COUNTDOWN TO WTSA 2010


Date:



Place:



Location:

Nov 30 - Dec 1, 2010



Time & Life Building



New York, USA

1271 Avenue of the Americas
(50th Street and 6th Avenue)

AGENDA / PROGRAM


The program for the 2010 World Technology Summit (Nov. 30/Dec.1) will include: keynote speakers, panel discussions/roundtables, a break-out session/workshop; and a varied series of on-stage "demos" (to complement our on-the-floor exhibits), as well as a fascinating breakout session/scenario-planning exercise.

The program for the 2010 World Technology Awards gala (the evening of Dec. 1) will include: a celebration of the most innovative people and companies in the world (plus musical performance). And... an immense amount of excitement.





DAY ONE - November 30
TIME Conference Center, The TIME & LIFE Building, NYC

8:00 a.m. – 8:30 a.m

Check In & Registration

Lobby
8:00 a.m. – 8:45 a.m

Continental Breakfast

8th Floor
8:45 a.m. – 8:50 a.m

WELCOMING REMARKS


Brendan Ripp, Publisher, TIME

8:50 a.m. – 9:35 a.m

OPENING REMARKS: The Future and Us


James Clark, Founder/Chairman, The World Technology Network

9:35 a.m. – 9:45 a.m.

DEMO/PRESENTATION: NEXT ISLAND


David Post, Chairman, Next Island

9:45 a.m. – 10:05 a.m

TOP TEN TECHNOLOGIES 2010


Jason Pontin, Publisher/Editor-in-Chief, Technology Review

10:05 a.m. – 10:40 a.m.

Networking Break in Exhibits Gallery

10:40 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.

A Co-Chair's Technology Overview:
COMMUNICATIONS TECHNOLOGY


Alex B. Cone, CEO / Alpha Geek, CodeFab LLC; consultant, Apple

10:45 a.m. – 10:55 a.m.

DEMO/PRESENTATION: DARK MATTER MEDIA LLC.


Jesse Gilbert, Dark Matter Media llc,Sound and software designer

10:55 a.m. – 11:25 a.m

KEYNOTE: IS THE SINGULARITY NEAR?


Ray Kurzweil, Inventor and Futurist

11:25 a.m. – 11:55 p.m.

1:1 INTERVIEW & AUDIENCE Q & A


Ray Kurzweil interviewed by

Lev Grossman, Senior Writer and book critic, TIME; co-author, Techland blog, TIME.com

11:55 a.m. – 12:10 p.m.

ANNOUNCEMENTS AND TRANSFER TO THE 2nd FLOOR


James Clark, Founder/Chairman, The World Technology Network

12:10 p.m. – 1:10 p.m.

LUNCH

12:50 p.m. – 1:10 p.m.

LUNCH SPEAKER: Post-US-Midterm Election Policy Perspective


Albert H. Teich, Director of Science & Policy Programs, American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS)

1:10 p.m. – 1:25 p.m.

Working Session (Part 1): MAKING SENSE OF UNCERTAINTY scenarios for our future(s)


Art Kleiner, Editor, Strategy & Business magazine; and scenario planner

1:25 p.m. – 1:55 p.m.

Working Session (Part 2): MAKING SENSE OF UNCERTAINTY Small working groups (breakout rooms)


1:55 p.m. - 2:10 p.m.

Working Session (Part 3): MAKING SENSE OF UNCERTAINTY Reporting in/Bringing it all together


2:10 p.m. - 2:20 p.m.

TRANSFER BACK TO THE 8th FLOOR

2:20 p.m. - 3:05 p.m.

The Future of Energy Policy ROUNDTABLE: PRESENTED BY SHELL


Moderated by: Brian Dumaine, Editor-at-large, Fortune magazine

Bryan Walsh, Going Green columnist, TIME magazine

Nicholas Parker, Chairman/Co-founder, Cleantech Group

Steve Cochran, Vice President, Climate & Air, Environmental Defense Fund (EDF)

Jigar Shah, CEO, Carbon War Room

3:05 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.

