WTSA 2011


Date:



Place:



Location:

Oct 25 - Oct 26, 2011



Time & Life Building



New York, USA

1271 Avenue of the Americas
(50th Street and 6th Avenue)


THE 2011 WORLD TECHNOLOGY AWARD WINNERS, FINALISTS, AND OTHER NOMINEES (SCROLL DOWN TO SEE ALL 20 CATEGORIES.)


These Award Winnners and Finalists are those individuals (in 20 categories) and companies/organizations (in 10 categories) who are -- in the opinion of the WTN Fellows and Founding Members, through Awards voting process -- doing the innovative work of "the greatest likely long-term significance" in their fields. They are those creating the 21st century.

The Winners were announced from the stage at the UNITED NATIONS at the World Technology Awards gala/ceremony on the evening of October 26th, at the conclusion of the World Technology Summit conference held at the Time & Life Building on Oct. 25th/26th

 

ARTS

WINNER


Marco Tempest - Technoillusionist


FINALISTS


Scott Hessels
- Associate Professor, School of Creative Media

Chris Jordan - Photographic Artist, Chris Jordan Photography

Julie Kaganskiy -Editor, The Creators Project

Trimpin - Artist

Pamela Z - Composer/Performer/Media Artist, Pamela Z Productions

 

OTHER NOMINEES

Nina Czegledy - Independent Media Artist

Kelly De Lay - Photographer, Clouds 365 Project

David Louis Edelman - Novelist/Bogger/Web Programmer

Luca Forucci - Composer/Performer/Sound Artist

Andrew Gregory - Founder, The Gregory Brothers

Phil Kline - Composer, Ivory Bill Music

Heather Knight - Robotics Entertaiment, Creator of Marilyn Monrobot

Norene Leddy - Artist, Nobetty Studios

Anthony Martin - Artist

Julie Newdoll - Owner, Brush with Science

Gurpan Rau - Artist

Trudy Myrrh Reagan - Artist

Tom Sachs - Artist

Eric Singer - Artist/Technologist, LEMUR

Tami Spector  - Professor, Univ. of San Francisco

Alexander Tsiaras  - Founder/CEO, theVisualMD


BIOTECHNOLOGY (INDIVIDUAL)

WINNER


James J. Collins - Investigator and University Professor of Biomedical Engineering, Howard Hughes Medical Institute and Boston University


FINALISTS

Paul Greengard - Founder and Chairman of the Scientific Advisory Board, Intra-Cellular Therapies

H. Robert Horvitz - Co-Founder, Epizyme, Inc.

Gustavo Stolovitzky - Manager, Functional Genomics and Systems Biology, IBM Research

Yi Zhang - Howard Hughes Medical Institute, UNC-Chapel Hill

 

OTHER NOMINEES

Anthony  Atala - Director, Wake Forest Institute for Regenerative Medicine

Allan Bradley - Founder/Consultant, Kymab Ltd.

Han Cao - Chief Scientific Officer, BioNanomatrix, Inc.

Debbie Corazzelli - Director of Marketing, Pathwork Diagnostics

Shoukat Dedhar - Professor, University of British Columbia

Karl Deisseroth - Associate Professor, Psychiatry, Stanford University

John Dimos - Scientific Director, iPierian, Inc.

Marija Drndic - Associate Professor, University of Pennsylvania

Mark C. Enright - Research Director, AmpliPhi Biosciences

Bernadette Fendrock - Co-founder, President/CEO, Hepregen Corporation

Dr. Claude E. Gagna - Professor, Scientist, New York Institute of Technology

Hans Loibner - Apeiron Biologics

Tassos Nicolaou - President and CEO, Deplor, Inc.

Svante Paabo - Director of the Department of Genetics, Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology

Tannishtha Reya - Associate Professor of Pharmacology and Cancer Biology, Duke University Medical Center

Reshma Shetty  - DNA hacker, Ginkgo BioWorks

Samuel Sia - Associate Professor of Bioengineering, Columbia University

Warren Warren - James B. Duke Professor/Chair of Chemistry, Duke University

 


BIOTECHNOLOGY (CORPORATE)

WINNER


CELGENE CORPORATION


FINALISTS


Acorda Therapeutics

Cubist Pharmaceuticals

Geron

454 Life Sciences (Roche)

 

OTHER NOMINEES

Acceleron Pharma

Adimab, Inc.

ARCA Biopharma, Inc.

Athersys, Inc.

Cyclacel Pharmaceuticals, Inc.

Finox Biotech

Five Prime Therapeutics, Inc.

Gilead Sciences, Inc.

InvivoSciences, LLC.

Ipierian, Inc.

Kane Biotech

Myelin Repair Foundation

NABsys, Inc.

NovaBay Pharmaceuticals, Inc.

Novavax, Inc.

Omeros

OncoGenex Pharmaceuticals, Inc.

Receptos, Inc.

Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc.

Sirna Therapeutics, Inc.

Synthetic Genomics

University of Rochester Medical Center

Vertex Pharmaceuticals, Inc.

Vivalis

 


COMMUNICATIONS TECHNOLOGY (INDIVIDUAL)

WINNER


Gabriel Charlet - Researcher, Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent


FINALISTS

Chris Cox - Vice President of Product, Facebook, Inc.

Harald Haas - Professor, University of Edinburgh

Jessica Mah - Co-Founder/Architect/CEO, inDinero, Inc.

Kevin Systrom - CEO, Instagram

Prabhakar Raghavan - Chief Strategy Officer, Executive VP, and Head of Yahoo! Labs

Sam Zaid - CEO, Getaround

 

OTHER NOMINEES

Reza Behnam - Founder/CEO, ADZ Central

Eunice Chou  - Founder, Flavorize            

Stephan Durach, - Head, BMW Technology Office, BMW

Anja Feldmann - Professor, PH D            

Jacques-Antoine Granjon  - Founder, Vente-Privée, Inc.

Laura Hudson  - Director of Operations, Frontline SMS

Brett Martin  - CEO, Sonar

Mark Miller - Vice President, Chief Technical Officer, Co-Founder of ViaSat Inc.

Rachel Sterne - Chief Digital Officer, City of New York

 


COMMUNICATIONS TECHNOLOGY (CORPORATE)

WINNER


Skype


FINALISTS


Baidu

Facebook

Netflix

Scribd

Yahoo!

 

OTHER NOMINEES

Appcelerator

ATIV Software

Blinkx

Clearwire, Inc.

DoubleVerify

Electus

Enomaly

Epocrates, Inc.

Frontline SMS

Gree, Inc.

Livefyre, Inc.

MDS/Aircell

Meituan, Inc.

Mixi, Inc.

OnStar

PacketVideo

Path

Prezi

Recon Instruments

Retarus

Reuters Insider

SDL

Square, Inc.

Stack Exchange

Sudhanshu Jain & Rajeev Ranjan

TalkPoint

Telx

TerreStar Networks, Inc.

Third Rail Mobility

Tippr

Trapit

Tudou, Inc.

Trapit, Inc.

Ushi, Inc.

Ustream, Inc.

ViaSat

VocalTec, magicJackPLUS

Voxiva, Inc.

Wilson Electronics

Winkball

WISeKey/WISeAuthentic

WISeKey/WISeID

 


DESIGN

WINNER


Alexandra Daisy Ginsberg - Designer/Artist/Writer


FINALISTS

Hussein Al-Attar - Designer

Jan Chipchase - Executive Creative Director of Frog Design

Philip Letts - Founder/CEO, blur Group

Nicole Vanderbilt - CEO, mydeco.com

 

OTHER NOMINEES

Dr. Ronald Blum - PixelOptics

Eric Chan - Designer, ECCO Design

Benoit Collette  - Industrial Designer, TEAGUE

Bill Collis  - CEO and Founder, The Foundry

Leigh Cosentino  - Industrial Designer

Vuk Dragovic  - Industrial Designer, Nera Design, Inc.

Liam Ferguson  - Industrial Designer

Naoto Fukasawa  - Industrial Designer, Naoto Fukasawa Design

Roland Heiler  - Managing Director of Porsche Design, Porche

Ola Larsén - Senior Manager, Research In Motion, Inc.

Anil Laul - Architect, Anangpur Building Centre

Harc Lee  - Industrial Designer, Ryan Harc

Igor Lobanov  - Industrial Designer

Chris Mullin  - President, Dynamic Eye, Inc.

Tino Schaedler  - Production Designer, NAU

Damjan Stankovic  - Industrial Designer

 


EDUCATION

WINNER


Mitchel Resnick - LEGO Papert Professor of Learning Research and Head of the Lifelong Kindergarten Group, MIT Media Lab


FINALISTS

Tony Cann - Founder/Vice Chairman, Promethean, Inc.

Salman Khan - Founder/Executive Director, Khan Academy

Sandy Khaund - Founder/CEO, Irynsoft

Milica Paranosic - Owner/Composer, BrukaProduction

 

OTHER NOMINEES

Michael Chasen  - CEO/President/Director, Blackboard, Inc.

Dawn Danby  - Sustainable Design Senior Program Manager, Autodesk

Bill Goodwin  - CEO , Discovery Education

Mbeh Gilbert & Patrick H. Baboga - EDUCAF

Eli Luberoff  - Founder/CEO, Desmos Inc.

Matt MacInnis  - Founder and CEO, Inkling, Inc.

Ron Packard  - CEO, K12 Inc.

Manuel Perez - Co-Founder DYMO/Mimio

Osman Rashid - Co-Founder/CEO, Kno, Inc.

Alaa Sadik - Assistant Professor, Sultan Qaboos University

Chris Sprague  - CEO/ Co-Founder, Open Study, Inc.

