THE 2009 WORLD TECHNOLOGY AWARD WINNERS AND FINALISTS
(scroll down to see all 20 categories.)


These Award winners and finalists are those individuals (in 20 categories) and companies/organizations (in 10 categories) who are -- in the opinion of the WTN Fellows and Founding Members, through Awards voting process -- doing the innovative work of "the greatest likely long-term significance" in their fields. They are those creating the 21st century.

These results were announced from the stage at the gala World Technology Awards ceremony on July 16th at the Time & Life Building in NYC at the conclusion of the two-day (July 15/16) World Technology Summit."

THE 2009 WINNERS & FINALISTS

ARTS

WINNER

Usman Haque and Adam Somlai-Fischer, artists

FINALISTS

Julien Maire, artist
Simon Penny, University of California
Joachim Sauter, University of the Arts / ART+COM
Yukiko Shikata, NTT InterCommunication Center [ICC]
Elisabeth Zimmermann, ORF Ö1, Kunstradio – Radiokunst

OTHER NOMINEES

Exonemo, artist duo
Joan Fontcuberta, artist
Abe Kazunao, YCAM (Yamaguchi Center for Arts and Media)
Norman Klein, California Institute of the Arts
Seiko Mikami, artist
Andrea Polli, Hunter College/CUNY
Moti Shniberg, MutualArt.com
Tamiko Thiel, freelance artist
Pete Townshend, Lawrence Ball, and Dave Snowdon, Eelpie Publishing Ltd
Maki Ueda, artist
Norman White, The NorMill

BIOTECHNOLOGY (individual)

WINNER

Christina Smolke and Maung Nyan Win, Stanford University

FINALISTS

David Erickson, Cornell University
Rudolf Jaenisch, Whitehead Institute and MIT
Gerald Joyce and Tracey Lincoln, The Joyce Laboratory, The Scripps Research Institute
Michal Lipson, Cornell University
Thomas Tuschl, Rockefeller University

OTHER NOMINEES

Nuno Bandeira, University of California
Mark A. Burns and Minsoung Rhee, University of Michigan
Banwari Lal, The Energy and Resources Institute
Douglas Melton, Harvard Stem Cell Institute
Yoshiki Sasai, Riken Centre for Development Biology
Gerwin Schalk , Wadsworth Center
Joel Voldman, MIT
Erik Winfree, Caltech

BIOTECHNOLOGY (corporate)

WINNER

Alnylam

FINALISTS

Complete Genomics
Life Technologies (Applied Biosystems)
Morphogenesis
Sangamo Biosciences
Sigma-Aldrich
T2 Biosystems

OTHER NOMINEES

CICATA-IPN
Genomatica
Helicos BioSciences
Institute Pasteur Korea
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Michigan Nanotechnology Institute for Medicine and Biological Sciences (M-NIMBS)
R Systems

COMMUNICATIONS TECHNOLOGY (individual)

WINNER

Jianping Wu and Xing Li, China Education and Research Network (CERNET)

FINALISTS

James Barrett, Venture Design Services, Inc.
Tim Berners-Lee, World Wide Web Consortium
Tanzeem Choudhury, Dartmouth College
Mark J. Miller, ViaSat Inc

OTHER NOMINEES

Stephen Hanna, Juniper Networks
Michael Hansen, Issuu
Jeff Holden, Pelago
Satoru Iwata, Nintendo
Robert E. Levin, Transclick, Inc.
Matt Mullenweg, WordPress
Gurdeep Pall, Microsoft Corporation
Alejandro Prince, Prince & Cooke
Jeremy Stoppelman and Russel Simmons, YelpYelp.com
Greg Tseng and Johann Schleier-Smith, Tagged

COMMUNICATIONS TECHNOLOGY (corporate)

WINNER

YouTube

FINALISTS

Ford Motor Company/Microsoft SYNC Development Team
Microsoft
National LambdaRail
Vcom3D
Zattoo Inc.

