Left Navigation Summit2013

COUNTDOWN TO WTSA 2013


Date:



Place:



Location:

Nov 14 - 15 , 2013



Time & Life Building



New York City, USA

1271 Avenue of the Americas
(50th Street & 6th Avenue)

THE 2013 WORLD TECHNOLOGY AWARD FINALISTS (SCROLL DOWN TO SEE ALL 20 CATEGORIES)


These Award Finalists are those individuals (in 20 categories) and companies/organizations (in 10 categories) who are -- in the opinion of the WTN Fellows and Founding Members, through Awards voting process -- doing the innovative work of "the greatest likely long-term significance" in their fields. They are those creating the 21st century.

The Winners were announced from the stage at a black-tie gala and ceremony at Time Conference Center at the World Technology Awards gala/ceremony on the evening of November 15th, at the conclusion of the two-day (Nov. 14/15) World Technology Summit conference held at the Time & Life Building in New York City.

 

ARTS


WINNER

Daan Roosegaarde - Artist & Innovator, Studio Roosegaarde



FINALISTS

Daan Roosegaarde - Artist & Innovator, Studio Roosegaarde

Dennis Hwang - Original Google Doodler, Visual Director of Niantic Labs

Mark Anton Read - Visual Effects & 3D-HFR Director, Producer, Director of Photography, Colorist, Technologist and Artist

Natasha Tsakos - Visual Artist & Director-Performer

R. Luke DuBois - Composer, Artist & Performer



OTHER NOMINEES

  • Cecil Balmond
  • Kim Boekbinder
  • John Bohannon
  • Lydia Bradshaw
  • Benjamin Rollins Caldwell
  • Yvette Campbell
  • Billy Chasen
  • Ben Cooper
  • Daniel Ek
  • Alexander Ljung & Eric Wahlforss
  • Robert J. Lang
  • Glenn Lowry
  • Randall Munroe
  • James Patten
  • Renzo Piano
  • Leon Reid IV
  • Jeremy Soule
  • Kevin Systrom
  • Meg Ventrudo
  • Roman Verostko
  • Massimo Vignelli
  • Ge Wang

BIOTECHNOLOGY (INDIVIDUAL)


WINNER

Gustavo Stolovitzky - Manager, Functional Genomics and Systems Biology, IBM Research



FINALISTS

George Church - Professor of Genetics, Harvard Medical School; Director, NIH Center for Excellence in Genomic Science

Gustavo Stolovitzky - Manager, Functional Genomics and Systems Biology, IBM Research

Roy Bar-Ziv - Group Head at Laboratory for artificial biological system and soft condensed matter, Department of Materials and interfaces, Weizmann Institute of Science

Alan Colman - Executive Director, Singapore Stem Cell Consortium; Principal Investigator, A*STAR Institute of Medical Biology, Singapore; and Professor of Regenerative Medicine, King's College, University of London, UK

Karl Deisseroth - Professor, Bioengineering Member, Bio-X;Professor, Psychiatry & Behavioural Science, Stanford University

Ann Graybiel - Investigator, McGovern Institute for Brain Research; Professor, Department of Brain and Cognitive Sciences, MIT

Stuart Lindsay - Director, Center for Single Molecule Biophysics; Professor of Physics and Chemistry, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, Arizona State University



OTHER NOMINEES

  • Ido Amit
  • Amaranathan (Nathan) Balasingham
  • Ian Bancroft
  • Henry Hess
  • Björn Högberg
  • Philipp Holliger
  • Johannes Krause
  • David Lane
  • Shoukhrat Mitalipov
  • Atsushi Miyawaki
  • Stephen Quake
  • Mitinori Saitou
  • Isaac Salazar-Ciudad
  • Ehud Shapiro
  • Jay Shendure
  • Nahum Sonenberg
  • Gabriel Villar

BIOTECHNOLOGY (CORPORATE)


WINNER

23andMe, Inc.



FINALISTS

23andMe, Inc.

Amgen, Inc.

Biogen Idec

Life Technologies

Vertex Pharmaceuticals, Inc.



OTHER NOMINEES

  • Alexion Pharmaceuticals
  • Arzeda
  • Baxter International Inc.
  • BrainStorm Cell Therapeutics
  • Celgene Corporation
  • Chromocell
  • Clovis Oncology Inc.
  • EpiBone
  • Groove Biopharma
  • Medimmune LLC
  • RaNA
  • uniQure
  • Valerion Therapeutics
  • Visterra
  • Warp Drive Bio

COMMUNICATIONS TECHNOLOGY(INDIVIDUAL)


WINNER

Luis von Ahn - CEO, Duolingo; Co-Inventor, CAPTCHA; Inventor, reCAPTCHA



FINALISTS

Brian Chesky - CEO & Co-Founder, Airbnb, Inc.

