Singer IRA W. Decamp Professor of Bioethics, Princeton University,
Arthur Rosenfeld Commissioner, California Energy Commission
Amory Lovins Co-founder & CEO, Rocky Mountain Institute