OTHER NOMINEES

Amalfi Semiconductor
BoxSentry Pte Ltd
Cape Breton University
Clickatell
Eelpie Publishing Ltd
Ibiblio
Information Technology Industry Development Agency (ITIDA)
Intelius, Inc.
Joost
Lightglove
Mobank Ltd
Monitise Group plc
MutualArt.com
Nintendo
NowPublic
Pepsi
Qualcomm MEMS Technology
RHUB Communications
SkyGrid
Speedsend.com
Telnic Limited
Texthelp Systems Ltd
Wireless Road Advisor

DESIGN

WINNER

Ron Nabarro, Senior-Touch ltd.

FINALISTS

Branko Lukic, Non-Object
Michael Malmborg, LYX
Tsunho Wang, Lufdesign
Tokujin Yoshioka, Tokujin Yoshioka Design

OTHER NOMINEES

Yves Behar, Fuse Project
Giorgio Borruso, Giorgio Borruso Design
Alastair Curtis, Nokia
David Fisher, Dynamic Architecture Job
Konstantin Grcic, Konstantin Grcic Industrial Design
Daniel Harden, Whipsaw Inc.
Steven Skov Holt, California College of Arts
Jonathan Ive, Apple
Craig Mackiewicz, SolidThinking
David Rockwell, Rockwell Group
Davin Stowell, Smart Design
Jonas Wannfors, LYX Furniture & Light

EDUCATION

WINNER

Richard Baraniuk, Connexions / Rice University

FINALISTS

Ronald Anderson, University of Minnesota
Adel Danish, Xceed
Didier De Saint Pierre, Enlaces - Ministry of Education
Kentaro Toyama, Microsoft

OTHER NOMINEES

Jophus Anamuah-Mensah, TESSA
Keith Bain, David Leitch, Dawn Jutla, and Sarah Conrod, Liberated Learning Consortium
Tucker Balch and Douglas Blank, Georgia Institute of Technology/ Bryn Mawr College
Jenifer Fox, Jenifer Fox, Inc
Amr Hamdy, Management Center of the American University in Cairo
Chyn-herng Hwu, The World's 1st Int'l Ltd
Dina Rateb, The American University in Cairo
Mohamed Salem, Information Technology Institute
Lars Petter Skranes, Mutlimedicus
Trond Waage, UNICEF International Research Center
Zhiying Zhou, National University of Singapore
Wyland, Wyland Foundation

ENERGY (individual)

WINNER

Zhengrong Shi, Suntech Power Holdings Co.,ltd.

FINALISTS

Paula Hammond and Yang Shao-Horn, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Marin Soljacic, Aristeidis Karalis and John Joannopoulos, MIT
Gary Strobel , Montana State University
George Yarr, Ener-G-Rotors, Inc.

OTHER NOMINEES

David Benton, physicist
Gerbrand Ceder, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)
Sunil Dhingra, TERI
Pini Gurfil, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology
Lino Guzzella, ETH Zurich
Robert Hawley, World Nuclear University
Lonnie Johnson, Johnson ElectroMechanical Systems
Shireesh Kedare, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay
Robert Linhardt, Pulickel M. Ajayan, and Omkaram Nalamasu, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute/ Applied Materials
Bruce Osborn and Chuck Andraka, Stirling Energy Systems
Neil Renninger, Kinkead Reiling and Jack D. Newman, Amyris
Milton Sommerfeld and Qiang Hu, Arizona State University

ENERGY (corporate)

WINNER

Planar Energy Devices

FINALISTS

Calyxo GMBH
Eden Park Illumination
Ener-G-Rotors
PetroAlgae
Raser Technologies, Inc.