Michael Staton  - CEO, Inigral, Inc

Collis Ta'eed  - CEO/Founder, Envato, Inc.

Linda Tsantis  - Associate Professor, The Johns Hopkins University School of Education

 


ENERGY (INDIVIDUAL)

WINNER


Xin Zhao, Materials Scientist, Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility (Jefferson Laboratory) & Rod Ruoff / Meryl Stoller, Ruoff Research Group, University of Texas at Austin


FINALISTS

Stacey Bent - Professor of Chemical Engineering, Stanford University

Andrew McClaine - CTO, Safe Hydrogen, LLC

Lars Müller-Messkampf - Research Staff, Institute of Applied Photo Physics, Technical University of Dresden.

Daniel Nocera - Henry Dreyfus Professor of Energy/Professor of Chemistry, MIT

 

OTHER NOMINEES

Jonathan Goldstein  - Founder/President/Chief Scientist, 3G Solar Photovoltaics, Ltd.

Steve Hassell, Baz Khuti and Steven Geffin

Andrés Lasagni  - Research Scientist/Group Leader, Fraunhofer Institute for Material and Beam Technology

Mike Layton  - COO, Hydrovolts, Inc.      

Joseph Menapace  - Chemist/Researcher, Lawrence Livermore Laboratory

Bryan Roberts  - Co-Founder , Sky Windpower Corporation

Rodney Ruoff - Professor, The University of Texas at Austin

Emanuel Sachs  - CTO, 1366 Technologies, Inc.

Thomas Tao  - Founder/CTO, CellTech Power, LLC.

Satoshi Uchida  - Associate Professor, University of Tokyo

Jun  Xu  - Staff Scientist, Oak Ridge National Laboratory


ENERGY (CORPORATE)

WINNER


Aquion Energy


FINALISTS


Accelergy

GE

PowerBeam

SustainX

 

OTHER NOMINEES

1366 Technologies, Inc.

Amyris, Inc.

Axion Power International, Inc.

Babcock-Thermo Carbon Capture LLC

Ballard Power Systems, Incorporated

Bosch Solar Energy, Corporation

Boston-Power, Inc.

Dyesol, Inc.

Enerkem Inc.

ETV Motors, Ltd.

First Solar

FlexEnergy, Inc.

Graphene Energy

Harvest Power, Inc.

Jadoo Power, Inc.

Lightwave Power, Inc.

Nanoptek Corporation

Promethian Power Systems

Q-Cells SE Corporation

Raser Technologies, Inc.

ReGen Power Systems, Inc.

Renmatix, Inc.

Sapphire Energy, Inc.

See Algae Technologies AG

See-O-Two Biotech GMBH

Siluria Technologies, Inc.

Soladigm

Solar and Environmental Technologies Corp.

Solar Enertech, Inc.

Solyndra, Inc.

Solyndra, LLC.

Sundrop Fuels, Inc.

TechnoSpin, Inc.

Tendril

ThermoEnergy Corporation

ToughStuff International

Tremont Electric, Inc.

 


ENTERTAINMENT

WINNER


Kati London - Director of Product, Zynga


FINALISTS

Daniel Ek - Co-Founder/CTO, Spotify, Inc.

Nam Do H - Founder/CEO, Emotiv Systems Inc

Seth Priebatsch - Chief Ninja (CEO), SCVNGR

Peter Vesterbacka - Chief Marketing Officer, Rovio Mobile, Ltd.

 

OTHER NOMINEES

Oliver Bao  - Head of Research & Development, Depth Analysis

Rio Caraeff  - President/ CEO, Vevo, LLC.

James DeJulio  - Co-Founder/President, Tongal, Inc.

Prerna Gupta  - CEO, Khush

Alex Iskold  - Founder/CEO, GetGlue, Inc.

Kim Jung-Joo  - Founder, Nexon, Inc.

Gabe Newell  - Founder/Managing Director, Valve Software Corporation

Celia Pearce  - Director, Experimental Game Lab, Georgia Institute of Technology

Shahrzad Rafati  - CEO, Broadband TV Corporation

Michael Robertson  - Founder/CEO, DAR.fm

Timothy Schaaff - President, Sony Network Entertainment

Ben Silverman  - Founder/CEO, Electus, Inc.

Kevin Systrom  - CEO/Co-Founder, Instagram, Inc.

Sam Tarantino, Josh Greenberg  - Founder/ CEO, Grooveshark, Inc.

Hong Thai Nguyen, Ee Ping Ong, Zhiyong Huang, Arthur Niswar, Farzam Farbiz, Susanto Rahardja

 


ENVIRONMENT (INDIVIDUAL)

WINNER


Ann Hand - CEO, Project Frog


FINALISTS

Edward Harwood - CEO/Founder, Aero Farm Systems, LLC

Alisdair McGregor - Principal, Arup

Bridgette Shannon - Development Scientist, Corning, Inc.