Edmon Chung - CEO, DotAsia Organisation Ltd.

Marian Croak - Senior Vice President of Applications and Services Infrastructure, AT&T

Rebecca Moore - Manager, Google Earth Outreach, Google

Luis von Ahn - CEO, Duolingo; Co-Inventor, CAPTCHA; Inventor, reCAPTCHA

Mark Zuckerberg - Founder, Chairman of the Board and CEO, Facebook, Inc.



OTHER NOMINEES

  • Reggie Aggarwal
  • Tim Cook
  • Dick Costolo
  • Weili Dai
  • Jack Dorsey
  • Brendan Eich
  • Saikat Guha
  • Baris Gultekin
  • Rollo Carpenter
  • Barnaby Jack
  • Paul Jacobs
  • Garrett Johnson
  • Travis Kalanick
  • Dae-Young Kim
  • Kai-Fu Lee
  • Marissa Ann Mayer
  • Larry Page
  • Jian-Wei Pan
  • Ben Silbermann
  • Cher Wang
  • Cali Williams Yost

COMMUNICATIONS TECHNOLOGY(CORPORATE)


WINNER

ViaSat, Inc.



FINALISTS

Dropbox

Naver Corp.

Tumblr

ViaSat, Inc.

AT&T, Inc.



OTHER NOMINEES

  • AOL Inc.
  • Aviat Networks
  • Box
  • Boxc
  • Cisco Systems, Inc.
  • Cleanweb
  • Craigslist
  • Digg
  • Ether2
  • Foursquare
  • Groupon
  • Hulu
  • Idomoo Ltd.
  • Instagram
  • Path
  • PayPal
  • Rainbow Broadband Inc.
  • Reddit
  • Samsung
  • Snapchat
  • Sprint Nextel
  • StumbleUpon
  • Tango
  • UPS
  • Vlingo
  • Whatsapp
  • Yelp
  • Yip Yap Inc.

DESIGN


WINNER

Doris Sung - Principal, DOSU Studio Architecture LLC; Assistant Professor, School of Architecture, USC



FINALISTS

Kunlé Adeyemi - Founder, NLÉ, Amsterdam; Architect, Makoko Floating Schools, Nigeria

Dinard da Mata - Designer and Director of Art, ddmdesign; Senior Designer, Automotive Experience, Johnson Controls, Sao Paulo, Brazil

Amy Gilvary - Founder & Owner, VoicePix

Doris Sung - Principal, DOSU Studio Architecture LLC; Assistant Professor, School of Architecture, USC

Daniel Harden - President/CEO and Principal Designer, Whipsaw Inc., California

Bre Pettis - CEO & Co-Founder, Makerbot



OTHER NOMINEES

  • Jonathan Cedar & Alexander Drummond
  • Andre Broessel
  • Eric Chan
  • Anthony Dunne
  • Shaun Fitzgerald
  • Duncan Fitzsimons
  • Marco Fossati
  • Olafur Eliasson & Frederik Ottesen
  • Leo Kuelbs, John Ensor Parker & Farkas Fulop
  • Vadim Kibardin
  • Pier Franco Midali
  • Aakash Nihalani
  • Nendo Oki Sato
  • Cameron Robertson & Paul Gerhardt
  • Manon Leblan & Romain Diroux
  • Brett Wickens

EDUCATION


WINNER

Jose Ferreira - Founder & CEO, Knewton, Inc.



FINALISTS

Kalevi Ekman - Director, Design Factory; Professor, Aalto University School of Science and Technology

Jose Ferreira - Founder & CEO, Knewton, Inc.