OTHER NOMINEES

Applied Materials
Benefuel
Blue marble energy
CyVolt Energy Systems, Inc.
Pelamis Wave Power Ltd.
Sunflower
Technogrow BV

ENTERTAINMENT

WINNER

Eric Chan, ECCO Design Inc

FINALISTS

Jim Griffin, Network License Company
Bruce and MG Howard, Lightglove
Erik Huggers, BBC
Daniel J. Levitin, McGill University
Shigeru Miyamoto, Nintendo
Phil Wiser, Sezmi

OTHER NOMINEES

Ramesh Anumukonda, Quentin Staes-Polet, and Robin Alter, Kreeda Games India Pvt. Ltd.
Dalton Caldwell, Imeem
Tom Fox, Musicsend
KooHyoung Lee, NeuroSky Inc.
Tim Meinelschmidt, actor
Dov Moran, Modu
Dennis Mudd, Slacker
Michael Potter, Free Radical Productions
David Thue and Vadim Bulitko, University of Alberta
Erica van der Linde Feidner, Piano Matchmaker LLC

ENVIRONMENT (individual)

WINNER

Greg Allgood, Procter & Gamble

FINALISTS

Julia Bailey-Serres, Pamela Ronald and David Mackill, University of California
Dean Cameron, Biolytix Water
Robert K Cheng, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Jean-Claude Decaux, JC Decaux

OTHER NOMINEES

Terry Collins, Carnegie Mellon University
Peter Corsell, GridPoint Inc.
Evyatar Erell, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev (BGU)
Nutan Kaushik, The Energy and Resources Institute
Amil Khan, KF Development Ltd
Kaichang Li, Oregon State University
Peter Newman, Curtin University Sustainability Policy Institute
Robert J. OBrien, VOC Technologies
Rudolf Orthofer, Austrian Research Centers
Jes Thomsen, Agroplast

ENVIRONMENT (corporate)

WINNER

Honda Motor Company

FINALISTS

Austrian Mobility Research (AMOR)
Livable Streets Network
Metabolix
Stationnement de Montréal / Public bike system company

OTHER NOMINEES

Advanced Cleanup Technologies
Asia Regional Cookstove Program (ARECOP)
Carbonetworks Corporation
Connectgaia.com
Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC)
Ecobee
EPEA International
Island Pilot
LaunchSquad for Optimal Technologies
NuCool

Xerox

ETHICS

WINNER

Jeroen Van den Hoven, Delft University of Technology

FINALISTS

Johannes Britz, University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee
Terrell Bynum, Southern Connecticut State University
Rafael Capurro, Stuttgart Media University
Adam M. Finkel, UMDNJ and Penn Law School
Jonathan Glover, Kings College
Patrick Lin, Ethics & Emerging Technologies Group

OTHER NOMINEES

Fritz Allhoff, Australian National University
Lodewijk Bos, International Council of Medical & Care Compunetics (ICMCC)
Hu Jia, Chinese Human Rights Defenders
Jonathan Moreno, University of Pennsylvania
Michael Parker, Oxford University Ethox Centre
Peter Sandøe, University of Copenhagen
Ben Stein, actor/ documentary filmmaker
John Weckert, Center for Applied Philosophy and Public Ethics

FINANCE (individual)

WINNER

Ram Shriram, Sherpalo

FINALISTS

Jill Considine, Depository Trust and Clearing Corp.
Deborah Farrington, StarVest Partners, L.P.
Julius Genachowski, Rock Creek Ventures
Arvind Sodhani, Intel Corporation/Intel Capital

OTHER NOMINEES

Jeffrey Andrews, Atlas Venture
David Bonderman, TPG Capital
Jean Deleage, Alta Partners
Jennifer Fonstad, Draper Fisher Jurvetson
Ann Huntress Lamont,
Oak Investment partners
JianGuang Li, IDG Venture Investment
Pedro Moura Costa and Marc Stuart, EcoSecurities
Mark Shuttleworth, Canonical UK Ltd
Sonny Wu, GSR Ventures

FINANCE (corporate)

WINNER

Intel Capital

FINALISTS

Braemar Energy Ventures
Florida High Tech Corridor Council
IDG Venture Investment
Imperial Innovations
Mayfield Fund