Ursula Sladek - Founder/President, Schönau Power Supply

Felisa Wolfe-Simon - Microbial Geobiologist/Biogeochemist, NASA Astrobiology Institute

 

OTHER NOMINEES

Ray Anderson - Founder/Chairman, InterfaceFlor, Inc.

Roger Ballentine - Founder President, Green Strategies, Inc.

Tim Binnion - Product Design Engineer

Tim Schaaff - President, Sony Network Entertainment

Tom Szaky - Founder, TerraCycle, Inc.

Wang  Shi - Co-Founder/CEO, TerraCycle, Inc.


ENVIRONMENT (CORPORATE)

WINNER


AirDye Solutions 


FINALISTS

Better Place

Center for Popular Education and Social Formation

Earth Networks

Recyclebank

Siemens Water Technologies

 

OTHER NOMINEES

Anguil Environmental Systems, Inc.

Anthroterra Pty, Ltd.

Astrium GEO Information Services

Atlantic Biomass Conversions, Inc.

Biochar Solutions, Inc.

BioPetroClean, Inc.

ClimateWell, Inc.

(DNV) Det Norske Veritas, Inc.

ecoATM

Full Circle Solutions, Inc.

Future Farm, Inc.

General Electric Company

General Motors Company

Honda Motor Company, Ltd.

InterfaceFlor, Inc.

Kurion, Inc.

Lehigh Technologies, Inc.

Nissan, Inc.

Pininfarina Company

Proterra, Inc.

Serious Energy, Inc.

Siemens, Inc.

Soladigm, Inc.

Tata Motors, Inc.

Telsa Motors, Inc.

Tendril, Inc.

TerraCycle, Inc.


ETHICS

WINNER


Paul Wolpe - Asa Griggs Candler Professor of Bioethics/Director, Center for Ethics, Emory University


FINALISTS

Soraj Hongladarom - Associate Professor, Department of Philosophy, Faculty of Arts, Chulalongkorn University

Keith Miller - Schewe Professor of Computer Science, University of Illinois, Springfield

John Sullins - Associate Professor, Sonoma State University

Vivian Weil - Director of the Center for the Study of Ethics in the Professions/Professor of Ethics, Illinois Institute of Technology

 

OTHER NOMINEES

Peter Asaro - Assistant Professor, The New School University

Nicholas Ashford - Professor, Technology and Policy, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

John  Crowley - Chief of Section/Chief Editor of the International Social Sciences Journal, UNESCO

Adam Finkel  - Executive Director, Penn Program

Jonathan Glover - Philosopher

Leon Kass - Addie Clark Harding Professor, University of Chicago

Prof. Dr. Maosen LI

Patrick Lin - Director, Ethics + Emerging Sciences Group, California Polytechnic State University (SLO)

Glenn McGee - John B. Francis Endowed Chair in Bioethics, Center for Practical Bioethics

Vivienne  Nathanson - Director of Science and Ethics, British Medical Association

Thomas Pogge - Director of the Global Justice Program/Leitner Professor of Philosophy and International Affairs, Yale University.

Alain Pompidou - Professor at the Faculty of Medicine, UNESCO

Bernd  Stahl - Professor of Critical Research in Technology, De Montfort University  

Felix Weil - Managing Partner, QUIBIQ


FINANCE (INDIVIDUAL)

WINNER


Esther Dyson - CEO, EDventure Holdings


FINALISTS

Steve Anderson - Founder, Baseline Ventures, Inc.

Eric Benhamou - Founder/CEO, Benhamou Global Ventures, LLC

Chris Dixon - Co-Founder, Hunch, Inc.

Fred Wilson - Founder/Partner, Union Square Ventures

 

OTHER NOMINEES

Stephen Fleming  - Founder, Atlanta Technology Angels

Bing Gordon  - Partner, Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers, Inc.

Justin Hall-Tipping, CEO, nanoholdings

Reid Hoffman  - Executive Chairman/Co-Founder, GreyLock; LinkedIn

Yuri Milner  - Founder/CEO , Digital Sky Technologies, Inc.

John Moussouris  - Managing Partner, VenEarth Group LLC

Naval Ravikant  - Co-Founder, AngelList, Inc.

David Rose  - Board of Directors/ Chairman, NY Angels, Inc.