Sal Khan - Founder & Executive Director, Khan Academy

Brij Kothari - President & CEO, PlanetRead

Cliff Schmidt - Founder & President, Literacy Bridge

Constance M. Yowell - Director of Education, John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation

Ariel Diaz - Founder & CEO, Boundless



OTHER NOMINEES

  • Adda Birnir
  • Andrew Ng & Daphne Koller
  • Jim Fitt
  • Russell Okamoto & Greg Passmore
  • Paul Gollash & Gregg Carey
  • Teddy Rice & Jordan Meranus
  • John Katzman
  • Sam Chaudhary & Liam Don
  • Tobias Lorenz
  • Bilge Mutlu
  • Eren Bali; Oktay Caglar; Gagan Udemy
  • Chip Paucek
  • Anne Shongwe
  • Piya Sorcar; Clifford Nass Shuman Ghosemajumder; Ashwini Doshi
  • Robert Tinker & Stephen Bannasch
  • Lukas Wandzioch

ENERGY (INDIVIDUAL)


WINNER

Michael Adams - Distinguished Research Professor, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, University of Georgia



FINALISTS

Michael Adams - Distinguished Research Professor, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, University of Georgia

Scott & Julie Brusaw - Co-Inventors & Co-Founders - Solar Roadways

Joseph Heremans - NAE Member, Ohio Eminent Scholar, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineer; Professor, Physics, Ohio State University

Daniel G. Nocera - Patterson Rockwood Professor of Energy, Harvard University

Rafael Verduzco - Louis Owen Assistant Professor, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering Department, Rice University



OTHER NOMINEES

  • Sita Adhikari
  • Lutfi Albasha
  • Andre Broessel
  • Alexander Drummond & Jonathan Cedar
  • Olafur Eliasson & Frederik Ottesen
  • Alex Green
  • Nelvin Joseph
  • Daniel Kim
  • Manon Leblanc
  • Arun Majumdar
  • Jessica Matthews & Julia Silverman
  • Miloš Milisavljević
  • Frank Rogalla
  • Andrea Rossi
  • Lesley Silverthorn Marincola
  • Michael Strano

ENERGY (CORPORATE)


WINNER

Tesla Motors, Inc.



FINALISTS

BrightSource Energy, Inc.

G24i Power Ltd.

LIGOO

Rawlemon Solar Architecture

Tesla Motors, Inc.



OTHER NOMINEES

  • Amyris
  • Angaza Design
  • Azuri Technologies
  • Biolitestove
  • Brillouin Energy Corp.
  • Charge Point
  • Decoflama Peru
  • Empower Generation
  • Enecsys
  • Enerkem
  • Hybrid Social Solutions, Inc.
  • LittleSun
  • OriginOil
  • PhotonStar LED
  • Platinum Invests Group Corporation [E-MAG]
  • Point Source Power Inc.
  • Steeper Energy
  • TECSIS
  • Uncharted Play, Inc.

ENTERTAINMENT


WINNER

Cristina Sylla; Sérgio Gonçalves Pedro Branco; Clara Coutinho - Researchers, engageLab, University of Minho, Portugal



FINALISTS

Allen DeBevoise - Co-Founder, Chairman & CEO, Machinima, Inc.

Cristina Sylla; Sérgio Gonçalves Pedro Branco; Clara Coutinho - Researchers, engageLab, University of Minho, Portugal

Kei Shiratori; Takeshi Mukai; Younghyo Bak - Artists & Creators, ARART App

Anthony Wood - Founder & CEO, Roku, Inc.

Matt Denton - Founder, Director and Chief Designer, Micromagic Systems



OTHER NOMINEES

  • Florian Kaps; Andre Bosman; Christian Lutz
  • Jon Atherton
  • Troy Carter
  • Manuel Creignou
  • Dinard Da Mata
  • AnnMaria De Mars
  • Peter DeSimone
  • Jay Silver & Eric Rosenbaum
  • Gregor Hanuschak
  • Ho Vinh Hoang
  • Leo Kuelbs; John Ensor Parker; Farkas Fulop
  • Graeme Taylor; Richard North; Kenny McAndrew; Jaimie Mantzel
  • Misha Lyalin
  • Ren Ng
  • John MacFarlane; Craig Shelburne; Thomas Cullen; Trung Mai
  • Nicholas Woodman
  • Y. Suzuki; Y. Okada; H. Kawaguchi; T. Kimura Y. Takahashi; K. Horita; T. Nojima; H. Koike
  • Perry Chen; Yancey Strickler; Charles Adler
  • Kevin Yeaman

ENVIRONMENT (INDIVIDUAL)


WINNER

Mark J. Post - Professor of Vascular Physiology; Head of the Department of Physiology, University Maastricht, Netherlands



FINALISTS

Elizabeth Cochran - Research Geophysicist, US Geological Survey; Project Lead, Quake-Catcher Network

Richard M. Crooks & Ulrich Tallarek - Professor, Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry and the Center for Nano- and Molecular Science and Technology, University of Texas at Austin; Professor of Analytical Chemistry, Department of Chemistry, Philipps-Universität Marburg, Germany

