Sign up for our mailing list
First Name:
   
Last Name:
   
Email:
   
Area Of Interest:
Home About Us Members Summits/Events Awards Speaking Requests Sign Up Contact Us
 
Sponsors/Partners
To inquire about SPONSORSHIP or EXHIBITING, please contact info@wtn.net.
2006 World Technology Award WINNERS and other new individual Fellows and Corporate Members (plus Associates)...
At San Francisco City Hall in a gala ceremony on the evening of November 3rd, the 2006 World Technology Award winners, new individual WTN Fellows and Corporate Members (in 20 individual categories and 10 corporate categories) were announced by James P. Clark (Chairman, the World Technology Network) and Daniel Sieberg (Host, "Next@CNN" television show).

In addition to the Winners, the top five, including the Winner, in each category -- a few more in some cases where there were ties in the voting -- have been selected as the newest Fellows (for individuals) and Corporate Members (for organizations) of the World Technology Network.

(Those member-nominated nominees who did not make the short-list of the top five become WTN Associates in order to keep up communication with them in the coming years.)
 
THE MOST INNOVATIVE PEOPLE AND ORGANIZATIONS IN THE SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY WORLD IN 2006:
 
The Arts
WINNER
Perry Hoberman
OTHER NEW FELLOWS
Shawn Brixey
Catherine Richards
Ken Rinaldo
Jocelyn Robert
Arts - Other Nominees (NEW ASSOCIATES)
Yves Behar
Felice Frankel
Zachary Lieberman
Koray Tahiroglu and Joni Lyytikainen
Masamichi Udagawa and Sigi Moeslinger
Takuro Osaka
Dan Phiffer
Daina Taimina
Tamas Waliczky
 
Biotechnology
WINNER
Paul Rothemund
OTHER NEW CORPORATE MEMBERS
Sue Clark
Elizabeth Holmes
Ram Sasisekharan
Michael Strano
Biotechnology - Other Nominees (NEW ASSOCIATES)
Yusaku Nakabeppu, Mizuki Ohno and Tomofumi Miura Shannon Fisher, Elizabeth Grice, Ryan Vinton, Seneca Bessling and Andy McCallion
Christopher Anderson, EJ Clarke, AP Arkin and CA Voigt
Thijn Brummelkamp
Aziz Cayli
Keith Firman
Wei Kong
Pierre Luigi Luisi
John McCaskill
Peter McKinnon
Tom Soh
Jack Szostak
Jeffery Taubenberger
 
Biotechnology - Corporate
WINNER
Genentech
OTHER NEW CORPORATE MEMBERS
BrainCells Inc
deCODE Genetics
Epigenomics
Signalomics GmbH
Biotechnology (Corporate) - Other Nominees (NEW CORPORATE ASSOCIATES)
Alnylam Pharmaceuticals
Cell Genesys Inc
Cepheid
CoGenesys Inc
CytoGenix Inc
Epigenomics
Genmab A/S
Medigene AG
Nexgen
Origen Therapeutics Inc
Shenzhen Sibiono Genetech Co Ltd.
Solucel Ltd.
Theravance
 
Communications Technology
WINNER
Craig Newmark
OTHER NEW FELLOWS
Tim Berners- Lee
Dewayne Hendricks
Peter Kirstein
Henning Schulzrinne
Haitao ( Heather) Zheng
Communications Technology - Other Nominees (NEW ASSOCIATES)
Carmen Vidaurre Arbizu
Raimundo Beca
Scott Cantor
JD Doyle
Apostolos Gerasoulis
Sebastian Gottschall
Joshua Schachter
Masayoshi Son
 
Communications Technology - Corporate
WINNER
FON
OTHER NEW CORPORATE MEMBERS
Cognima Ltd
Flock
Galileo
HelloSoft
iPass
NTT DoCoMo
Planet Lab
Soonr
Communications Technology (Corporate) - Other Nominees (Corporate Associates)
BroadRamp
EQO Communications Inc
i-Mate plc
Nexidia Inc
SpinVox Ltd
Tapuz Mobile
TransMedia
TZero Technologies Inc
Visto Corporation
Wolfson Microelectronics
 
Design
WINNER
Bill Moggridge
OTHER NEW FELLOWS
Gadi Amit
Nader Khalili
Michael and Katherine McCoy
Katya Warner
Design - Other Nominees (NEW ASSOCIATES)
Sohui Won
John A Ochsendorf
Ron Nabarro
Robert Kutter
Terry Branson
Chris Bangle
Paola Antonelli
Gunter Ott and Peter Miodek
Gerard Furbershaw and Jeff Smith
Wendy Chua and Gabriel Tan
 
