PREVIOUS WINNERS AND OTHER WTN MEMBERS


NOTE: Also see below links to the WTN Members pages, by category. Members -- individual Fellows and Corporate Members -- are primarily previous Winners and Finalists, plus an initial group of Founding Members.

THE WTN MEMBERSHIP

WTN Individual Members

WTN Corporate Members

 

PREVIOUS WINNERS of the World Technology Awards (in 20 different categories)

Arts (Individual only)
Usman Haque and Adam Somlai-Fischer
Jim Campbell
Paul DeMarinis
Perry Hoberman
Rafael Lozano-Hemmer
Michael Naimark
David Rokeby
Steina and Woody Vasulka

Biotechnology (Individual)
Christina Smolke and Maung Nyan Win, Stanford University
Ruedi Aebersold
Leroy Hood
Paul Rothemund
Nadrian Seeman
Ehud Shapiro
John Sulston
Craig Venter

Biotechnology (Corporate)
Alnylam
Advanced Cell Technology
Amyris Biotechnologies
Genencor International
Genentech
International Rice Genome Sequencing Project

Communications Technology (Individual)
Jianping Wu and Xing Li, China Education and Research Network (CERNET)
Tim Berners-Lee
Kilnam Chon
Robert Metcalfe
Craig Newmark
David P. Reed
Bill St. Arnaud
Linus Torvalds

Communications Technology (Corporate)
YouTube
FON
NTT DoCoMo, Inc.
QUALCOMM, Inc.
Skype
Wikimedia Foundation Inc.

Design (Individual only)
Ron Nabarro
Paola Antonelli
Jonathan Ive
Ross Lovegrove
Stefano Marzano
Issey Miyake and Dai Fujiwara
Bill Moggridge

Education (Individual only)
Richard Baraniuk
Venkataraman Balaji
Cristian Cox
Pedro Hepp
Shiv Sivakumar
James Slotta
Robert Tinker

Energy (Individual)
Zhengrong Shi
Geoffrey Ballard
Ashok Gadgil
Martin Green
Subhendu Guha
Paul MacCready
Stuart Wenham
Zhiqiang Yin

Energy (Corporate)
Planar Energy Devices
AeroVironment
CSG Solar
Environ. Energy Technologies Division, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Toyota
XsunX

Entertainment (Individual only)
Eric Chan
Bram Cohen
Shawn Fanning
Chad Hurley and Steve Chen
Richard Marks
Michael Robertson
Derek Sivers

Environment (Individual)
Greg Allgood
Geoffrey Ballard
Francis E. K. Britton
R. Malcolm Brown
Inez Fung
Priyadarshini Karve
Ken Livingstone
Amory Lovins

Environment (Corporate)
Honda Motor Company
AgraQuest
ALL Species Foundation
City of Seoul, Republic of Korea (Office of the Mayor)
Hypercar, Inc.
Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution and Scripps Institution of Oceanography

Ethics (Individual only)
Jeroen Van den Hoven
Sharon Beder
Daniel Callahan
Ruth Chadwick
Carl Mitcham
Kristin Shrader-Frechette
Peter Singer
Ren Zong Qiu

Finance (Individual)
Ram Shriram, Sherpalo
William Hambrecht
Steve Jurvetson
Richard Kramlich
Masayoshi Son
Erik Straser
Thomas Weisel
Muhammad Yunus

Finance (Corporate)
Intel Capital
Battery Ventures
General Atlantic Partners
Intel Capital
Kleiner, Perkins, Caufield & Byers
Silicon Valley Bank

Health & Medicine (Individual)
Christofer Toumazou
Roy Bakay
Jean-Laurent Casanova
Alan Chow & Vincent Chow
Robert Johnston
Andreas Lendlein and Robert Langer
Hunter Peckham
James Thomson

Health & Medicine (Corporate)
Mayo Clinic
Advanced Tissue Sciences
BodyMedia, Inc
Intuitive Surgical
Nat'l Inst. For Biological Stds. & Control/UK Stem Cell Bank
Weizmann Institute of Science

IT Hardware (Individual)
David Flynn
Charles Black and Kathryn Guarini
Ted Clark
Holly Gates
Jeff Hawkins & Donna Dubinsky
Shuji Nakamura
Gordon Moore
Calvin Quate, Gerd Carl Binnig and Christoph Gerber

IT Hardware (Corporate)
AMAZON
Apple
Palm
Research In Motion, Limited
University of Tsukuba / Cyberdyne Inc.

IT Software (Individual)
Dawn Jutla
Olivier Faugeras
Paul Gauthier
David Haussler
Daphne Koller
Shuji Nakamura
Larry Page and Sergey Brin
Sebastian Thrun

IT Software (Corporate)
Facebook
Amazon.com
Apple
Google
Sony

Law (Individual only)
Lawrence Lessig
Yochai Benkler
James Boyle
Jerry Kang
Lawrence Lessig
Nobuhiro Nakayama
Marc Rotenberg
Pamela Samuelson

Marketing Communications (Individual only)
Mark Zuckerberg
Steve Case
Scott Faber and Sean Van der Linden
Saul Klein
Cindy McCaffrey
Larry Page and Sergey Brin
Zhang Ruimin
Mark Viken Sr.

Materials (Individual)
Paul Chaikin
Angela Belcher
Michael Graetzel
Charles Lieber
Daniel Rugar, John Mamin, Raffi Budakian and Benjamin Chui
Frederick Seitz
George Whitesides

Materials (Corporate)
Dow Chemical Company
IBM Corporation
Molecular Imprints
Nanosys

Media & Journalism (Individual only)
Michael Rogers
Krishna Bharat
Adam Clayton Powell III
Dan Gillmor
Chris Kyriakakis
Walter Mossberg
Harold Varmus, Patrick O. Brown and Michael Eisen

Policy (Individual only)
President Paul Kagame
Bruce Alberts
Tony Blair
Clement Dzidonu
Christopher Freeman
Al Gore
Karl Pister
M. S. Swaminathan

Social Entrepreneurship (Individual only)
Tim Prestero
Bruce Alberts
Rodrigo Baggio
Vicky Colbert
Agus Gunarto
Victoria Hale
Bunker Roy

Space (Individual)
Elon Musk Eric Anderson
Roger-Maurice Bonnet
Peter Diamandis
Burt Rutan
Steven W. Squyres
Martin Sweeting
David Thompson

Space (Corporate)
Phoenix Mars Lander Team
"Cassini-Huygens Mission" (NASA / ESA / ASI)
Space-X
Surrey Satellite Technology
X PRIZE Foundation
XM Satellite Radio

Register for The World Technology Summit and Awards 2009 What Attendees Have Said About the Experience - Click Here to Find Out The World Technology Awards Previous Winners The World Technology Awards Previous Winners

IN ASSOCIATION WITH

Time Fortune CNN NASDAQ Science AAAS The New York Acadamy of Sciences