Agenda

The 2015 World Technology Summit and Awards - Preliminary Schedule

Thursday November 19th: Morning Session

7:30 - 8:55 AM

Attendee registration, coffee and exhibits in the Gallery.

8:55 - 9:00

Doors open to summit and Delegates take their seats

9:00 - 9:30

Opening keynote by James P. Clark

9:30 - 9:40

Ruslan Belikov - Research scientist at NASA Ames Research Center

9:40 - 9:55

Jon Levy - human behavior expert, consultant and author of "The Science of Networking"

9:55 - 10:25

Charles Quincy - Business Development, IBM Watson and IBM Watson Ecosystem Venture Fund

10:25 - 10:40

Shannon Vallor - researcher and Associate Professor of Philosophy at Santa Clara University and President of the international Society for Philosophy and Technology (SPT)

10:40 - 10:50

Bojanna Ginn is a new media artist, former scientist and MD

10:50 - 11:00

Shivani Nazareth - Director of Women’s Health at Counsyl

11:00 - 11:30

Break and exhibits in the Gallery

11:30 - 11:40

Marco Tempest - Virtual Magician and Techno-illusionist

11:40 - 11:50

Stefan Dübel - Chair and Director of Biotechnology at University of Braunschweig, Germany, co-pioneered in-vitro antibody selection technologies

11:50 - 12:05

ShaoLan Hsueh - entrepreneur, author, traveler and Founder of "Chineasy"

12:05 - 12:15 PM

Lina Nilsson - biomedical engineer at Enlitic

12:15 - 12:25

Marcus Neustetter - artist, cultural activist, and producer

12:25 - 12:35

Joseph W. Perry - Professor of Chemistry and Biochemistry at Georgia Tech, and Associate Director of Center for Organic Photonics and Electronics

12:35 - 12:45

Aaron Kellner - Investment Director, SeedInvest

12:45 - 12:55

Dr. Sam Olof - Postdoctoral fellow in Chemical Biology at the University of Oxford and a Consultant for OxSyBi

12:55 - 1:05

Dr. Frida Polli - award-winning neuroscientist

1:05 - 2:10

LUNCH (Buffet lunch, served in the Gallery

Thursday November 19th: Afternoon Session

2:10 - 2:20

Andrej Pecjak - co-founder and chairman of Metron Institute

2:20 - 2:25

Paul D. Miller aka DJ Spooky- composer, multimedia artist, editor, professor and author

2:25 - 2:45

PANEL: "Carbon Negative Solutions for the Earth"

2:45 - 2:55

Dr. Jeannette Garcia - Chemist at IBM Research-Almaden materials research

2:55 - 3:05

Dr. David A. Boyd - Caltech staff scientist, graphene research

3:05 - 3:15

Yoichi Ochiai - media artist and assistant professor of Tsukuba University

3:15 - 3:25

Jaeyoun (Jay) Kim -Associate Professor Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering Iowa State University

3:25 - 3:55

Break and exhibits in the Gallery

3:55 - 4:07

Christian Fritz - developer of the SPIKE High-speed Motion Control system

4:07 - 4:15

Geoff Smith - Emeritus Professor in Applied Physics

4:15 - 4:25

Mark Herrema - Chief Executive Officer As CEO and co-founder of Newlight

4:25 - 4:35

Rajesh Menon - USTAR Assistant Professor, Elect & Computer Engineering, University of Utah

4:35 - 4:45

Jennifer Kushell, Founder and CEO, YSN, "“The Next Generation Global Workforce”

4:45 - 5:00

Day 1 closing remarks by James P. Clark

5:00 - 7:50

Special Preview Screening of Discovery Channel’s RACING EXTINCTION

Introduction by John Hoffman - Executive Vice President of Documentaries and Specials, Discovery Channel.

Special preview screening of the full 94 min film.

Followed by Q&A with Racing Extinction’s Photographer - Shawn Heinrichs and Photojournalist - Paul Hilton

 

Friday November 20th: Morning Session

7:30 - 8:30 AM

Doors open. Coffee and exhibits in the Gallery.