Arup K. SenGupta - P. C. Rossin Senior Professor; Professor, Environmental Engineering, Department of Civil & Environmental Engineering, Lehigh University

Sugianto Tandio - President Director, PT. Tirta Marta, Indonesia

Mark J. Post - Professor of Vascular Physiology; Head of the Department of Physiology, University Maastricht, Netherlands

Jackson D. Leow - Assistant Professor, National Tsing Hua University of Taiwan; Research Scientist II, A*STAR Institute of Bioengineering and Nanotechnology



OTHER NOMINEES

  • Todd Barber
  • James Cameron
  • Paolo Cugnasca
  • Alex Green
  • Josefin Illergård
  • Kwong Yung Lam
  • Jeff Mendelsohn
  • Miloš Milisavljević
  • Sanga Moses
  • Mary Nichols
  • Jeffrey Shaw

ENVIRONMENT (CORPORATE)


WINNER

BIOFUNGITEK, S.L.



FINALISTS

BIOFUNGITEK, S.L.

Eco-Fuel Africa

EcoSphere Technologies, Inc.

The Plant

Strawberry Energy, LLC

KONE, Inc.

Global Thermostat, LLC



OTHER NOMINEES

  • Amyris, Inc.
  • Climate Smart Business
  • Decoflama Peru
  • Enerkem
  • Italcementi Group
  • Liquid Robotics
  • OriginOil
  • Ozone Industries Ireland - RainSafe Water
  • Phytorem
  • Quinzee
  • Recyclebank
  • Reef Ball Foundation
  • Tirta Marta
  • UTEC - Universidad de Ingeniería y Tecnología (University of Engineering & Technology)
  • Voltea
  • Whitewater Technologies

ETHICS


WINNER

Mariarosaria Taddeo - Fellow in Cyber Security and Ethics, Department of Politics and International Studies (PAIS), University of Warwick



FINALISTS

Luciano Floridi - Research Professor, Philosophy and Ethics of Information, University of Oxford

Amy Gutmann - President, University of Pennsylvania; Christopher H. Browne Distinguished Professor of Political Science, School of Arts and Sciences; Professor of Communication, Annenberg School for Communication, University of Pennsylvania

Debra Satz - Marta Sutton Weeks Professor of Ethics in Society & Professor of Philosophy, Stanford University

Mariarosaria Taddeo - Fellow in Cyber Security and Ethics, Department of Politics and International Studies (PAIS), University of Warwick

Michael Zimmer - Assistant Professor & Director, Center for Information Policy Research, University of Wisconsin

Peter-Paul Verbeek - Professor of Philosophy of Technology & Chair, Department of Philosophy, University of Twente, Netherlands



OTHER NOMINEES

  • Coetzee Bester
  • Danah Boyd
  • Sarah Conly
  • Michael Davis
  • Linda Emanuel
  • Stephen Gardiner
  • Jonathan Haidt
  • Don Heider
  • Jonathan Kimmelman
  • Juliet Lodge
  • Darryl Macer
  • Evgeny Morozov
  • Janet Radcliffe-Richards
  • Max Senges
  • Cass H. Sunstein
  • Stephen Unger

FINANCE (INDIVIDUAL)


WINNER

Kai-Fu Lee - Founder, Chairman & CEO, Innovation Works



FINALISTS

Jim Breyer - Partner, Accel Partners

Kai-Fu Lee - Founder, Chairman & CEO, Innovation Works

Mary Meeker - General Partner, Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers

David Sze - Partner, Greylock Partners

Peter Thiel - Founder & President, Clarium Capital; Partner, Founders Fund



OTHER NOMINEES

  • Ajay Agarwal
  • Chris Dixon
  • John Doerr
  • Tim Draper
  • Brad Feld
  • Theresia Gouw
  • Reid Hoffman
  • Dmitry Itskov
  • David Johnston
  • Tina Ju
  • Vinod Khosla
  • Murray Low
  • Bill Maris
  • Dave McClure
  • Sabine Miltner
  • Michael Moritz
  • Mark Suster
  • Cameron Winklevoss & Tyler Winklevoss
  • Ingrid Vanderveldt
  • Fred Wilson
  • Jacki Zehner

FINANCE (CORPORATE)