OTHER NOMINEES

Clarus Ventures
Ecosecurities
Fountain Healthcare Partners
H&Q Asia Pacific
Needham Capital Partners
Nomura Phase4 Ventures Limited
Vedanta Capital, LP
Wanted World Wide

HEALTH & MEDICINE (individual)

WINNER

Christofer Toumazou, Imperial College London

FINALISTS

Federico Capasso and Ken Crozier, Harvard University
Elizabeth Goldring, Yifei Wu, Quinn Smithwick and Brandon Taylor, MIT
Jeremiah D. Jackson, Kleinfelder, Inc.
John McDevitt, McDevitt Labs
Volkmar Weissig, Midwestern University

OTHER NOMINEES

Sau Wai Cheung and Arthur Beaudet, Baylor College of Medicine
Mark Davis, Caltech
Andrew Grace, University of Cambridge
Alan Handyside, Leeds University
Matthew Rosen and Ronald L. Walsworth, Harvard University
Michael Rubner, MIT
Michael Schneider, National Heart and Lung Institute, Imperial College London
Kevin Shakesheff, University of Nottingham
Metin Sitti, Carnegie Mellon University
Garnette Sutherland, University of Calgary
Frank Volke, Fraunhofer Institute for Biomedical Engineering (IBMT)

HEALTH & MEDICINE (corporate)

WINNER

Mayo Clinic

FINALISTS

Banyan Biomarkers, Inc.
Cameron Health, Inc.
Masimo
The Smile Train
Vidacare Corporation

OTHER NOMINEES

Alnylam
Aranz Medical Ltd
CDEX Inc
Cerner
China Medical Technologies, Inc.
Confidant
Intellidrug
Otologics
The Oxford Uehiro Centre for Practical Ethics
Tissue Genesis, Inc.
United Nations Foundation - UNF-VGF Technology Par
Urosens

IT HARDWARE (individual)

WINNER

David Flynn, Fusion-io

FINALISTS

Tom Hart, Quicklogic, Inc
Martin King and Quentin Stafford-Fraser, DisplayLink
Stuart Parkin, IBM Almaden Research Center
Zvi Schreiber, G.ho.st Inc.
Addie Wagenknecht, NORTD

OTHER NOMINEES

Kent Alstad, Strangeloop Networks
Patrick Baudisch, Microsoft Research
Oliver Brock and Dov Katz University of Massachusetts
Stephen Y. Chou, Princeton University/ Nanonex and NanoOpto Corporations
Caleb Chung and Bob Christopher, UGOBE, Inc.
Jeff Han, Perceptive Pixel
Oliver Brock and Dov Katz, University of Massachusetts
Charlie Kemp, Georgia Institute of Technology
Young Song, Ncomputing

IT HARDWARE (corporate)

WINNER

AMAZON

FINALISTS

Belkin International, Inc.
Mcor
SONY
Xelerated AB

OTHER NOMINEES

Motorola
Nujira Limited UK
Perceptive Pixel
Quicklogic, Inc
Reactrix Systems
Sequoia communications
SundanceDSP Inc.
Trace Optics
UGOBE, Inc.
VholdR Wearable Camcorder
Zink Imaging

IT SOFTWARE (individual)

WINNER

Dawn Jutla, Sobey School of Business, Saint Mary's University

FINALISTS

Steven Atkinson, Monitise plc
Carlos Guestrin, Carnegie Mellon University
John Guttag, MIT Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence Laboratory
Andrew Ng, Stanford
Jeremy O'Brien, Alberto Politi, Martin Cryan, John Rarity and Siyuan Yu, University of Bristol
Lawrence Rauchwerger, Texas A&M University

OTHER NOMINEES

Jack Jia, Baynote, Inc.
Kenneth Jongebloed, Kenneth Jongebloed, Ltd.
Antony Williams, Nick Parfene, and Greg White, TwoSecure (Fronde)
Stephane Maes, Oracle
Giovanni Paternostro, Burnham Institute for Medical Research
Irina Rish, IBM
Eran Segal, Weizmann Institute of Science
Stephen Townend, Mobank Ltd