FINANCE (CORPORATE)

WINNER


Band of Angels


FINALISTS

Charles River Ventures

Kleiner Perkins Caulfield & Byers

New York Angels

Union Square Ventures

SecondMarket

 

OTHER NOMINEES

Ascension Health Ventures

Barron Partners

Cleantech Open

Greenhill SAVP

Hunch

Quaker Bioventures

tVen Earth Group


HEALTH & MEDICINE (INDIVIDUAL)

WINNER


Anthony Atala - Director, Wake Forest Institute for Regenerative Medicine, Wake Forest Baptist Medical Center


FINALISTS

Joseph DeSimone - Chancellor's Eminent Professor of Chemistry, UNC-Chapel Hill/William R. Kenan, Jr. Professor of Chemical Engineering, NC State University

Alfred E. Mann - Chairman of the Board/CEO, MannKind Corporation

Mark D. Pegram - Professor of Medicine/Associate Director for Clinical Research, Sylvester Comprehensive Cancer Center, University of Miami Hospitals and Clinics

Martin Wesian - General Manager, Helioz Research and Development GmbH

 

OTHER NOMINEES

Gordon Bishop   - Vice President, Research & Development and Co-Founder, Direct Flow Medical, Inc.

Wiliam Cohn - Director, Minimally Invasive Surgical Technology, Texas Heart Institute     

O.H. Frazier - Chief, Center for Cardiac Support, Texas Heart Institute

Per Gjorstrup  - Co-founder and Chief Medical Officer, Resolvyx Pharmaceuticals

David Glanzman  - Professor and Researcher, UCLA Department of Integrative Biology and Physiology - William  Jacobs                Professor of Microbiology/ Immunology/Molecular Genetics, Albert Einstein College of Medicine           

Kanchan Koya - Co-Founder, SwitchBiotics, Inc.

John Parker - Chief Technology Officer, Implant Technologie, National ICT Australia, Ltd.

Tracy Robson - Professor/Researcher, Queen's University Belfast/Almac Discovery Group, Ltd. 

Bob Wang - Founder, U-Systems, Inc.   

Warren S. Warren - James B. Duke Professor/Chair, Department of Chemistry, Duke University

William F. Weitzel - Clinical Associate Professor, Department of Internal Medicine, University of Michigan Medical School

Yi-Tao Yu - University of Rochester         


HEALTH & MEDICINE (CORPORATE)

WINNER


Second Sight Medical Products


FINALISTS

NeuroPace

Institute of Microelectronics, Singapore

SpectraScience

SynCardia Systems

 

OTHER NOMINEES

Aveo Pharmaceuticals, Inc.

Biogen Idec, Inc.

Celladon, Inc.

Cerulean Pharma

Envoy Medical Corporation

GlySure, Ltd.

Helioz

HyGreen, Inc.

Infinity Pharmaceuticals, Inc.

Invention Labs, Inc.

Kinex Pharmaceuticals, Inc.

Ligand Pharmaceuticals, Inc.

Metabolex, Inc.

Millennium Pharmaceuticals, Inc.

Nanoviricides, Inc.

NeuroVigil, Inc.

Prodea Systems

Pulmonx, Inc.

Restoration Robotics

Rib-X Pharmaceuticals, Inc.

St. Bakhita Health Centre

Teva Pharmaceutical Industries, Inc.

Visterra, Inc.

WorldHeart, Inc.

xDx Expression Diagnostics, Inc.

Yi-Tao Yu


IT-HARDWARE (INDIVIDUAL)

WINNER


Steve Teig - Co-Founder, Tabula, Inc.


Brent Burroff and Evan Lindquist - Founders, ZionEyez

Jack Dorsey - Founder, Twitter, Inc.

Peter Freer - President/Founder, Freer Logic, Inc.

Scott Hassan - Founder, Willow Garage, Inc.

Kia Silverbrook - CEO, Silverbrook Research, Inc.

 

OTHER NOMINEES

Limor Fried  - Founder/Engineer, Adafruit Industries

Alex Kipman  - Project Manager, Microsoft Company

Yu-Ming Lin  - Researcher, IBM Thomas. J. Watson Research Center

Jon Moeller  - Design Engineer, Interface Ecology Lab, Texas A&M Department of Computer Science and Engineering    

Radhika Nagpal  - Associate Professor of Computer Science, Harvard University

Joel Pollack  - Executive Vice President, Nouvoyance, Inc.

Steven Swanson  - Assistant Professor, University of California, San Diego Computer Science & Engineering

Martin Wilke  - Cientist,  Fraunhofer Institute for Reliability and Microintegration


IT-HARDWARE (CORPORATE)

WINNER


Apple


FINALISTS

Amazon

Cray

HTC

Microsoft (Xbox)

 

OTHER NOMINEES

AsusTek Computer, Inc. (for Eee Pad Transformer)

Barnes and Noble, Inc. (for Nooks)

Boxee, Inc.

Control 4, Inc.

Dawning Information Industry Company, Ltd.

DLR Portal, Inc.

Drobo, Inc.

Fujitsu Global, Inc. (for K Computer)

FurukawaKikou, Inc.

Lance Crosby

Livescribe, Inc.

Logitech

MakerBot Industries

Marvell

Mavizon Technologies, Inc.

Memjet

Microdrones GmbH, Inc.             

