2018 World Technology Awards Winners and Finalists

 

THE 2018 WORLD TECHNOLOGY AWARDS Winners and Finalists

INDIVIDUAL

 

ARTS

Winner

  • Olafur Eliasson - conceptual Danish-Icelandic artist (click here to learn more)

Finalists

  • Eyal Gever - contemporary 3D artist
  • Jonas Lund - Swedish contemporary artist
  • Jon Rafman - artist, filmmaker, and essayist
  • Morehshin Allahyari - artist, filmmaker, and essayist
  • Laurie Anderson - American avant-garde artist, composer, musician and film director

BIOTECHNOLOGY

Winner

  • Jiayi Dou - Postdoc at Stanford University, and Anastassia A. Vorobieva - Senior Fellow at University of Washington (click here to learn more)

Finalists

  • Isabel Strohkendl, Fatema A. Saifuddin, James R. Rybarski, Ilya J Finkelstein, Rick Russell, Department of Molecular Biosciences and the Institute for Cellular and Molecular Biology, University of Texas at Austin
  • Robert Plomin, Professor of Behavioural Genetics at the Institute of Psychiatry, Psychology, and Neuroscience at King's College London, and Sophie von Stumm, Associate Professor in the Department of Psychological and Behavioural Science at LSE
  • James Dahlman, Assistant Professor in the Georgia Tech Biomedical Engineering Department
  • Nabiha Saklayen, CEO and co-founder at Cellino Biotech

COMMUNICATIONS TECHNOLOGY

Winner

  • Zengji Yue, Haoran Ren, Shibiao Wei, Jiao Lin & Min Gu  - a group of scientists from RMIT's School of Science (click here to learn more)

Finalists

  • Pavel Durov, Founder, CEO at Telegram
  • Evan Williams, CEO of Medium
  • Nick Sullivan, Head of Cryptography at Cloudfare
  • Marco Piccardo et al, Harvard John A. Paulson School of Engineering and Applied Sciences, Harvard University

DESIGN

Winner

  • Nilson Kufus, Kevin Mersch, Vincent Pedrini - co-founders, Nomoko (click here to learn more)

Finalists

  • Jane Ní Dhulchaointigh, Irish artist and inventor
  • Julia Körner, Architect, Founder and Managing Director of JK Design GmbH
  • Mehrdad Mahdjoubi, Founder and CEO at Orbital Systems
  • Martin O'Connell, Co-Founder and CEO at Nasal Medical
  • Robert Xiao et al, designers of LumiWatch

EDUCATION

Winner

  • Amitabh Varshney and Catherine Plaisant - researchers at the College of Computer, Mathematical, and Natural Sciences at the University of Maryland (click here to learn more)

Finalists

  • Cindy Mi, Founder and CEO, VIPKID
  • Alex Howland, CEO at VirBELA, and Ron Rembisz, co-founder at VirBELA
  • Peter Gault and Donald McKendrick, Co-Founders at Quill.org
  • Dan Carroll, Rafael Garcia, and Tyler Bosmeny, co-founders at Clever

ENERGY

Winner

  • Asegun Henry - the Robert N. Noyce Career Development Associate Professor in the Department of Mechanical Engineering, MIT (click here to learn more)

Finalists

  • Gideon Grader, Avner Rothschild, Avigail Landman & Hen Dotan, Technion-Israel Institute of Technology researchers 
  • C. Xia, C. Y. Kwok, L. F. Nazar, Chemists from the University of Waterloo
  • Christopher Reyes, Benjamin Wiley, Department of Chemistry, Duke University 
  • Bill Gross and Andrea Pedretti, co-founders of Energy Vault 
  • Huanping Zhou, College of Engineering, Peking University
  • William Woodford, co-founder and CTO, Form Energy

ENTERTAINMENT

Winner

  • Patrick Milling-Smith, Co-Founder, Here Be Dragons (click here to learn more)

Finalists

  • Ashley Deese, Co-Founder and CEO, VNTANA
  • Noah Whinston, CEO of Immortals
  • Navid Khonsari, Vassiliki Khonsari, and Brooks Brown, co-creators of Hero
  • Hideo Kojima, Japanese video game designer

ENVIRONMENT

Winner

  • David Rosenberg, - CEO and Co-Founder, AeroFarms (click here to learn more)

Finalists

  • M. M. Faruque Hasan, assistant professor in the Artie McFerrin Department of Chemical Engineering at Texas A&M University
  • Ioanna A. Vasiliadou et al, researchers from Rey Juan Carlos University, Parque Tecnológico de Alcalá, University of Alcalá
  • Hai Minh duong et al, researchers at the National University of Singapore
  • Gideon Segev et al, researchers at the U.S. Department of Energy's Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (Berkeley Lab) and the Joint Center for Artificial Photosynthesis (JCAP), a DOE Energy Innovation Hub
  • Menachem Elimelech and Huazhang Zhao, Yale University
  • Omer Bar-Yohay, CEO and co-founder, Eviation