IT SOFTWARE (corporate)

WINNER

Facebook

FINALISTS

Apple
knfb Reading Technology, Inc.
NComputing
Oracle

OTHER NOMINEES

Aidmatrix Foundation
AlarmPoint Systems
Baynote, Inc.
BioDigital Systems
Carbonetworks Corporation
Carbonview
CDI
KidZui
Knoa Software
NexGen (iQor)
Nextrials, Inc.
Octagon Research Solutions, Inc.
Oversight Systems
Rosetta Stone Classroom Version 3
Schwegman, Lundberg & Woessner, P.A.
Serious Materials
SundanceDSP Inc.
Surgient
Virtual Datacentre
Zuora

LAW

WINNER

Lawrence Lessig, Stanford Law School

FINALISTS

Daniel Poulin, LexUM, U. de Montréal
Katsuya Tamai, University of TOKYO
Timothy Wu, Columbia Law School
Jonathan Zittrain, Harvard Law School

OTHER NOMINEES

Morgan Chu, Irell & Manella LLP
Irah Donner, Wilmer Hale, LLP
Jeanne C. Fromer, Fordham University School of Law
David Hornick, August Capital
Bradford R. Huther, IIPI
William Jeitner, BKForensics
David Post, Temple Univ. School of Law
Dale Sandstrom, Supreme Court of North Dakota
Susan Sell, George Washington University
Siva Vaidhyanathan, University of Virginia

MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

WINNER

Mark Zuckerberg, Facebook

FINALISTS

Alex Bogusky, Crispin Porter + Bogusky
Lee Clow, Duncan Milner, Eric Grunbaum, Scott Trattner and Jason Sperling, TBWA\Media
Seth Godin, author/ blogger
President Barack Obama, US Government

OTHER NOMINEES

George Akerlof and Robert J. Shiller, University of California, Berkeley
Simone Ashoff, Good School
Arts Lab
Richard Edelman, Edelman Public Relations
Jeff Immelt, GE
Steve Jobs, Apple
Thomas McCLain and Jeff McChesney, JETERA Inc.
David Meerman Scott, David Meerman Scott
Philip W. Schiller, Worldwide Corporate Communications
George Akerlof and Robert J. Shiller, Yale University
Pete Townshend, Lawrence Ball, and Dave Snowdon, Eelpie Publishing Ltd
Rachel Whetstone, Google

MATERIALS (individual)

WINNER

Paul Chaikin, New York University

FINALISTS

Anirban Bandyopadhyay, National Institute for Materials Science
Pratibha Gai, University of York
Amit Goyal, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Nicholas Kotov, University of Michigan
John Rogers, University of Illinois
Xiang Zhang, UC Berkeley

OTHER NOMINEES

Raymond Dean Astumian, University of Maine
Jinwoo Cheon, Yonsei University
Nico Declercq, Georgia Institute of Technology
Robert Freitas and Ralph Merkle, Institute for Molecular Manufacturing, CA, USA
Herb Goronkin, Lux Capital
Kaili Jiang and Shoushan Fan, Tsinghua University
Robert Freitas and Ralph Merkle, Institute for Molecular Manufacturing
Takao Someya, Organization Quantum-Phase Electronics Center
Kevin Tetz, Ultrafast and Nanoscale Optics Group, University of California
Yang Yang, University of California

MATERIALS (corporate)

WINNER

Northwestern University

FINALISTS

CNRS
Hycrete Inc
Imagel Ltd
Nanologica
National Institute for Materials Science, (Tsukuba, Japan)

OTHER NOMINEES

Cambrios Technologies
Canatu, Inc.
HRL Laboratories
Nanocomp Technologies
NanoGram Corporation
Saint-Gobain Corporation
Unidym