Motorola Mobility, Inc. (for Atrix phone)

National Supercomputer Center (China)

Nexsan

Nintendo, Inc.

Panasonic Corporation of North America

Qualcomm Inc.

Richard Cope

Samsung, Inc.

Samsung, Inc. (9 series laptop) 

SoftLayer Technologies

Sony Electronics, Inc. (for 3D Camcorder)

XBox - Microsoft Corporation    


IT-SOFTWARE (INDIVIDUAL)

WINNER


Otavio Good - Co-Founder, Quest Visual, Inc


FINALISTS

Jack Abraham - CEO & Founder, Milo.com

Scott Guilfoyle - Senior Vice President of Platform Services/CTO, PayPal, Inc.

Tara Sainath - Speech Recognition Specialist

Jamie Shotton - Researcher, Microsoft Research

 

OTHER NOMINEES

Sean Gourley - CTO, Quid, Inc.

Prerna Gupta - CEO, Khush, Inc.

Aaron Levie - Co-Founder/CEO, Box.net, Inc.

Marc Levoy - Professor, Computer Science, Stanford University

Sebastian Thrun - Professor, Computer Science and Electrical Engineering, Stanford University

Marcos Weskamp - Head of Design, Flipboard


IT-SOFTWARE (CORPORATE)

WINNER


Amazon


FINALISTS

Akamai Technologies

Apple

Clearwell Systems

Google

 

OTHER NOMINEES

Amdocs, Ltd.

Baidu, Inc.

Cerner Corporation

ChannelAdvisor

Clicker, Inc.

Cotendo, Inc.

DoubleVerify

Facebook, Inc.

Fanhattan, Inc. 

Google Wallet  

Gluster

IBM       

Layar, Inc.

Microsoft Research Cambridge

Naver, Inc.

Netflix, Inc.

Oracle, Inc.

Platform Computing

Plex Systems, Inc.

Rakuten, Inc.

Red Hat, Inc.

SAP, Inc.

Sony Network Entertainment

Sony, Inc. (for Smart AR)

Taobao, Inc.

Tencent, Inc.

The Meltwater Group

ThoughtOffice Corporation

TOA Technologies

TrapIt, Inc.

Trusteer

Verdasys

Walmart, Inc.


LAW

WINNER


Arti K. Rai - Elvin R. Latty Professor of Law, Duke University


FINALISTS

Dan L. Burk - Founding Faculty, University of California-Irvine School of Law

Julie Cohen - Professor of Law, Georgetown University Law Center

F. Scott Kieff - Professor, George Washington University Law School

Mark Lemley - William H. Neukom Professor, Stanford Law School

 

OTHER NOMINEES

Naomi Assia  - Managing Partner/Founder, Naomi Assia & Co

Alexander Blumrosen  - Partner, Bernard-Hertz-Béjot

Andrew P.  Bridges  - Counsel, Winston & Strawn LLP

Christian Frank  - Partner, Taylor Wessing LLP

Richard Horning  - Counsel, SNR Denton LLP

Peter Huppertz  - Partner, Hoffmann Liebs Fritsch & Partner

Douglas Jamison  - Chairman of the Board/Chief Executive Officer/Managing Director, Harris & Harris Group, Inc.

Brian Kahin - Senior Fellow, Computer and Communications Industry Association

Stephen Maebius  - Partner, Foley & Lardner LLP

Nigel Miller  - Partner, Fox Williams, LLP

Jeffrey D. Neuburger  - Partner, Proskauer Rose LLP

Chinh H. Pham  - Attorney, Greenberg Trauig LLP

Gregor Pryor  - Partner/Digital Media Specialist, Reed Smith LLP

Rory Radding  - Partner, Morrison & Foerster LLP

Richard Raysman  - Partner, Holland & Knight, LLP


MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

WINNER


Aedhmar Hynes - CEO, Text 100 Public Relations


FINALISTS

Andy Getsey, Co-Founder; Rebecca West, Senior Vice President; James Hannon, Co-Founder - Atomic Public Relations

Sabrina Guttman - Deputy Practice Chair, Burson-Marsteller US Technology Practice.

Margaret Healy - Manager, Strategic Partnerships, YouTube, LLC

Melissa Waggener Zorkin - CEO/President/Founder, Waggener Edstrom Worldwide, Inc.

 

OTHER NOMINEES

Andy Berndt/ Robert Wong  - Google Creative Lab,

Jeffrey Bezos  - Founder/CEO/Chairman of the Board, Amazon, Inc.                      

B. Bonin Bough  - Director, Social Media, PepsiCo., Inc.

Jack Dorsey  - Founder, Twitter, Inc.                                                        

Trevor  Edwards  - VP, Global Brand/Category Management, Nike, Inc.

Bob Greenberg  - Chairman/CEO/Global Chief Creative Officer, R/GA, Inc.

Neil Heymann  - Creative Director, Droga5, Inc.