ETHICS

Winner

  • Francesca Rossi - IBM AI Ethics Global Leader (click here to learn more)

Finalists

  • Zeynep Tufekci, Turkish writer, academic, and techno-sociologist 
  • Mustafa Suleyman, Founder, DeepMind Ethics & Society
  • David Polgar, tech ethicist, Founder of All Tech is Human
  • Kate Crawford, co-founder and co-director of the AI Now Research Institute

FINANCE

Winner

  • Theresia Gouw, VC, co-founder, Aspect Ventures; founding member, All Rise (click here to learn more)

Finalists

  • Chamath Palihapitiya, Founder and CEO, Social Capital
  • Sabeen Ali, Founder and CEO of AngelHack
  • Melinda Gates, Founder, Pivotal Ventures
  • Neil Shen, founding and managing partner of Sequoia Capital China

HEALTH & MEDICINE

Winner

  • Gareth Barnes, researcher at Wellcome Centre for Human Neuroimaging, UCL and Matthew Brookes, researcher at the Sir Peter Mansfield Imaging Centre, University of Nottingham (click here to learn more)

Finalists

  • Boaz Mizrahi and Alona Shagan, researchers in the Technion Faculty of Biotechnology and Food Engineering
  • Abigail Isaacson, Stephen Swioklo, Che J. Connon, scientists, Newcastle University
  • Monika Kumaraswamy, Sean Collignon, Carter Do, Janie Kim, Victor Nizet, James Friend, team of engineers and physicians in University of California - San Diego
  • Krtin Nithiyanandam, British student, scientist, and inventor
  • Will McLean, Co-founder of Frequency Therapeutics
  • Wenjun Zhou et al, researchers from Cambridge and MIT
  • Clinton Phillips, Founder and CEO, Medici

IT HARDWARE

Winner

  • Steven Barrett - associate professor of aeronautics and astronautics at MIT (click here to learn more)

Finalists

  • Savva Osipov and Ilya Osipov, co-designers of WOWCube
  • Manan Suri, Assistant Professor with the Department of Electrical Engineering, IIT-Delhi
  • Chelsea Finn, PhD Research Scientist, Google Brain
  • Simon Haddadin, CEO and co-founder of Franka Emika
  • Pavimol Angsantikul and Doris. E Ramirez-Herrera, Fernando Soto, Hazhir Teymourian and Diana Dehaini, Yijie Chen, Engineers at the University of California San Diego
  • Pouyan Ziafati and Aida Nazarikhorram, co-founders, LuxAI

IT SOFTWARE

Winner

  • Unai Alvarez-Rodriguez, M. Sanz, Lucas Lamata & Enrique Solano, researchers from Queen Mary University of London and University of the Basque Country UPV/EHU (click here to learn more)

Finalists

  • M. Ehsan Hoque, Computer scientist, University of Rochester
  • Tero Karras, Timo Aila, Samuli Laine, Jaakko Lehtinen, NVIDIA researchers
  • Ji Xu, payments technology expert, Ant Financial Services Group
  • Alexandre Rebert, Co-Founder at ForAllSecure
  • Arnav Kapur et al, MIT researchers
  • Ian Goodfellow, senior staff research scientist at Google Brain

LAW

Winner

  • Mark Lemley - William H. Neukom Professor of Law at Stanford Law School and the Director of the Stanford Program in Law, Science and Technology (click here to learn more)

Finalists

  • Marc Rotenberg, President and Executive Director of the Electronic Privacy Information Center (EPIC) in Washington, D.C.
  • Frank Pasquale, author, Professor of Law at the University of Maryland Francis King Carey School of Law
  • Eric Goldman, Associate Professor of Law at Santa Clara University School of Law
  • Ryan Calo, Assistant Professor at the University of Washington School of Law
  • Chinmayi Arun, Assistant Professor of Law at National Law University Delhi; member of the United Nations Global Pulse Data Privacy Advisory Group, and of UNESCO India's Media Freedom Advisory Group

MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

Winner

  • Lynn Fox - Head of Communications, Center for Humane Technology (click here to learn more)

Finalists

  • Shama Hyder, CEO of Zen Media
  • Sami McCabe, Founder & CEO, Clarity PR
  • Phil Nardone, PAN Communications president and CEO
  • Sandra Fathi, President and founder, Affect
  • Jennifer Kuperman, Head of international corporate affairs, Alibaba

MATERIALS

Winner

  • Guang-Zhong Yang et al - University of Hong Kong researchers (click here to learn more)