WINNER

Betaworks



FINALISTS

Andreessen Horowitz

Betaworks

Pure Energy Partners

Sequoia Capital

Venrock



OTHER NOMINEES

  • Accelerator
  • BitAngels
  • DFJ Gotham
  • Digital Sky Technologies
  • FirstMark Capital
  • First Round Capital
  • IA Ventures
  • Kickstarter
  • Kiva
  • Kiva Systems
  • Kleiner Perkins Caufield Byers (KPCB)
  • Lerer Ventures
  • Spark Capital
  • Thrive Capital
  • Tribeca Venture Partners
  • Union Square Ventures

HEALTH & MEDICINE (INDIVIDUAL)


WINNER

Lawrence Bonassar & Jason Spector - Associate Professor & Associate Chair, Department of Biomedical Engineering, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, Cornell University.



FINALISTS

Lawrence Bonassar & Jason Spector - Associate Professor & Associate Chair, Department of Biomedical Engineering, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, Cornell University.

Atul Butte - Chief, Division of Systems Medicine, Department of Pediatrics, School of Medicine, Stanford University

Jane Chen - CEO & Co-founder, Embrace Innovations

Daniel Didrick - CEO, Didrick Medical Inc.

Risto Ilmoniemi - Academy Professor; School of Science, Aalto University, Finland

Walter de Brouwer - CEO, Scanadu Inc.



OTHER NOMINEES

  • Zhenan Bao
  • Bart Barlogie
  • Greg Biggers
  • Caroline Buckee
  • Howie Choset
  • Richard Crooks & Hong Liu
  • Dennis Filips
  • Hannah Gay; Katherine Luzuriaga; Deborah Persaud
  • Sanjay Gupta
  • Patrick Chi-Leung Hui
  • Mark Humayun
  • Homayoon Kazerooni
  • Max Little
  • Derek Magee
  • Ray Meddis
  • Stephen D. Miller
  • Rodrigo Miranda; Agustín Maciá; Luis Sanchez
  • Maximilian Müller
  • Ada Poon
  • John Rogers
  • Mario Romero
  • Andrew Schwartz
  • Jason Spector
  • Laura Stachel & Hal Aronson
  • Jeff Tangney

HEALTH & MEDICINE (CORPORATE)


WINNER

International Business Machines Corp. (IBM)



FINALISTS

NuPathe, Inc.

Hidalgo Ltd.

International Business Machines Corp. (IBM)

Touch Bionics, Inc.

Qualcomm Life, Inc.

Masimo Corp.



OTHER NOMINEES

  • Accium Biosciences
  • AccuVein Inc.
  • Alcresta
  • AliveCor, Inc.
  • Corindus Vascular Robotics
  • Didrick Medical Inc.
  • Domixity
  • Embrace Innovations
  • Fitbit
  • geneOnyx
  • Gilead
  • InTouch Health
  • Lantos Technologies
  • Lark
  • Medtronic, Inc.
  • Misfit Wearables
  • Novo Nordisk
  • Restoration Robotics, Inc.
  • Sanofi US
  • Scanadu Inc.
  • Second Sight Medical Products
  • Seventh Sense Biosystems
  • Siemens Healthcare
  • UniQure
  • WE CARE Solar
  • World Health Partners (WHP), India
  • Первый медицинский канал - "The First Health Channel"

IT HARDWARE (INDIVIDUAL)


WINNER

David Hanson - Founder & CEO, Hanson Robotics Inc.



FINALISTS

Jack Dorsey & Jim McKelvey - Co-Founder & CEO, Square Inc. Co-Founder & Chairman, Square Inc.

Ariel Garten - CEO, Interaxon Inc.

David Hanson - Founder & CEO, Hanson Robotics Inc.

Hiroshi Ishiguro - Professor, Osaka University and ATR Intelligent Robotics and Communication Laboratories

Babak Parviz - Founder, Google Glass; Director, Google, Inc.

Roel Vertegaal - Professor at Human-Computer Interaction (HCI) & Director at Human Media Laboratory, School of Computing, Queen’s University, Canada

Martin Gren - Founder & Director of New Projects, Axis Communications AB



OTHER NOMINEES

  • Lee Chen
  • Narbeh Derhacobian
  • Lynn Hayden
  • K. Charles Janac
  • Wenbin Jiang
  • Michael Joyce
  • Stephen Milligan
  • Bre Pettis
  • Tim Saxe
  • Rafal Tomasiak; Martin Olchanowski; Pawel Bienk
  • Eben Upton

IT HARDWARE (CORPORATE)


WINNER

Kiva Systems LLC



FINALISTS

Biorobotics Laboratory (BioRob)

3D Systems, Inc.