John Jay  - Global Executive Creative Director, Wieden+Kennedy

Jason Morris  - Executive Vice President, Schwartz Communications, Inc.             

Peter Pedersen  - Chair, Global Technology Practice, Edelman

Melissa Waggener Zorkin  - CEO/President/Founder, Waggener Edstrom Worldwide, Inc.

Susan Westre  - Executive Creative Director, Ogilvy & Mather


MATERIALS (INDIVIDUAL)

WINNER


Andrew Barron - Welch Chair of Chemistry/Professor of Materials Science, Rice University


FINALISTS

Michael Haag - Chief Technology Officer, Universal Nanotech Corporation

Evelyn Hu - Gordon McKay Professor of Applied Physics and Electrical Engineering, Harvard School of Engineering and Applied Sciences

Michelle Khine - Assistant Professor, Biomedical Engineering, Assistant Professor (Joint Appointment), Chemical Engineering and Materials Science, The Henry Samueli School of Engineering, University of California, Irvine

Werner Kuhr - Vice President Research & Founder, ZettaCore, Inc.

Charles M. Lieber - Mark Hyman Professor of Chemistry, Harvard University

 

OTHER NOMINEES

David J. Bergman  - Professor of Physics, Tel Aviv University

Dr Zhikuan Chen - Department Head/Senior Scientist, Institute of Materials Research and Engineering  

Jeff Chin  - Founder/CTO, Integrated Surface Technologies, Inc.

Lee Cronin - Professor/Founder, The Cronin Group

Elanor Huntington  - Program Manager, School of Engineering & Information Technology University, College of UNSW

Benny Freeman - Kenneth A. Kobe and Paul D. and Betty Robertson Meek & American Petrofina Foundation Centennial Professor of Chemical Engineering, University of Texas at Austin

Joseph Jacobson  - Board Member, Kovio, Inc.

Matthew Kanan  - Assistant Professor, Stanford University

Daniel Nocera  - The Henry Dreyfus Professor of Energy and Professor of Chemistry, MIT                              

M. Grant Norton  - CTO, GoNano Technologies, Inc.

Ho Bum   - Park Assistant Professor - Chemical Engineering (& Energy Engineering), Hanyang University

Daniel Resasco  - Founder/Chief Scientist, Southwest Nanotechnologies, Inc.

Mark Stockman  - Professor, Georgia State University, Atlanta, GA, USA

Jun Xu  - Researcher, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

 

MATERIALS (CORPORATE)

WINNER


3M


FINALISTS

Applied Materials

BASF

Genomatica

Nano Science Labs

 

OTHER NOMINEES

Advanced Diamond Solutions, Inc.

Chiral Quest, Inc.

Crocus Technology

Croda

Everspin Technologies, Inc.

Intematix

JDSU

Kopin Corporation

MBA Polymers, Inc.

mc10, Inc.

Molecular Imprints, Inc.

Nanocomp Technologies, Inc.

NanoInk, Inc.

nanoLambda, Inc.

NanoScape AG, Inc.

Nanoscribe GmbH

NanoSight Ltd

Nanosys Inc.

P2i Limited

QD Soleil, Inc.

QD Vision, Inc.

Silecs, Inc.

Spatial Photonics, Inc.

Strem Chemicals, Inc.

 


MEDIA & JOURNALISM

WINNER


Athar Osama - Publisher/Editor/Columnist, Muslim-Science.Com


FINALISTS

James Gleick - Author

Rebecca MacKinnon - Journalist/Free Speech Activist, Global Voice Online, Inc.

Dennis Meredith - Author/Consultant

Marcia Stepanek - Multimedia Journalist/New Media Strategist/NYU Faculty/Author, Contribute Media

Padma TV - South Asia Regional Coordinator, SciDev.Net

 

OTHER NOMINEES

Raphael Godlove Ahenu  - CEO, Global Media Foundation

Esra'a Al Shafei  - Founder/Director, Mideast Youth

Rory Cellan-Jones  - Technology Correspondent, BBC

Robert X. Cringely  - Journalist and Author                     

Josh Fox  - Founder and Director, International WOW Company

Yali Friedman  - President, thinkBiotech

Ben Goldacre - Author and Epidemiologist

Brian  Hill  - Managing Director, Century Films

Mark Hurst - Author and Entrepreneur, Creative Good, Inc.

Hepeng Jia  - Founder/Editor-in-Chief, Science Bi-Weekly

Jaron Lanier

Martin Nowak  - Professor, Author

Frank J. Ohlhorst  - Journalist, Professional Speaker and IT Business Consultant

Randy Olson  - Filmmaker, Prairie Starfish Productions

Erik Qualman  - Author; Global Vice President of Online Marketing, EF Education

Courtney Radsch  - Freedom of Expression Officer, Freedom House

Mariko Takahashi  - Science Editor, Asahi Shimbun, Inc.


