2006 Summit & Awards

 

WTN 2006 Summit


2006 Summit Agenda



The World Technology Summit is comprised of a strategic mix of keynote addresses, panel discussions, breakout sessions, CTO Showcase exhibitors, and plenty of networking time, capped on the last evening with the World Technology Awards gala and ceremony.  We are creating the Summit agenda over the coming days, drawing primarily from the pool of registered delegates.



(AGENDA SUBJECT TO CHANGE)

DAY ONE:
THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 2
nd

FAIRMONT HOTEL 

7:00am REGISTRATION DESK OPENS 

MORNING SESSIONS 

  • 9:00am -9:45am
    OPENING WELCOME

    James P. Clark
    Chairman, The World Technology Network

    “HOW THE 21ST CENTURY WILL BE DIFFERENT THAN THE 20TH (AND HOW IT WON’T) AND HOW WE THINK ABOUT THE FUTURE (AND HOW WE DON’T)” 

  • 9:45am – 10:25am
    TECHNOLOGY OVERVIEW ROUNDTABLE

    MODERATOR:

    Jeremy Caplan
    TIME magazine

    INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
    Jim Spoher
    Director, Almaden Service Research, Almaden Research Center, IBM


    COMMUNICATIONS TECHNOLOGY
    Pekka Ala-Pietila
    Co-founder, Blyk; former President, Nokia
     


    BIOTECHNOLOGY/HEALTH & MEDICINE
    Cynthia Robbins-Roth
    Founder, BioVenture Publishing/BioVenture Consultants


    MATERIALS/NANOTECHNOLOGY
     
    Warren Packard
    Managing Director, Draper Fisher Jurvetson
      


    ENERGY
     
    Thomas Dinkel
    Vice President, Fat Spaniel
      


    SPACE
     
    Charles Chafer
    CEO, Space Services Inc.  

  • 10:25am – 10:45am
    TECHNOLOGY OVERVIEW ROUNDTABLE- AUDIENCE Q&A
     

  • 10:45am – 11:30am
    BREAK/CTO SHOWCASE

    A very select group of new/emerging technology companies -- established and start-up -- will be showcasing their cutting-edge work. Selected from among the current WTN members/partners/2006 World Technology Award nominees, the goal is to enable delegates not only to experience great technological innovation first-hand, but also enable those showcasing and other delegates to gain new insights and to create new collaborative relationships.

  • 11:30am – 12:15pm
    INNOVATORS REVIEW (SESSION 1), with AUDIENCE Q&A
     

    Six (6) new/emerging technology innovators are invited to present brief descriptions of their technological innovation and then to take questions from the audience.
     
    Lucille Outhred
    CEO, Digislide

    Tomás Fernández
    DTS Oabe

    Sebastian Thrun
    Professor, Computer Science, Stanford University- SAIL

    Roberto Mariani
    XID Technologies

    Richard Marks
    Manager, Special Projects, SCEA

    Gregangelo Herrera and Jeffrey Ferns
    Gregangelo & Velocity Arts & Entertainment

  • 12:15pm – 1:00pm

    KEYNOTE ADDRESS (including Audience Q&A): 

    Rod Beckstrom
    Co-author, The Starfish and The Spider: The Unstoppable Power of Leaderless Organizations (2006) ("A fantastic read. Constantly weaving stories and connections. You'll never see the world the same way again." - Nicholas J. Nicholas Jr., former co-CEO, Time Warner)

    “THE STARFISH AND THE SPIDER: THE UNSTOPPABLE POWER OF LEADERLESS ORGANIZATIONS" 

  • 1:00pm – 2:15pm LUNCH (WITH LUNCH SPEAKER)

    1:00pm – 1:45pm  LUNCH (dining)

    1:45pm – 2:15pm LUNCH SPEAKER:

    William McKeen
    Chair, Department of Journalism, University of Florida

    "SERENDIPITY"
     

AFTERNOON SESSIONS 

  • 2:15pm – 3:30pm

    "SUMMITS-WITHIN-THE-SUMMIT" INDUSTRY ROUNDTABLE WORKSHOPS (breakout sessions):