Kiva Systems LLC

Liquid Robotics, Inc.

Mobileye



OTHER NOMINEES

  • AliveCor, Inc.
  • Axis Communications
  • B9Creations, LLC
  • Broadcom Corporation
  • Eelectron
  • Hewlett-Packard
  • Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd.
  • IBM
  • InTouch Health
  • Memjet
  • Qualcomm, Inc.
  • Siemens Healthcare
  • The National University of Defense Technology (NUDT)
  • Xiaomi

IT SOFTWARE (INDIVIDUAL)


WINNER

Eldad Farkash - Co-founder & CTO, SiSense Ltd.



FINALISTS

Amr Awadallah - Founder & CTO, Cloudera Inc.

Sachin Chitta - Associate Director, Robotics Systems and Software at SRI International

Eldad Farkash - Co-founder & CTO, SiSense Ltd.

Simson Garfinkel - Associate Professor, Naval Postgraduate School, CA

Per Ola Kristensson - Lecturer in Human Computer Interaction, University of St Andrews; Co-Founder, SACHI Group



OTHER NOMINEES

  • Steve Ballmer
  • Stefan Bernbo
  • Aneel Bhusri
  • Martin Casado
  • Tracy Chou
  • Jared Cohen
  • Pat Hanrahan
  • Jonathan Ive
  • Chandra Krintz
  • Satya Nadella
  • Sundar Pichai
  • Ginni Rometty
  • Amit Singh
  • Lauren States
  • Linus Torvalds
  • Jim Whitehurst
  • Meg Whitman

IT SOFTWARE (CORPORATE)


WINNER

Livefyre



FINALISTS

Dropbox

GenoSpace LLC

SiSense

Splunk, Inc.

Terracotta

Livefyre

Percolate Industries, Inc.

SanDisk



OTHER NOMINEES

  • Afghan Citadel Software Company
  • Alteryx
  • Birst, Inc.
  • Cvent, Inc.
  • FreshBooks
  • Gluster
  • INSZoom
  • Linux Mint
  • LucidWorks
  • NGINX
  • OpenStack
  • SanDisk
  • SAP
  • Scanadu, Inc.
  • Science Applications International Corporation (SAIC)
  • StackIQ
  • Tableau Software
  • Tata Consultancy Services (TCS)
  • Varonis Systems
  • Wipro Ltd.
  • Workday

LAW


WINNER

Erica Palmerini - RoboLaw, Project Coordinator; Professor at Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna, Italy



FINALISTS

Susanne Beck - Professor, Department of Criminal Law, Law School, EBS University, Germany

Mariano-Florentino Cuéllar - Stanley Morrison Professor of Law, Stanford Law School; Co-Director, CISAC

Mark Lemley - Lex Machina Co-Founder; William H. Neukom Professor of Law, Stanford Law School; Director, Stanford Program in Law, Science and Technology; Director, Stanford's LLM Program in Law, Science and Technology, Stanford University

Erica Palmerini - RoboLaw, Project Coordinator; Professor at Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna, Italy

Daniel Solove - John Marshall Harlan Research Professor of Law, George Washington University Law School

Christopher Holman - Associate Professor, School of Law, University of Missouri Kansas-City



OTHER NOMINEES

  • Clark Asay
  • Nicole Black
  • Ian Brown
  • I. Glenn Cohen
  • David Drummond
  • Joel Eisen
  • Conrad Johnson
  • Michael J. Madison
  • Chris Marsden
  • James Nehf
  • Radim Polčák
  • Michael Genesereth & Roland Vogl
  • Karen H. Rothenberg
  • Mark Rothstein

MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS


WINNER

Marco Gomes - Founder & CMO, boo-box, Brazil



FINALISTS

Magid Abraham - President, CEO & Co-Founder, comScore, Inc.

Marco Gomes - Founder & CMO, boo-box, Brazil

Hazem Rushdi Mohamed - Co-Founder & CTO, Merchlar

Guy Kawasaki - Special Advisor, Motorola Business Unit, Google, Inc.

Robin Li - Co-Founder, Chairman & CEO, Baidu, Inc.