8:30 - 8:45

Doors open to Auditorium and Delegates take their seats

8:45 - 9:00

Day 2 opening remarks by James P. Clark

9:00 - 9:10

Patrick Tresset - robotics artist

9:10 - 9:25

Dr. Matt Taylor - Project Scientist for ESA (European Space Agency) Rosetta Comet Mission (via live video)

9:25 - 9:35

Miriam Barlow - Evolutionary biologist focused on Antibiotic Resistance and Evolutionary Time Travel, Associate Professor and Founding Faculty member at UC Merced

9:35 - 9:45

Ashutosh Saxena - Professor of Computer Science and Director of RoboBrain project at Cornell University and Stanford University

9:45 - 10:15

Robert Terceck, author, "VAPORIZED: Solid Strategies for Success in a Dematerialized World" (via live video)

10:15 - 10:30

Jennifer Doudna - Li Ka Shing Chancellor’s Chair in Biomedical and Health Sciences and Professor of Molecular and Cell Biology and Chemistry at UC Berkeley (via live video)

10:30 - 10:40

David Rosenberg co-founder of AeroFarms: advanced vertical farms in urban environments

10:40 - 10:50

Stuart Russell - Professor (and former Chair) of Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences and holds the Smith--Zadeh Chair in Engineering at the University of California, Berkeley

10:50 - 10:55

Kenji Williams - BELLA GAIA Founder, Creative Director, Composer and Violinist

10:55 - 11:05

Rick Tumlinson – Chair - Deep Space Industries, Founder New Worlds Inst., Texas Space Alliance, Co-Founder Space Frontier Foundation

11:05 - 11:35

Break and exhibits in the Gallery

11:35 AM - 12:15

PANEL: "A Dangerous Master: How to Keep Technology from Slipping Beyond Our Control"

Wendell Wallach (Moderator and author of book by the same name) - consultant, ethicist, and scholar at Yale University's Interdisciplinary Center for Bioethics. He is also a senior advisor to The Hastings Center, a fellow at the Center for Law, Science & Innovation at the Sandra Day O'Connor School of Law (Arizona State University), and a fellow at the Institute for Ethics & Emerging Technology.

Martine Rothblatt – Lawyer, Author, CEO of United Therapeutics and creator of GeoStar and Sirius Radio

John Horgan - science journalist and author of The End of Science

Gregory E. Kaebnick - author of Humans in Nature: The World As We Find It and the World As We Create It

12:15 - 12:45

J. Craig Venter - founder, chairman and CEO of the J. Craig Venter Institute (JCVI)

12:45 - 1:35

LUNCH (Buffet lunch, served in the Gallery)

Friday November 20th: Afternoon Session

1:35 - 1:45

Mark C. Hersam is the Walter P. Murphy Professor of Materials Science and Engineering and Director of the Materials Research Center at Northwestern University

1:45 - 2:05

Amy Wilkinson, author, "The Creator's Code: The Six Essential Skills of Extraordinary Entrepreneurs"

2:05 - 2:45

PANEL: "The World in 2025, 2035, and 2045"

Moderator: Dr. James Hughes - Executive Director, Institute for Ethics and Emerging Technologies

Seth Baum PhD, Executive Director, Global Catastrophic Risk Institute

Melanie Swan, Philosophy and Econ. Theory, The New School for Social Research; Founder, Institute for Blockchain Studies

David Biello, Senior Reporter, Energy & Environment, Scientific American

2:45 - 2:55

Dr. Christian Hoepfner - Director of the Fraunhofer Center for Sustainable Energy Systems

2:55 - 3:05

Claudio Sassaki - Co-Founder of Geekie

3:05 - 3:15

Daniel A. Fletcher – Professor of Bioengineering, Purnendu Chatterjee Professor and Chair and Principal Investigator at the Berkley Stem Cell Center Lab

3:15 - 3:25

Brian Bauer - Autonomy System Lead Engineer, NASA New Horizons Project

3:25 - 3:30

Summit Closing Remarks James P. Clark

 

Friday Evening, November 20th

6:45 - 7:20 PM

World Technology Awards Reception in the Gallery

7:20 - 7:30

Doors open to Gala and guests take their seats in the Auditorium (music and imagery by Kenji Williams)

7:30 - 7:35

James P. Clark Gala Welcome

7:35

Dinner begins: Formal plated dinner

7:55 - 8:00

James P. Clark Gala Opening Remarks

8:00 - 9:00

Awards Ceremony Part 1: Winners announced

9:00 - 9:15

DJ Spooky muscial and Kenji Williams musical and visual performance

9:15 - 10:15

Awards Ceremony Part 2: Winners announced

10:15 - 10:25

Finale Performance: Aradia and Kevlar Present "Elysium Future" (Aradia Sunseri and Kevin F. Farrell)

10:25 - 10:30

Closing Remarks James P. Clark

*Schedule, speakers and performers subject to change

Follow us

Twitter icon
Facebook icon
Google+ icon
LinkedIn icon
instagram icon

Copyright @ The World Technology Network. All Rights Reserved Back to Top

Back to Top