Education
WINNER
James Slotta
OTHER NEW FELLOWS
Bill Belsey
Trond Waage
Yoko Takagi
Hiroshi Ishii
Paul Horwitz
Steve Mariotti
Education - Other Nominees (NEW ASSOCIATES)
Hytham Atef
Wessam Elbaz
Hussien Ezzat
Laila Al Hariri
Stephen Carrick-Davies
Henry Chasia
Paul Edelman
Paul Horwitz
Zaheer Kidvai
Joseph Krajcik
Girma Mitiku
Ramesh Reddy
Muhammad Salman
Naoko Tosa
Cecilia Velez
 
Energy
WINNER
Stuart Wenham
OTHER NEW FELLOWS
Zhong Lin Wang
Sameer Maithel
Romel Noufi, Kannan Ramanathan, Raghu Battacharya and Migu Contreras
Rob Ross
Takashi Tomita
Energy - Other Nominees (NEW ASSOCIATES)
Arne Dahle
Dr Kazhuiro Nogita
Mike Ahearn
Mark Goldes
Denny Klein
Ed Spooner
Paul Stoelinga
 
Energy - Corporate
WINNER
CSG Solar
OTHER NEW CORPORATE MEMBERS
Changing World Technologies, Inc. (CWT)
Chinese Auto Technology & Research Center (CATARC)
Energy Innovations
First Solar
Green Fuel Technologies Corporation
Magenn Power Inc
National Renewable Energy Laboratory (US)
Energy (Corporate) - Other Nominees (NEW CORPORATE ASSOCIATES)
Ingelligent Energy
Deerns Raadgevende Ingenieurs
KEMA
Konarka
Medis Technologies Ltd
Suzlon Energy
Ocean Power Delivery Ltd
Volker Wessels
Velsen Flexoplast
 
Entertainment
WINNER
Chad Hurley and Steve Chen
OTHER NEW CORPORATE MEMBERS
John Amato
Tom Anderson and Chris DeWolfe
Ted Cohen
Trevor Huxley
Gang Qian and Jodi James
Tim Westergren
Entertainment - Other Nominees (NEW ASSOCIATES)
Jan Welter Timkrans
Edith Bodnar
Edward Castronova
Mathew Dunn
Robert Goodale
Rob Pardo
Geoffrey Pepos
Randy Turrow
 
Environment
WINNER
Inez Fung
OTHER NEW FELLOWS
David Aldridge
Corneille EN Ewango
Jan Gehl
Tyrone Hayes
Mary Kalin Arroyo
Sharatchandra Lele
Environment - Other Nominees (NEW ASSOCIATES)
Liana Talaue-McManus
John McManus
Kaisha Atakhanova
Martin Brown
Merle de Kreuk
Vasilis Fthenakis
Emma Gabunschina
Adriana Lobo
Richard Schrock
Dadi Zhou
 
Environment - Corporate
WINNER
Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution and Scripps Institution of Oceanography
OTHER NEW CORPORATE MEMBERS
Architecture for Humanity
DTS Oabe
Energy CS and Valence
Greenwheels Carsharing Group
Intelligent Energy
Norwich Research Park (JIC)
Environment (Corporate) - Other Nominees (NEW CORPORATE ASSOCIATES)
Agrilink Holdings Pty Ltd
Cal-Earth Institute
Census of Marine Life
Headwaters Technology Innovation Group Inc
Invisible Heating Systems (UK) Ltd
Kigali Institute of Science and Technology (KIST)
Mwanza Rural Housing Pogram
Tricycle
Windsave Ltd
Zipcar
 
Ethics
WINNER
Carl Mitcham
OTHER NEW FELLOWS
Architecture for Humanity
DTS Oabe
Nicholas Ashford
Arthur Caplan
Alta Charo
Jens Erik Fenstad
Jonathan Moreno
Raymond Spier
Ethics - Other Nominees (NEW ASSOCIATES)
Patrick Lin
Fritz Allhoff
Luc Bovens
Franco Celada
Goran Hermeren
Bill Joy
Jonathan Moreno
Marcelo Palacios
Joao JM Vila-Cha
Jutta Weber
 