Finalists

  • Jennifer Dionne, Materials scientist, Stanford University
  • Dr. Shigeki Kawai, University of Basel's Swiss Nanoscience Institute
  • Marek W. Urban et al, J.E. Sirrine Foundation Chair and Professor
  • Niki Bayat, Co-founder and CSO at AesculaTech
  • Seon‐Yeong Kwak et al, MIT researchers
  • Hirofumi Tanaka et al, Kyushu Institute of Technology and Osaka University researcher
  • Carmel Majidi et al, Carnegie Mellon University researchers

MEDIA & JOURNALISM

Winner

  • John Carreyrou - investigative reporter WSJ, author of Bad Blood: Secrets and Lies in a Silicon Valley Startup (2018) (click here to learn more)

Finalists

  • Cade Metz, technology correspondent with The New York Times
  • Sarah Lacy, founder, editor-in-chief, and CEO of PandoDaily
  • Mark Scott, Chief Technology Correspondent at POLITICO
  • Sarah Jeong,  American journalist specializing in information technology law

POLICY

Winner

  • Alec Ross, American technology policy expert (click here to learn more)

Finalists

  • Senator Ben Sasse, American politician, author, professor, and academic administrator; United States Senator from Nebraska
  • Renée DiResta, head of policy at Data for Democracy
  • Tom Wheeler, visiting fellow in Governance Studies
  • Nicolas Hulot, former French Environment Minister

SOCIAL ENTREPRENEURSHIP

Winner

  • David Hertz, team lead for Skysource/Skywater Alliance team, winner of Water Abundance Xprize (click here to learn more)

Finalists

  • Josh Nesbit, CEO, Medic Mobile
  • Alexandra Grigore, Toby Norman, Daniel Storisteanu and Tristram Norman, Co-founders, Simprints
  • Massimo Moretti, Founder and CEO, WASP
  • Shurouq Al Hamaideh, social entrepreneur from Tafila, Jordan
  • Elizabeth Nyeko, Founder & CEO of Modularity Grid

SPACE

Winner

  • Patrick Neumann, Chief Scientist and Founder at Neumann Space (click here to learn more)

Finalists

  • Lorenzo Borghi, Guowei Liu, Daniel Bollier et al, University of Zurich researchers
  • Adam Gilmour, CEO and Founder, Gilmour Space Technologies
  • Chris Lewicki, CEO & President, Planetary Resources
  • Peter Beck, Founder & CEO, Founder & CEO
  • Bruce Banerdt, Lead Scientist, NASA Insight spacecraft land on Mars
  • Gwynne Shotwell, President and COO, President and COO
 

ORGANIZATION

 

 

 

BIOTECHNOLOGY

Winner

  • Mammoth Biosciences (click here to learn more)

Finalists

  • Novartis
  • Humane Genomics
  • Cellink
  • Gene Editing Institute (Christiana Care Health System)
  • Spark Therapeutics

COMMUNICATIONS TECHNOLOGY

Winner

  • Weibo (click here to learn more)

Finalists

  • Taxify
  • Twitch
  • KakaoTalk
  • SpaceX Starlink
  • Leaf Wearables

ENERGY

Winner

  • 24M (click here to learn more)

Finalists

  • Net Power
  • NantEnergy
  • Dandelion
  • Voltree Power
  • GE Renewable Energy

ENVIRONMENT

Winner

  • Zaluvida (click here to learn more)

Finalists

  • Loop Industries
  • Climeworks
  • Alstom
  • Future Meat Technologies

FINANCE

Winner

  • Higher Ground Labs (click here to learn more)

Finalists

  • Village Capital
  • Ribbit Capital
  • Cornell Tech
  • ZhenFund

HEALTH & MEDICINE 

Winner

  • Viome (click here to learn more)

Finalists

  • MARS Bioimaging
  • AliveCor
  • Biotia
  • Elevian
  • FundamentalVR

IT HARDWARE

Winner

  • Ory (click here to learn more)

Finalists

  • Kitty Hawk
  • Triton Submarines
  • The Boring Company
  • Oak Ridge National Laboratory
  • CommonSense Robotics

IT SOFTWARE

Winner

  • Affectiva (click here to learn more)

Finalists

  • M-PESA
  • Zcash
  • Google (Duplex)
  • Caspar AI
  • Sift Science
  • Workiva

MATERIALS

Winner

  • Citrine Informatics (click here to learn more)

Finalists

  • IBM
  • Carbon
  • 3M
  • HP

SPACE

Winner

  • China National Space Administration (CNSA) (click here to learn more)

Finalists

  • SpaceX
  • NASA (Insight Mission)
  • Blue Origin
  • Virgin Galactic

Follow us

Twitter icon
Facebook icon
Google+ icon
LinkedIn icon
instagram icon

Copyright @ The World Technology Network. All Rights Reserved Back to Top

Back to Top