POLICY

WINNER


Alex Dehgan - Science and Technology Adviser to the Administrator, US Agency for International Development (US AID)


FINALISTS

Rob Atkinson - President, Information Technology and Innovation Foundation

Nigel Cameron - President/CEO, Center for Policy on Emerging Technologies (C-PET)

John Clippinger - Director/Research Scientist, Harvard Berkman Center -MIT Media Lab

Kenji Higuchi - Photographer, Activist

Daniel Sarewitz - Co-Director, Consortium for Science, Policy & Outcomes/Associate Director, Center for Nanotechnology in Society/Professor of Science and Society Professor, School of Life Sciences and School of Sustainability

 

OTHER NOMINEES

Julian Assange  - FounderEditor-in-Chief, WikiLeaks

Wan  Gang  - Minister, Science and Technology Policy

Wael Ghonim  - Head of Marketing, Google Middle East and North Africa

John P. Holdren  - Assistant to the President for Science and Technology, Director of the White House Office of Science and Technology Policy, and Co-Chair of the President's Council of Advisors on Science

and Technology , White House Office of Technology

Alozio Mercadante  - Minister, Science and Technology (Brazil), xx

Paul Nurse  - President, Royal Society

Naledi Pandor  - Minister, Science and Technology, xxx

Nobuo Tanaka  - Executive Director, International Energy Agency

 

SOCIAL ENTREPRENEURSHIP

WINNER


Howard Weinstein - Social Entrepreneur, Solar Ear


FINALISTS

Ken Banks - Founder, kiwanja.net/FrontlineSMS

Perry Chen - CEO, Kickstarter, Inc.

Mike Feinberg - Co-Founder, KIPP

Stephanie Hankey, Co-Founder/Executive Director; Marek Tuszynski, Co-Founder - Tactical Tech

Nnaemeka Ikegwuonu - Executive Director, The Smallholders Foundation

James Taylor, Debbie Aung-Din Taylor - Founders/Directors, Proximity Designs

 

OTHER NOMINEES

Anil Dash  - Co-Founder/ Managing Director, Activate, Inc.

Bill Drayton  - Founder/CEO , Ashoka, Inc.

Matt Evans  - Co-Founder, Imgaine H2O, Inc.

Christopher Fabian  - Co-Lead, UNICEF Innovation Unit, NYHQ, UNICEF

Aaron Foss  - Co-Founder, Joinable.org

Scott Harrison  - Founder, Charity Water

Alex Hofmann  - Co-Founder/CEO, Changents

David Kobia  - Director of Technology, Ushahidi Inc.

Cyrus Massoumi - CEO/Co-Founder, ZocDoc

Melinda Moiree  - CEO, BIO Ventures for Global Health

Aleph  Molinari  - President, Fundación Proacceso ECO

Samiur Rahman

Ken Ramberg  - Co-Founder, GoodSearch, Inc.

Almir Narayamoga Surui  - Activist/Tribal Leader

Rambod Yadegar  - Founder, GiveBackMail


SPACE (INDIVIDUAL)

WINNER


Gwynne Shotwell - President, SpaceX


FINALISTS

Franklin Chang-Diaz - CEO, Ad Astra Rocket Company

Christine Charles - Professor of Physics and Engineering, The Australian National University

Steven Howe - Director, Center for Space Nuclear Research, Universities Space Research Association

Edward Montgomery - Beam Control Lead Engineer, US Army Space & Missile Defense Command/ARSTRAT

 

OTHER NOMINEES

Elwood Agasid -  Nanosatellite Project Manager, NASA Ames Research Center

Jason Andrews -  Co-Founder, Andrews Space, Inc.

Jeff Bezos -  Founder, Blue Origin                             

Robert  Bigelow -  President/ Founder, Bigelow Aerospace, Inc.

Loretta Jackson -  Co-Founder/Chief Technician, XCOR Aerospace, Inc.

Glenn Martin -  Founding Director, Martin Aircraft Company, Ltd.

Peter Madsen and Kristian von Bengston - Co-Founders, Copenhagen Suborbitals

Elon Musk - Co-Founder/Chairman/Product Architect/CEO, Telsa Motors, Inc.

Leik Myrabo  - Chairman/CTO, Lightcraft Technologies, Inc.

Thomas B.  Pickens -  CEO/ Chairman of the Board, Astrotech Corporation

Garrett Smith -  Founder/President/COO, Cosmica Spacelines

Kristian von Bengtson -  Founder/CEO, Copenhagen Suborbitals


SPACE (CORPORATE)

WINNER


Space X


FINALISTS

Canadian Space Agency

Copenhagen Suborbitals

GeoEye

Sierra Nevada Corporation

 

OTHER NOMINEES

Aerojet

Aerospace Corporation

DigitalGlobe

JAXA

ORBITEC

Pratt & Whitney




CONVENED BY:

World Technology Network

Experience