Finance
WINNER
Erik Straser
OTHER NEW FELLOWS
Annette Campbell-White
David Chao
Michael Moritz
Peter Tufano
Quan Zhou
Finance - Other Nominees (NEW ASSOCIATES)
Michael Grimes
Raj Alturu
David Douglass
Tim Draper
Nobuo Matsuki
Nicholas Parker
Arvind Sodhani
Erik Straser
William Younger Jr
Giuseppe Zocco
 
Finance - Corporate
WINNER
Silicon Valley Bank
OTHER NEW CORPORATE MEMBERS
IDG Venture Capital Investment
Intel/Intel Capital
Intellectual Ventures
Keiretsu Forum
Newbridge Capital LLC
Finance (Corporate) - Other Nominees (NEW CORPORATE ASSOCIATES)
Asia Vest Partners
Cleantech Venture Network LLC
D2D Fund Inc
Granite Global Ventures
Index Ventures
Lightspeed Venture Partners
Powershares Capital Management
Ritchie Capital Finance
SAIF Partners
TVM
 
Health and Medicine
WINNER
Hunter Peckham
OTHER NEW FELLOWS
Zheng Cui
Susan Hardin
Yusuke Nakamura
Peter Tufano
Leonard Pinchuk
Jonathan Wolpaw
Health and Medicine - Other Nominees (NEW ASSOCIATES)
Yoh Matsumoto
Akira Miyakoshi
Kuniko Kohyama
ll-Kwon Park
Matthias Staufenbiel
Frank Kirchoff and Michael Schindler
Andrzej Bartke
Randall Bateman
Douglas Cowan
Rushika Fernandopulle
Elisa Konofagou
Todd Kuiken
Igal Kushnir
Naresh Trehan
 
Health and Medicine - Corporate BodyMedia, Inc
WINNER
BodyMedia, Inc
OTHER NEW CORPORATE MEMBERS
ABIOMED, Inc
Deep Breeze Medical Diagnosis Ltd
Epithelix Sarl
Panacos Pharmaceuticals
StemCellSciences UK Ltd
Health and Medicine (Corporate) - Other Nominees (NEW CORPORATE ASSOCIATES)
Bristol-Myers Squibb
Entelos Inc
GlaxoSmithKline
Globelmmune
Nereus Pharmaceuticals
Nitromed Inc
Novo Nordisk A/S
Nuance
Pfizer
Vasogen
Visicu
 
IT Hardware
WINNER
Calvin Quate, Gerd Carl Binnig and Christoph Gerber
OTHER NEW FELLOWS
Bruce Doris
Stuart Parkin
Rajit Manohar
William “Red” Whittaker
Tibor Balogh
Tom Hart
Caleb Chung
Jason Cong, H. Huang and X. Yuan
IT Hardware - Other Nominees (NEW ASSOCIATES)
Girish Varatkar
Radu Marculescu
John Cressler
Ravi F. Saraf
Vivek Maheshwari
Saul Griffith
 
IT Hardware - Corporate
WINNER
Palm
OTHER NEW CORPORATE MEMBERS
Digislide
iRobot
Lenovo
LG Electronics
Samsung
Schmartboard
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company
The MicroOptical Corporation
IT Hardware (Corporate) - Other Nominees (NEW CORPORATE ASSOCIATES)
AGEIA
Axeon Ltd
Creative Labs
Hewlett-Packard
High Tech Computer (HTC) Corporation
Intel
Pioneer
Platform Solutions Inc
QuickLogic
TDK Corporation
Toshiba/Canon
 
IT Software
WINNER
Sebastian Thrun
OTHER NEW FELLOWS
Jesse James Garrett
Burak Gokturk
Paul Horn
John R. Koza
Philip Rosedale
Richard Roussel
Alberto Savoia and Roongko Doong
IT Software - Other Nominees (NEW ASSOCIATES)
John Witchel
Peter Robinson
Ian C MacMillan
Ken Krugler
Hisham El- Emam
Eric Bonabeau
Mik Kersten
Gail Murphy
Ross King
Larisa Soldatova
 
IT Software - Corporate
WINNER
Google
OTHER NEW CORPORATE MEMBERS
Accelrys
IBM
Streambase
VMware
IT Software (Corporate) - Other Nominees (NEW CORPORATE ASSOCIATES)
BEA Systems Inc
Blurb Inc
Gapminder
HelloSoft
Oracle Corporation
Panoratio Database Images Inc
Platinum Blue
The Multiverse Network Inc
Wonderware/Invensys Systems
 