MEDIA & JOURNALISM

WINNER

Michael Rogers, The New York Times

FINALISTS

Josh Bernoff, Forrester Research, and Charlene Li, Altimeter Group
Rene Daalder, American Scenes Inc
Dan Farber, Cnet
Steven Levy, Wired
Dan Medovnikov, Valeriy Fadeev, and Irik Imamutdinov, Expert Magazine

OTHER NOMINEES

Timur Aitov, ITAR-TASS
Keith Cowing, NASA Watch / SpaceRef / OnOrbit
Rebecca Fannin, Silicon Dragon & AVCJ
Michael S. Gazzaniga, University of California
JD Lasica, writer
Jared Lipworth, Thirteen/WNET New York
Jim Romenesko, The Poynter Institute for Media Studies
Paul Steiger, ProPublica
Kinsey Wilson, NPR Digital Media

POLICY

WINNER

President Paul Kagame, Republic of Rwanda

FINALISTS

Nick Bostrom, Future of Humanity Institute, Oxford University
Tom Friedman, The New York Times
Susan Hackwood, California Council on Science and Technology
Henry Kelly, Federation of American Scientists (FAS)
Olympia Snowe and Louise Slaughter, U.S Government

OTHER NOMINEES

Rod Beckstrom, National Cyber Security Center
Wan Gang, Ministry of Science and Technology, People’s Republic of China
John Glaser,Partners Healthcare
Dean Kamen, DEKA
Jonathan Moreno, University of Pennsylvania/ Science Progress
President Barack Obama, The White House, The Office of Science and Technology Policy
Janecz Potocnik, European Commission
Thirumalachari Ramasami, Ministry of Science and Technology, Government of India
Marc Tucker, National Center for Education and the Economy (NCEE)

SOCIAL ENTREPRENEURSHIP

WINNER

Tim Prestero, Design That Matters

FINALISTS

Stephan Augustin, Augustin Product Development
Vera Regina Gaensly Cordeiro, Associação Saúde Criança
Ronaldo Monteiro, Centro de Integração Social e Cultural - Uma Chance
Vidar Vignission, KidZui

OTHER NOMINEES

Kiran Bedi, Navjyoti Trust
Khalid Benhamou, Sahara Wind Inc.
Rashmi Bharti, AVANI
Hakima Himmich and Faouzia Bennani, ALCS
Verghese Kurien, AMUL
Vijay Mahajan, BASIX
Jord Poster, Charity Partners, LLC
Njeri Rionge, Ignite Consulting
Mark Shuttleworth, Canonical UK Ltd

SPACE (individual)

WINNER

Elon Musk, SpaceX

FINALISTS

Keith Goetsch, Sirion Global Pty Ltd
Michael Griffin, University of Alabama-Huntsville
Robert Richards, Odyssey Moon
Burt Rutan, Scaled Composites
Peter Smith, University of Arizona
Wei Sun, OHB-System

OTHER NOMINEES

James Benson, SpaceDev
Steve Durst, International Lunar Observatory Association
Robert Farquhar, Applied Physics Lab Baltimore
Richard Kolacz, COM DEV
Roderick Milliron and Kevin Myrick, Interorbital Systems/ InterPlanetary Ventures
Jerry Nelson, UCO/Lick Observatory

SPACE (corporate)

WINNER

Phoenix Mars Lander Team

FINALISTS

Arianespace
Odyssey Moon
Scaled Composites
Space Exploration Institute
Virgin Galactic

OTHER NOMINEES

Astra
Bigelow Aerospace
COM DEV
Intelsat
International Lunar Observatory Association
Orbital Satellite Services
Rocket Racing League, Inc.
Space Foundation
SpaceDev
XCOR Aerospace

Register for The World Technology Summit and Awards 2009 What Attendees Have Said About the Experience - Click Here to Find Out The World Technology Awards Previous Winners The World Technology Awards Previous Winners

IN ASSOCIATION WITH

Time Fortune CNN NASDAQ Science AAAS The New York Acadamy of Sciences