Diana Tsai & Stephany Zoo - CEO & Visionary; CMO & Superconnector, Bundshop LLC



OTHER NOMINEES

  • Alejandro Aponte & Juan Donalisio
  • Jeff Bezos
  • Robert Brunner; Brett Wickens; Matt Rolandson
  • Anand Chandrasekher
  • Perry Chen; Yancey Strickler; Charles Adler
  • Carine Clark
  • Diane Danielson
  • Allen DeBevoise
  • Duncan Fitzsimons
  • Gabe Gottlieb & Tom Lorimor
  • Deborah Jackson
  • Ambarish Mitra; Omar Tayeb; Jessica Butcher; Steve Spencer
  • Brian Muller & Blaine Sheldon
  • Vivian Rosenthal
  • Ted Sarandos
  • Bettina Sherick
  • Kei Shiratori;Takeshi Mukai; Younghyo Bak
  • Ben Silbermann; Paul Sciarra; Evan Sharp
  • Peter Vegas & Matt Williams

MATERIALS (INDIVIDUAL)


WINNER

Alan J. Heeger - Professor of Physics and Materials, Nobel Laureate in Chemistry, UC Santa Barbara



FINALISTS

Zhenan Bao - Professor, Department of Chemical Engineering, Stanford University

Vladimir Bulović - Professor of Electrical Engineering, MIT; Fariborz Maseeh Chair in Emerging Technology; Head of Organic and Nanostructured, Electronics Laboratory; Director, Microsystems Technology Laboratories, MIT; Co-Director, the MIT-ENI Solar Frontiers Center.

Alan J. Heeger - Professor of Physics and Materials, Nobel Laureate in Chemistry, UC Santa Barbara

Thomas Meyer - Arey Distinguished Professor of Chemistry, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Edwin Thomas - William and Stephanie Sick Dean, George R. Brown School of Engineering, Rice University

Zhong Lin Wang - Hightower Chair in Materials Science and Engineering, Regents' Professor, Engineering Distinguished Professor and Director, Center for Nanostructure Characterization, Georgia Tech.

Esko Kauppinen - Professor, Department of Applied Physics, School of Science, Aalto University, Finland

Risto Nieminen - Distinguished Professor, Department of Applied Physics, School of Science, Aalto University, Finland



OTHER NOMINEES

  • Takuzo Aida
  • Andrea Alù
  • David Carroll
  • Gao Chao
  • Andrea Ferrari
  • Harald Giessen
  • Georges Hadziioannou
  • Jianhui Hou
  • Patrick Chi-Leung Hui
  • Henk Jonkers
  • Susumu Kitagawa
  • Jun Lou
  • Tingrui Pan
  • Matteo Pasquali
  • John Rogers
  • Sugianto Tandio
  • David A. Weitz

MATERIALS (CORPORATE)


WINNER

Arjowiggins Creative Papers



FINALISTS

Angstron Materials, Inc.

Bayer MaterialScience LLC

Natcore Technology, Inc.

NeverWet [Ross Nanotechnology, LLC]

Arjowiggins Creative Papers



OTHER NOMINEES

  • American Superconductor Corporation (AMSC)
  • Ancatt
  • Arkema
  • Cima NanoTech
  • Corning Inc.
  • Elevance Renewable Sciences
  • GEVO
  • HRL Laboratories, LLC
  • Materials Innovation Technologies
  • Momentive
  • Nanocomp Technologies Inc.
  • Novamont SpA
  • Opalux
  • Svaya Nanotechnologies

MEDIA & JOURNALISM


WINNER

Eric Schmidt & Jared Cohen - Executive Chairman, Google, Inc.; Director, Google Ideas



FINALISTS

Charles Arthur - Technology Editor, The Guardian

Emily Bell - Professor of Professional Practice & Director, Tow Center for Digital Journalism, Columbia Journalism School, Columbia University

Jaron Lanier - Scholar, Live Labs, Microsoft Corporation; Interdisciplinary Scholar-in-Residence, CET, UC Berkeley

Eric Schmidt & Jared Cohen - Executive Chairman, Google, Inc.; Director, Google Ideas

Joshua Topolsky - Editor-in-Chief & Co-Founder, The Verge



OTHER NOMINEES

  • Byron Acohido
  • Aaron Baker
  • Brian Barrett
  • Brian Bergstein
  • Nancy Blair
  • Steve Butts
  • Dan Costa
  • Scott Dadich
  • Brian Dresher
  • Jonathan Geller
  • Whitson Gordon
  • Paul Grabowicz
  • Arianna Huffington
  • Mike McCue
  • Eric Savitz
  • Paul Smalera
  • Joanna Stern
  • Tim Stevens
  • Kara Swisher
  • Alexia Tsotsis & Eric Eldon
  • Linsey Turrentine
  • Lance Ulanoff
  • Siddharth Varadarajan
  • Tim Weber