Law
WINNER
Jerry Kang
OTHER NEW FELLOWS
Morgan Chu
Judge John E Jones III
F Scott Kieff
Bo Xilai
Law - Other Nominees (NEW ASSOCIATES)
Martin Adelman
Victor H Boyajian
Scott Cleland
Richard E Climan
Gordon K Davidson
Richard A Daynard
Renaud Donnedieu De Vabres
David G Hawkins
Lawrence Sonsini
JT Westermeier
 
Marketing Communications
WINNER
Saul Klein
OTHER NEW FELLOWS
Pekka Ala- Pietila and Antti Ohrling
Tom Anderson and Chris DeWolfe
Richard Lusk
Colin Payne
Michael Wolf
Minoru Yoshida and Takamitsu Kamakura
Marketing Communications - Other Nominees (NEW ASSOCIATES)
Steve Schwartz
Paula Mae Schwartz
Peter Adderton
Dondeena Bradley
Seth Godin
Seth Goldstein
James Kydd
Robin Li
Jack Ma
Steve Rubel
Kate Sirkin
 
Materials
WINNER
Michael Graetzel
OTHER NEW FELLOWS
Zhihong Chen
Jia Chen
Charles Martin
John Martinis
Christian Shafmeister
Yurii Vlasov
Materials - Other Nominees (NEW ASSOCIATES)
Anthony Kent
Borys Glavin
Tao Deng
Anita Goel
David Kaplan
Denny Klein
Richard Lambert
Charles Martin
 
Materials - Corporate
WINNER
IBM
OTHER NEW CORPORATE MEMBERS
A123 Systems
Apollo Diamond
Evident Technologies
QD Vision, Inc.
Sokang Nano
Zettacore
Materials (Corporate) - Other Nominees (NEW CORPORATE ASSOCIATES)
Advanced Nanotechnology Ltd
ApNano Materials
Ecology Coatings
Evident Technologies
L'Oreal
MBA Polymers Inc
 
Media and Journalism
WINNER
Chris Kyriakakis
OTHER NEW FELLOWS
Sharon Begley
William McKeen
Jeff Skoll
Maria Thomas
Media and Journalism - Other Nominees (NEW ASSOCIATES)
Ivan Schuller
Rich Warg
Vladimir Belov
John Carey
Manuel De Landa
Tomlinson Holman
Arianna Huffington
Alexander Kostinsky
Elena Martinova
Alla Popova
Alexander Sergeev
Yukiko Shikata
Olga Smakova
 
Policy
WINNER
Al Gore
OTHER NEW FELLOWS
Jose Manuel Barroso
William Clinton
Mary Harney and Michael Martin
Miriam E John
Lawrence T Papay
Greg Simon
David Wu
Policy - Other Nominees (NEW ASSOCIATES)
Ivan Schuller
Jon Baron
James C Greenwood
Xu Guanhua
John A Kitzhaber
Sean Murdoch
Johan VanHemelrijck
Chen Zhu
Yves Quere
Arthouros Zervos
 
Social Entrepreneurship
WINNER
Victoria Hale
OTHER NEW FELLOWS
Stephen A Dukker
Martin Fisher and Nick Moon
H Harish Hande
Yael Maguire, Ravi Pappu, Wendy Plesniak, Saul Griffith and Nitin Sahwney
Wolfgang Scheffler
Social Entrepreneurship - Other Nominees (NEW ASSOCIATES)
Richard Jefferson
Fred Kavli
Chris Mairs
Nicholas Negroponte
Cyrus S Poonawalla
Chinu Srinivasan
Katrin Verclas
Muhammad Yunus
 
Space
WINNER
Eric Anderson
OTHER NEW FELLOWS
Phil Braden
John Carmack
Jean- Luc Josset
Elon Musk
Steven Vogt
Space - Other Nominees (NEW ASSOCIATES)
Alexander E ( Sandy) MacDonald
Zoran Mikic
James A M Muncy
John Paffett
Scott Sacknoff
Wei Sun
 
Space - Corporate
WINNER
Space-X
OTHER NEW CORPORATE MEMBERS
Mars Reconnaissance Orbiter Mission / NASA
Venus Express Mission / ESA
Arianespace
AstroVision Australia
Baikonur Cosmodrome/Republic of Kazakhstan
Sea Launch Company LLC
Space (Corporate) - Other Nominees (NEW CORPORATE ASSOCIATES)
Andrews Space Inc
Elektroniksystem und Logistik Draeger
GOES-N Mission (NASA/NOAA)
Institute for Gravitational Physics
KT Engineering Corporation
LiftPort Group
Mars Society
Pan-STARRS
 
 
Design by bluej.co.uk