DEMO/PRESENTATION: GLOBAL THERMOSTAT


Graciela Chichilniksy & Peter Eisenberger, Managing Directors, Global Thermostat

3:15 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.

DEMO/PRESENTATION: PEGASOS ELECTRA CO., Ltd.


Dr. Takashi Yabe, Professor at the Tokyo Institute of Technology

3:25 p.m. - 3:35 p.m.

DEMO/PRESENTATION: GEO MISSION Ltd.


Pen Hadow, Director, Geo Mission Ltd.

3:35 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.

DEMO/PRESENTATION: E3 CLEAN TECHNOLOGIES


Gerardine G. Botte, PhD, Russ Professor, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering Department; Director, Center for Electrochemical Engineering Research (CEER); Editor in Chief, Journal of Applied Electrochemistry

3:45 p.m. - 4:10 p.m.

Networking Break in Exhibits Gallery

4:10 p.m. - 4:20 p.m.

DEMO/PRESENTATION: TECHNOLOGY TRANSITIONS CORPORATION


Jeffrey A. Serfass, President, Technology Transitions Corporation

4:20 p.m. - 4:25 p.m.

A Co-Chair's Technology Overview: MATERIALS


MATERIALS CHAIR, The World Technology Summit

4:25 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

A Co-Chair's Technology Overview: IT-SOFTWARE


Dawn Jutla, Professor, Sobey School of Business, Saint Mary's University; Winner, World Technology Award for IT-Software (2009)

4:30 p.m. - 4:50 p.m.

DISRUPTIVE TECH: WHAT'S NEW, WHAT'S COMING, AND HOW IT WILL CHANGE EVERYTHING


David Pogue, Personal Technology Columnist, The New York Times; Emmy-Award winning tech correspondent, CBS News

4:50 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

DEMO/PRESENTATION: VIRGIN GALACTIC


Jonathan Peachey, CEO, Virgin Management USA, Inc., for Virgin Galactic

5:00 p.m. - 5:10 p.m.

Closing Remarks and Instructions for Day 2


James Clark, Founder/Chairman, The World Technology Network


DAY TWO - December 1
TIME Conference Center, The TIME & LIFE Building, NYC

8:00 a.m. – 8:30 a.m

Check In & Registration

Lobby
8:00 a.m. – 8:30 a.m

Continental Breakfast

8th Floor
8:30 a.m. – 8:45 a.m

WELCOMING REMARKS


James Clark, Founder/Chairman, The World Technology Network

8:45 a.m. – 9:25 a.m

The Science of Prediction


David Orrell, author, "Apollo's Arrow: The Science of Prediction and the Future of Everything"; Editorial Board member, Foresight:The International Journal of Applied Forecasting

9:25 a.m. – 9:35 a.m.

DEMO/PRESENTATION: FOLDIT


Zoran Popovic, Professor, University of Washington, for Foldit

9:35 a.m. – 9:40 a.m.

A Co-Chair's Technology Overview: BIOTECHNOLOGY


John Mendlein, Executive Chairman (of each), Fate Therapeutics; aTyr Pharm; Chimeros; and Alevium

9:40 a.m. – 10:10 a.m.

CIVILINATION: Taking a Stand for Civil Digital Discourse


Jimmy Wales, Co-founder, Wikipedia; and Director, CiviliNation

Andrea Weckerle, founder, CiviliNation

10:10 a.m. – 10:20 a.m

DEMO/PRESENTATION: BAKER NO-TILLAGE LIMITED


Dr. John Baker, CEO, Baker No-Tillage Ltd

10:20 a.m. – 10:25 a.m

A Co-Chair's Technology Overview: IT-HARDWARE


Mary Lou Jepsen, CEO and Founder, Pixel Qi;
"TIME 100" Most Influential People in the World (2008); Co-founder, One Laptop per Child (OLPC)

10:25 a.m. – 10:55 a.m.

Networking Break in Exhibits Gallery

10:55 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

A BRAVE NEW WORLD:
How technology innovation and new media are impacting human rights, democracy initiatives, and social change.


