2017 World Technology Awards Winners and Finalists

THE 2017 WORLD TECHNOLOGY AWARDS Winners and Finalists

 

INDIVIDUAL

ARTS

WINNER

  • Lucy McRae - Sci-fi artist, film director, TED Fellow and body architect

FINALISTS

  • Félix Lajeunesse and Paul Raphaël - Co-Founders, Felix and Paul Studios
  • Kevin Mack - Artist
  • Trevor Paglen - Artist
  • Jessica Brillhart - Independent filmmaker
  • Ethan Shaftel - Film/Immersive Director

BIOTECHNOLOGY

WINNER

  • Clyde Hutchison, Ray-Yuan Chuang, J. Craig Venter - Researchers from Synthetic Genomics and the J. Craig Venter Institute

FINALISTS

  • Nan Hao - Asst. Professor, University of California, San Diego
  • Wanhong Zhao - Associate director of hematology, The Second Affiliated Hospital, Xi’an Jiaotong University
  • Luhan Yang - Chief Scientific Officer, eGenesis
  • Christina Agapakis - Creative Director, Ginkgo Bioworks

COMMUNICATIONS TECHNOLOGY

WINNER

  • Daniel Mittleman and Guillaume Ducournau - Brown University & Institut d’Electronique de Microélectronique et de Nanotechnologie, CNRS/University of Lille

FINALISTS

  • Ebrahim Karimi - Assistant Professor of Physics, University of Ottawa
  • Christopher Best and Ted Livingston - Co-Founders, Kik
  • Daniel Klaus, Joey Liaw, Sean Parker, and Shawn Fanning - Co-Founders, Airtime Media
  • Sid Assawaworrarit, Xiaofang Yu, and Shanhui Fan - Doctoral Candidate; Research Associate; and Professor, Electrical Engineering, Stanford University

DESIGN

WINNER

  • Tiffany Beers - Technical Lead, NIKE HyperAdapt 1.0

FINALISTS

  • Ben Fry - Principal, Fathom
  • Torbjørn Ludvigsen - Inventor, Hangprinter
  • Cindy Hsin-Liu Kao, Asta Roseway, Christian Holz, Paul Johns, Andres Calvo, and Chris Schmandt - PhD Students, MIT Media Lab; Researchers, Microsoft Research
  • Johan Karlsson - Co-Founder & Managing Director, Better Shelter

EDUCATION

WINNER

  • Oana Korda - Co-founder and Product Manager, Woogie

FINALISTS

  • Kelvin Chong, Krishna Vedati, and Srinivas Mandyam - Co-Founders, Tynker
  • Anant Agarwal - CEO, EdX
  • Bethany Koby and Daniel Hirschmann - Co-Founders, Technology Will Save Us
  • Albert Yu-Min Lin - Co-Founder, Planet3 Inc.
  • Dori Roberts - Founder and CEO, Engineering for Kids

ENERGY

WINNER

  • Dhandapani Venkataraman and Seung Pyo Jeong - Materials chemists, University of Massachusetts, Amherst

FINALISTS

  • Pieremanuele Canepa and Shou-Hang Bo - Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (Berkeley Lab) and Argonne National Laboratory
  • David Bierman, Evelyn Wang, and Marin Soljačić - Doctor Student; Professors, MIT
  • Vamsi Talla, Wu Meiling, Sam Crow, Joshua Smith, Bryce Kellogg, and Shyam Gollakota - Researchers, Department of Electrical Engineering & Allen School of Computer Science and Engineering, University of Washington
  • Fred Beisson - Biosciences and Biotechnologies Institute, Alternative Energies and Atomic Energy Commission, France
  • Carter Haines, Shi Hyeong Kim, Nai Li - University of Texas, Dallas 
  • Liangbing Hu - University of Maryland

ENTERTAINMENT

WINNER

  • David Oreilly - Game Designer, "Everything"

FINALISTS

  • Mike Chisholm - CEO, Swiftpoint
  • Alex Kipman - Developer, Hololens, Microsoft
  • Eiji Aonuma - Game designer, Nintendo; Producer, The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild
  • Sid Meier - Game Designer/Creator, Civilization
  • Curtis Hickman, James Jensen, and Ken Bretschneider - Co-Founders, The Void