POLICY


WINNER

Julian Paul Assange - Founder, Wikileaks



FINALISTS

Julian Paul Assange - Founder, Wikileaks

Ronald Deibert - Director, Canada Centre for Global Security Studies & Citizen Lab., Munk School of Global Affairs, University of Toronto, Canada

Bill & Melinda Gates - Co-Chairs, Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation

Jennifer Pahlka - Deputy CTO for Government Innovation; Executive Director & Founder, Code for America Labs, Inc

Rachel Sterne Haot - Chief Digital Officer, City of New York



OTHER NOMINEES

  • Stuart Brotman
  • Steven Chu
  • William J. Clinton
  • Stephen Conroy
  • Bill Greeves
  • Margaret Hamburg
  • John Holdren
  • Omobola Johnson
  • Roya Mahboob
  • Michael McGeary
  • Sascha Meinrath
  • Paul Ohm
  • Shawn Osborne
  • Jeremy Robbins
  • Sheryl Sandberg
  • Eric Schmidt
  • Anne-Marie Slaughter
  • Shailendra Vyakarnam
  • Vivek Wadhwa

SOCIAL ENTREPRENEURSHIP


WINNER

Jessica Matthews & Julia Silverman - Co-Founder & CEO, Uncharted Play, Inc.



FINALISTS

Anne Githuku-Shongwe - Founder & CEO, Afroes Games

Erica Kochi - Co-Founder & Co-Leader, UNICEF Innovation Unit NY, UNICEF

Jessica Matthews & Julia Silverman - Co-Founder & CEO, Uncharted Play, Inc.

Arnand Shah - Founder & Director, Sarvajal (Piramal Water Private Limited)

Lesley Silverthorn Marincola - CEO, Angaza



OTHER NOMINEES

  • Jim Ayala
  • Bibhusan Bista
  • Jonathan Cedar & Alexander Drummond
  • Jane Chen
  • Olafur Eliasson & Frederik Ottesen
  • Gopi Gopalakrishnan
  • Salman Khan
  • Mads Kjaer
  • Brij Kothari
  • Deb Levine
  • Roya Mahboob
  • Sanga Moses
  • Arup SenGupta
  • Piya Sorcar
  • Laura Stachel & Hal Aronson

SPACE (INDIVIDUAL)


WINNER

William Borucki - Principal Investigator, NASA Ames Research Center Moffett Field, CA



FINALISTS

Eric Anderson & Peter Diamandis - Co-Founder, Co-Chairman, Planetary Resources, Inc.

William Borucki - Principal Investigator, NASA Ames Research Center Moffett Field, CA

Darlene Damm & Diego Favarolo - Co-Founders, DIYROCKETS, Inc.

Michael C. Malin - President & Chief Scientist, Malin Space Science Systems, Inc.

Elon Musk - CEO & Chief Designer, Space Exploration Technologies Corp. (SpaceX)



OTHER NOMINEES

  • Ignazio Ciufolini & Antonio Paolozzi
  • Tim DeBenedictis
  • Myron A. Diftler
  • Stephen Gorevan
  • Martin Hack
  • Jason Held
  • Peter Higgs & François Englert
  • Aaron Kemmer
  • Scott Larson
  • Reuben Metcalfe
  • Peter Platzer
  • Jaspreet Singh
  • Ted Southern
  • Adam Steltzner
  • Ian Webster
  • Carlo Zapponi

SPACE (CORPORATE)


WINNER

NASA - Jet Propulsion Laboratory (JPL)



FINALISTS

Deep Space Industries, Inc.

Honeybee Robotics, Ltd.

NASA - Jet Propulsion Laboratory (JPL)

Saber Astronautics, LLC

Space Exploration Technologies Corp. (SpaceX)



OTHER NOMINEES

  • AeroJet-General Corporation
  • CERN - The European Organization for Nuclear Research
  • CGS S.p.A. - Compagnia Generale per lo Spazio
  • DARPA - The Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency
  • DIY Rockets
  • Final Frontier Design
  • Litespeed
  • Malin Space Science Systems (MSSS)
  • NanoSatisfi
  • Northrop Grumman
  • Ocean Optics
  • Planetary Resources
  • Skybox Imaging
  • Southern Stars
  • Terminal Velocity Aerospace
  • Virgin Galactic

Right Navigation 2013
CONVENED BY:

Convened By The World Technology Network