    (CO-CHAIRED BY WORLD-CLASS LEADING EXPERTS SELECTED FROM THE WTN MEMBERSHIP AND/OR 2006 WORLD TECHNOLOGY AWARD NOMINEES) 


    WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW

    INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY - HARDWARE
    Peter Denning(chair)
    Chair, Computer Science Department, (U.S.) Naval Postgraduate School 
     

    INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
    - SOFTWARE

    Ayan Mukerji
    Sr. Vice President, North America, Wipro Technologies


    COMMUNICATIONS TECHNOLOGY
    David Isenberg(chair)
    Fellow, Berkman Center for Internet & Society, Harvard Law School; Founder, isen.com


    BIOTECHNOLOGY

    Cynthia Kenyon(chair)
    Director Kenyon Lab, University of California/San Francisco


    HEALTH & MEDICINE

    David Ellis (chair)
    Publisher/Editor, DMC Health Futures Digest; Corporate Director, Planning & Future Studies, The Detroit Medical Center


    MATERIALS/NANOTECHNOLOGY
    Sean Murdoch (chair)
    Executive Director, NanoBusiness Alliance 
     

    ENERGY
    Renate Egan (chair)
    Process Development Group Manager, CSG Solar


    SPACE
    Andrew Quintero (chair)
    Director, Technology Transfer and Commercialization
    The Aerospace Corporation   

  • 3:30pm – 4:15pm
    CO-CHAIRS "REPORTING IN" PANEL FROM "SUMMITS-WITHIN-THE-SUMMIT" breakout sessions

  • 4:15pm – 5:00pm
    INNOVATORS REVIEW (SESSION 2), with AUDIENCE Q&A
     

    Six (6) new/emerging technology innovators are invited to present brief descriptions of their technological innovation and then to take questions from the audience.

    Tibor Balogh
    CEO, Holografika Ltd.

    Michael Laine
    CEO, Liftport

    Hazen Burford
    VP / Director, Intelligent Energy

    Steve Vogt
    Professor of Astronomy, University of California, Lick Observatory

    Bill Belsey
    iEARN-Canada; President, Inukshuk.com

    Miltos Manetas
    Artist, Founder "NEEN" art movement

  • 5:00pm – 5:15pm
    CLOSING REMARKS FOR THE DAY
  • James P. Clark Chairman, The World Technology Network

  • 5:15pm – 6:30pm
    END-OF-DAY NETWORKING RECEPTION & CTO SHOWCASE

    A very select group of new/emerging technology companies -- established and start-up -- will be showcasing their cutting-edge work. Selected from among the current WTN members/partners/2006 World Technology Award nominees, the goal is to enable delegates not only to experience great technological innovation first-hand, but also enable those showcasing and other delegates to gain new insights and to create new collaborative relationships.

EVENING (Free Time)

  • WTN STAFF WILL PROVIDE SUGGESTIONS FOR IN-HOTEL AND ON-THE-TOWN DINING & OTHER EVENING ACTIVITIES  



DAY TWO:
FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 3rd
 

7:00am REGISTRATION DESK OPENS 

MORNING SESSIONS 

  • 9am – 9:45am
    PANEL DISCUSSION: DOES IT MATTER (TO SCIENCE/TECHNOLOGY) WHO WINS THE MID-TERM U.S. CONGRESSIONAL ELECTIONS?

    Moderator:

    Stephen Nelson
    Science & Policy Programs, American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS)

    Panelists:

    Lawrence T. Papay
    CEO & Principal, PQR, LLC

    Ronald E. Stolz
    Manager, California Energy Liaison Office, Sandia National Laboratories

    Thomas Kalil
    Special Assistant to the Chancellor for Science & Technology, University of California/Berkeley

    Reid A. Edwards III
    Head of Public Affairs, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

 

  • 9:45am – 10:30am
    KEYNOTE ADDRESS (including Audience Q&A): 

    Don Peppers
    Co-Founder, Peppers & Rogers Group; author, “The One to One Future”; Named by Business 2.0 magazine as one of the “foremost business gurus of our times.”