ENVIRONMENT

WINNER

  • Mattias Lepp - Founder and CEO, Click & Grow

FINALISTS

  • Peter Ceglinski and Andrew Turton - Co-Founders, Seabin project
  • Eric Nelson - CEO, Nelson Architect
  • Dionysios E. Raitsos, Robert J.W. Brewin, Peng Zhan, Denis Dreano,  Yaswant Pradhan, Gerrit B. Nanninga, & Ibrahim Hoteit - Plymouth Marine Laboratory
  • Susan Solomon - Professor, Atmospheric Chemistry and Climate Science, MIT
  • Mary Powell - CEO, Green Mountain Power 
  • Keiichi Okamoto - President and CEO, Nikken Sekkei

ETHICS

WINNER

  • Rachelle Hollander - Director, Center for Engineering, Ethics, and Society (CEES), National Academy of Engineering (NAE)

FINALISTS

  • James Hughes - Executive Director, Institute for Ethics and Emerging Technologies
  • Anders Sandberg - Senior Research Fellow, The Future of Humanity Institute, University of Oxford
  • Sheila Jasanoff - Pforzheimer Professor of Science and Technology Studies, Kenneedy School of Government, Harvard University
  • Mark Coeckelbergh - Professor, Philosophy of Media and Technology, Department of Philosophy, University of Vienna
  • Peter Asaro - Co-founder, International Committee for Robot Arms Control

 

 

FINANCE

WINNER

  • Brad Feld - Founder/Managing Director, Foundry Group

FINALISTS

  • Arvind Gupta, Bill Liao, Ron Shigeta and Ryan Bethencourt - Co-Founders, IndieBio
  • Peter Boyce II - Venture Capitalist, General Catalyst; Co-Founder, Rough Draft Ventures
  • Barry Silbert - Founder and CEO, Digital Currency Group
  • Eric Chen - Venture Partner, WI Harper

HEALTH & MEDICINE

WINNER

  • Dale Boger - Co-chair, Department of Chemistry, The Scripps Research Institute

FINALISTS

  • Rebecca Richards-Kortum - Founder/Director, Rice 360° Institute for Global Health
  • Sonja Rasmussen - Editor-in-Chief, Morbidity and Mortality Weekly Report (MMWR), The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
  • Neil Garrett - Postdoctoral Researcher, Daw Lab , Princeton Neuroscience Institute
  • David Van Essen and Matthew Glasser - Researchers, Washington Univerisity in St. Louis
  • Robin Carhart-Harris - Director, Psychedelic Research, Imperial College
  • Maneesh Sethi - Chairman & CEO, Behavior Technology Groupi
  • Michael Ashby - Lecturer, School of Physiology, Pharmacology and Neuroscience, University of Bristol

IT HARDWARE

WINNER

  • Meron Gribetz - Founder, Meta

FINALISTS

  • Tian Zhong - Postdoctoral Scholar, Applied Physics and Materials Science, California Institute of Technology
  • Elon Musk - Creator, Neuralink
  • Kevin Kit Parker - Professor, Bioengineering and Applied Physics, Paulson School of Engineering and Applied Sciences, Harvard University
  • Cynthia Breazeal - Founder, Jibo

IT SOFTWARE

WINNER

  • Sergey Levine - Assistant Professor, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences, University of California at Berkeley

FINALISTS

  • David Silver - Scientist, DeepMind
  • Robbie Barat - Teenage inventor
  • Ben Y. Zhao - Co-Director, SAND Lab (Systems, Algorithms, Networking, and Data), University of Chicago
  • Laurence Perreault Levasseur, Yashar Hezaveh, Phil Marshall - Stanford Linear Accelerator Center (SLAC), Department of Energy and Stanford University

LAW

WINNER

  • A. Michael Froomkin - a Laurie Silvers and Mitchell Rubenstein Distinguished Professor of Law, University of Miami Law School

FINALISTS

  • Margot Kaminski - Associate Professor of Law, Colorado Law School
  • Catherine Crump - Assistant professor, Berkeley Law School
  • Orin S. Kerr - Director, Cybersecurity Law Initiative, George Washington University
  • Bryant Walker Smith - Assistant Professor, University of South Carolina School of Law

MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

WINNER

  • Christine Heenan - Founder, The Clarendon Group

FINALISTS

  • Justin Mauldin - Founder, Salient PR
  • Michael Terpin - Founder/CEO, The Transform Group
  • Binna Kim - Co-Founder & President, Vested
  • Reema Bahnasy - Co-Founder, The Hatch Agency
  • Ayelet Noff - Founder, Blonde 2.0 

MATERIALS

WINNER

  • Daniele Sanvitto - CNR NANOTEC Institute of Nanotechnology

FINALISTS

  • Zhenan Bao - Engineer, Stanford University
  • Mikhail Lukin and Eugene Demler - Professors of Physics, Harvard University
  • Manuel Schaffner, Patrick A. Rühs, Fergla Coulter, Samuel Kilcher, and André R. Studart - Researchers, ETH Zurich University
  • Manu Prakash - Professor of Bioengineering, Stanford University
  • Ji-Gang Ren - University of Science and Technology (Shanghai) 