Moderated by: Lily Mazahery, Lawyer, Human Rights Activist

David Clinch, former Senior International Editor and Social Media expert, CNN; Editorial Director, Storyful.com; Founder, Clinch Media

Ehsan Moghaddasi, PhD candidate focusing on "Social Movements and New Media," social anthropology, Boston University

11:30 a.m. – 11:40 a.m

DEMO/PRESENTATION: A*STAR


Dr. Huang Zhiyong, Department Head of Computer Graphics and Interface Institute for Infocomm Research, A*STAR

11:40 a.m. – 11:45 p.m.

A Co-Chair's Technology Overview: ENERGY / ENVIRONMENT


Jeffrey A. Serfass, President, Technology Transitions Corporation – consulting manager for: National Hydrogen Association, Biomass Thermal Energy Council, Renewable Energy Market Association, among others; Founding Member, American Council on Renewable Energy's Steering Committee

11:45 a.m. – 11:55 a.m

DEMO/PRESENTATION: NORTHRUP GRUMMAN


Dr. Margaret C. Turnbull, New Worlds Observer Lead Scientist, President, Global Science Institute, Certified Supplier, Northrup Grumman Aerospace Systems, Global Science Institute/Northrup Grumman

11:55 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Imagined Worlds, Plausible Futures:
How Sci-Fi Legends Dream for Us
PRESENTED BY ELMAN TECHNOLOGY LAW


Moderated by: Moira Gunn, Host, "Tech Nation" and "BioTech Nation" on NPR's 24 hour program stream

Paul Levinson, Author; Former President of Science Fiction Writers of America; Professor, Communication and Media Studies, Fordham University

Stanley Schmidt, Author, Editor, Analog Science Fiction & Fact magazine

David Hartwell, Three-time winner, Hugo Award; Administrator, Philip K. Dick Award

12:30 p.m. – 1:25 p.m.

LUNCH

1:25 p.m. – 1:45 p.m.

LUNCH SPEAKER:
Author's Insight: "Angels & Ages: A Short Book about Darwin, Lincoln, and Modern Life"


Adam Gopnik, writer, The New Yorker magazine; author; Winner, National Magazine Award for Essays and for Criticism (three times); Winner, George Polk Award for Magazine Reporting

1:45 p.m. – 2:20 p.m.

KEYNOTE


Dr. Stephen Wolfram, Founder & CEO, Wolfram Research; Creator of Mathematica and Wolfram Alpha; Author, "A New Kind of Science," Winner, MacArthur "Genius" Fellowship

2:20 a.m. – 2:30 p.m.

DEMO/PRESENTATION: SYSTEMS COMPLEX


Gary Flake, Founder & CEO, Systems Complex

2:30 a.m. – 2:40 p.m.

DEMO/PRESENTATION: FORA.TV


Stuart Schulzke, Director, Content Development, FORA.tv

2:40 p.m. – 2:50 p.m.

DEMO/PRESENTATION: BOSTON DYNAMICS


Marc Raibert, Co-Founder and President, Boston Dynamics Inc, (BDI)

2:50 p.m. - 3:10 p.m.

Analyzing the World's Data
How your view can change your point of view


Anna Rosling Ronnmund ; co-founder, Gapminder Foundation

3:10 p.m. - 3:20 p.m.

DEMO/PRESENTATION (raffle winner)
(selected from Summit delegates)


3:20 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.

Closing remarks


James Clark, Founder/Chairman, The World Technology Network

3:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.

View Exhibits & PREPARE For The Awards Ceremony





DAY TWO EVENING - December 1
THE WORLD TECHNOLOGY AWARDS GALA

6:30 p.m. – 10:30 p.m

RECEPTION AND WORLD TECHNOLOGY AWARDS CEREMONY


Welcoming Remarks: Brendan Ripp, Publisher, TIME

Co-Masters of Ceremony:

Ali Velshi, Anchor & Chief Business Correspondent, CNN

James P. Clark, Chairman/Founder, The World Technology Network

Entertainment

Ben Neill, Composer, Inventor & Performer

CONVENED BY:

World Technology Network

Experience