    “BETTER MOUSETRAPS AREN’T ENOUGH: CULTURE MATTERS”

     
  • 10:30am – 11:15am
    BREAK/CTO SHOWCASE

    A very select group of new/emerging technology companies -- established and start-up -- will be showcasing their cutting-edge work. Selected from among the current WTN members/partners/2006 World Technology Award nominees, the goal is to enable delegates not only to experience great technological innovation first-hand, but also enable those showcasing and other delegates to gain new insights and to create new collaborative relationships. 

  • 11:15am – 12:30pm
    "NEED TO KNOW" WORKSHOPS (facilitated breakout sessions):

    A series of expertly-facilitated concurrent highly-interactive breakout sessions focused on the key trends Summit delegates need to know going forward into the coming years.

    Facilitators:

    Lou Rubin
    Founder, DPrime Consulting (Omnicom Group)


    Jonathan Hoyt

    Heidrick & Struggles


    David Ewing Duncan

    Contributing Editor, Wired magazine, Discover magazine; Chief Correspondent, “Tech Nation”, National Public Radio (NPR)


    Randy Williams

    Founder, Keiretsu Forum


    Adam Lashinsky

    Senior Writer, Fortune magazine

     

  • 12:30pm – 1:00pm
    FACILITATORS "REPORTING IN" PANEL FROM "NEED TO KNOW" breakout sessions


1:00pm LUNCH

AFTERNOON SESSIONS 

  • 2:00
    "THE STORY OF CISCO 'MAKING A DIFFERENCE' "


    Katherine Roberts
    Senior Manager, International Partnerships, Cisco Systems

  • 2:30pm - 3:15pm
    BREAK/CTO SHOWCASE

    A very select group of new/emerging technology companies -- established and start-up -- will be showcasing their cutting-edge work. Selected from among the current WTN members/partners/2006 World Technology Award nominees, the goal is to enable delegates not only to experience great technological innovation first-hand, but also enable those showcasing and other delegates to gain new insights and to create new collaborative relationships.

  • 3:15pm-3:45pm
    PANEL DISCUSSION:

    WHY GREAT TECHNOLOGIES DO (OR DON'T) GET FINANCING


    Moderator:

    Alex Vieux
    Publisher & CEO, Red Herring


    Panelists:

    Steve Jurvetson
    Co-founder, Draper Fisher Jurvetson


    Randy Williams

    Founder, Keiretsu Forum


    Erik Straser

    General Partner, Mohr Davidow Ventures

    Annette Campbell-White
    Managing Partner, MedVenture Associates


    3:45pm – 4:30pm
    INNOVATORS REVIEW (SESSION 3), with AUDIENCE Q&A
     

    Six (6) new/emerging technology innovators are invited to present brief descriptions of their technological innovation and then to take questions from the audience. 

    Greg Simon
    President, FasterCures

    Dewayne Hendricks

    CEO, Dandin Group

    Yael Maguire
    Founder, Thinkcycle

    Stuart Wenham
    Professor of Photovoltaics, The University of New South Wales

    Robert Levin
    CEO, Transclick

  • 4:30pm – 4:35pm
    SUMMIT CLOSING REMARKS
     

    James P. Clark
    Chairman, The World Technology Network 

  • BREAK/PREPARE FOR EVENING

    NOTE: "BLACK TIE"/ FORMAL EVENING WEAR 


6:30pm - Onward
 

WORLD TECHNOLOGY AWARDS EVENING

SAN FRANCISCO CITY HALL 

  • 6:30pm
    COACH TRANSPORTATION TO SAN FRANCISCO CITY HALL
     
  • 6:45pm – 7:30pm
    PRE-AWARDS RECEPTION

  • 7:30pm
    THE WORLD TECHNOLOGY AWARDS GALA CEREMONY (INCLUDING DINNER)


    Co-Masters of Ceremony:

    Daniel Sieberg
    Technology Correspondent, CNN; Host, Next@CNN (one-hour weekly television magazine on science, technology, space, aviation and environmental current events)

    James P. Clark
    Chairman, The World Technology Network