MEDIA & JOURNALISM

WINNER

  • Naomi Klein - Author; Syndicated columnist

FINALISTS

  • Nabiha Syed - Research Fellow, Yale Law School Information Society Project
  • Nick Bilton - Special Correspondent, Vanity Fair
  • Benjamin Bratton - Author, "The Stack: On Software and Sovereignty"(MIT Press)
  • Shelly Palmer - CEO, The Palmer Group

POLICY

WINNER

  • Emmanuel Macron - President, France

FINALISTS

  • Tim Berners-Lee - Founder, World Wide Web Foundation
  • Thomas Hughes - Executive Director, Universal Declaration of Human Rights Article 19
  • John P. Holdren - Former Director of the White House Office of Science and Technology Policy (Obama administration)
  • Xi Jinping - President, People's Republic of China

SOCIAL ENTREPRENEURSHIP

WINNER

  • Carlos Edmar Pereira - CEO, Livox

FINALISTS

  • Mayur Ramgir - Inventor, ZPOD
  • Christopher Mikkelsen & David Mikkelsen - Co-Founders, REFUNITE
  • Joe Green - Co-Founder/President, Causes
  • Bradley Myles - CEO, POLARIS
  • Abdulaziz Al-Labadi - Founder, Altibbi.com
  • Gangadhar Patil - Founder/CEO, 101Reporters.com
  • Keller Rinaudo - Founder, Zipline Rwanda

SPACE

WINNER

  • Scott J. Bolton - Principal Investigator, Juno mission to Jupiter, NASA

FINALISTS

  • Will Marshall - Co-Founder and CEO, Planet Labs
  • William Pomerantz - Vice President for Special Projects , Virgin Galactic
  • Scott Kelly - Astronaut, NASA
  • Rainer Weiss - Kip Thorne, Barry Barish, Discovers, gravitational waves
 
 

 

ORGANIZATION

BIOTECHNOLOGY

WINNER

  •  Human Cell Atlas

FINALISTS

  • Kite Pharma (A Gilead Sciences subsidiary)
  • Genmab
  • Nanopareil
  • Wyss Institute for Biologically Inspired Engineering, Harvard University

COMMUNICATIONS TECHNOLOGY

WINNER

  • Postmates

FINALISTS

  • Mulesoft
  • WeChat
  • Slack
  • Kymeta
  • Sonnet Labs

ENERGY

WINNER

  • Solar City (Tesla)

FINALISTS

  • Solar Roadways
  • University of Wisconsin, Madison
  • Michigan State University
  • EMBATT, the Fraunhofer Institute for Ceramic Technologies and Systems IKTS

ENVIRONMENT

WINNER

  •  Local Roots

FINALISTS

  • Terra-I
  • Blizwheel
  • Reef Ball Foundation
  • Cambridge Consultants
  • Soraa

FINANCE

WINNER

  • Angellist

FINALISTS

  • Techstars
  • Baidu Ventures
  • First Round Capital
  • Gradient Ventures

 

 

 

 

 

 

HEALTH & MEDICINE (CO-WINNERS)

WINNER

  • Inselspital/Artorg

FINALISTS

  • Retrosense Therapeutics
  • University of California at Berkeley
  • Multidisciplinary Association for Psychedelic Studies (MAPS)
  • QuantuMDx
  • Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University (OIST)

IT HARDWARE

WINNER

  • Amazon 

FINALISTS

  • IBM
  • Nintendo
  • Boston Dynamics
  • Virgin Hyperloop
  • California Institute of Technology

IT SOFTWARE

WINNER

  • DeepMind

FINALISTS

  • Waymo
  • Orbital Insight
  • Konica Minolta Business Solutions
  • HireVue
  • Iflytek

MATERIALS

WINNER

  • IBM

FINALISTS

  • LG Electronics
  • Center for Quantum Computation, University of Melbourne
  • Max Planck Institute for Chemical Physics of Solids
  • Mesoglue
  • Carnegie Mellon University

SPACE

WINNER

  • SpaceX 

FINALISTS

  • Moon Express
  • Rocket Lab
  • Made In Space
  • China Aerospace Science and Technology Corporation
  • NASA (Juno Mission) 

Follow us

Twitter icon
Facebook icon
Google+ icon
LinkedIn icon
instagram icon

Copyright @ The World Technology Network. All Rights Reserved Back to Top

Back to Top